Step Foundation
Enrich life in Nemaha county, Kansas by encouraging philanthropy to develop a permanent endowment that will respond to changing needs and serve as a resource for economic, education, health, cultural and recreational opportunities.
Key facts about Step Foundation
In short: Step Foundation gave $233K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 48-1148882
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $233,218
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- Average grant
- $21,202
- Median grant
- $22,000
- Total assets
- $3,140,948
- Primary geography
- Kansas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
+12.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$233K
+12.0% YoY
Grant Count
11
+120.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$21K
-49.1% YoY
How Step Foundation gives
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
About Step Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Step Foundation is a public charity, based in Seneca, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 11 grants totaling $233K. Net investment income was $177K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Step Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 11 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2023) to $233K (2025). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $233K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Spring Creek Golf Course ($33K). Together the top 10 received $224K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 22 (91%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Spring Creek Golf Course Seneca, KS | Repairs | $33,029 |
| City of Corning Corning, KS | City Park Restrooms | $29,710 |
| Seneca Knights of Columbus Seneca, KS | Building Renovations | $29,000 |
| Centralia Fire Department Centralia, KS | Jaws of Life | $25,703 |
| St Peter & Paul Catholic School Seneca, KS | Playground | $25,450 |
| Usd 115 Nemaha Central Seneca, KS | Playground | $22,000 |
| Centralia Ball Association Centralia, KS | Ballfield Improvemen | $17,455 |
| City of Centralia Centralia, KS | Pool Improvements | $16,294 |
| Meals on Wheels Nemaha Cnty Seneca, KS | Nutrition Center | $15,515 |
| Nemaha Valley Community Hospital Seneca, KS | Equipment | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,140,948 | $2,792,977 | $2,427,035 |
| Revenue | $663,787 | $724,742 | $445,878 |
| Expenses | $374,788 | $382,671 | $130,441 |
| Net Investment Income | $177,327 | $144,609 | $43,410 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 18, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 17, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Step Foundation is led by Dan Heiman, President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 13 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dan Heiman
President
Director → Vice President, 2020
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Dustin Walters
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Anissa Bloom
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Bonnie Meeks
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Kevin Feldkamp
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Stacie Korte
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Renee Meyer
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Tami Mars
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Rick Smith
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Tory Jost
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$24K (2019) → $55K (2025)
Leon Haverkamp
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2020
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Tim Rottinghaus
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Maggie Grier
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: John Lehman (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Marceil Hasenkamp (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Elaine Mowder (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Diane Yunghans (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Julie Strathman (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Justin Lueger (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Kayne Hagedorn (2021) — Director
- Former: Debbie Tangeman (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Charlene Boden (2019) — Director
- Former: Martha Montgomery (2019) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $55K, to Tory Jost (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Step Foundation
How much does Step Foundation give each year?
Step Foundation gave $233K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $208K across 5 grants.
What is Step Foundation's typical grant size?
Step Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $22,000, and its average grant was $21,202, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Step Foundation give grants?
Step Foundation gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seneca, KS (7 grants) and Centralia, KS (3 grants).
Does Step Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Step Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Step Foundation's largest grantees?
Step Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Spring Creek Golf Course ($33,029), City of Corning ($29,710) and Seneca Knights of Columbus ($29,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 39% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Step Foundation?
Step Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $664K.
What is Step Foundation's EIN?
Step Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-1148882. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Step Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Step Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Nemaha Valley Health Care Foundation
Seneca, KS
Provide philanthropic support to advance the mission of Nemaha Valley Community Hospital and enhance the quality of life in our community.
Assets
$840K
Grants
1
Total Given
$770K
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Ima Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
602
Total Given
$831K
Jewish Community Foundation
Overland Park, KS
The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.3M
Grants
559
Total Given
$15.4M
Koch Family Foundation
Wichita, KS
The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.
Assets
$19.8M
Grants
534
Total Given
$2.3M
Dane G Hansen Foundation
Logan, KS
The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.
Assets
$367.5M
Grants
346
Total Given
$27.8M
Greater Salina Community Foundation
Salina, KS
The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318.9M
Grants
328
Total Given
$24.1M
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation
Manhattan, KS
Greater Manhattan Community Foundation funds arts and humanities, basic needs, youth, education, health, community development, and other local priorities in the Greater Manhattan, Kansas area. Its median grant was about $19,500 in 2024, while its Grants for Greater Manhattan program typically supports requests of $10,000 or less; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$182.7M
Grants
304
Total Given
$19.9M
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas
Topeka, KS
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.
Assets
$13.2M
Grants
212
Total Given
$835K
O'Brate Foundation
Garden City, KS
The foundation supports disadvantaged Kansas youth with need-based college and dual-credit scholarships, as well as limited emergency help for food, shelter, utilities, and clothing. In 2024, grants ranged from $150 to $11,190, with a median of $4,000; applications are submitted online, so it accepts requests through its programs.
Assets
—
Grants
206
Total Given
$709K
Garvey Kansas Foundation
Wichita, KS
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
196
Total Given
$293K
Douglas County Community Foundation
Lawrence, KS
The Douglas County Community Foundation funds projects benefiting residents of Douglas County, Kansas, across areas including arts and culture, youth, education, health, housing, human services, community development, animals and the environment. Its Community Grants typically range from $1,000 to $10,000, and eligible organizations can apply through spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$117.3M
Grants
170
Total Given
$9.4M
More Funders in Kansas
Step Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?