Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough logo

Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough

Public charity · Grantmaker Wichita, KS EIN: 48-0947896 Website

The organization assists those in need through training, counseling, and providing food.

Key facts about Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough

In short: Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough gave $893K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $223K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
48-0947896
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$893,089
Grants made (2024)
4
Average grant
$223,272
Median grant
$193,486
Total assets
$3,400,047
Primary geography
Kansas (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.4M

+19.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$893K

-21.3% YoY

Grant Count

4

+100.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$223K

-60.6% YoY

How Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough gives

  • Giving grew 83% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough

Based on IRS filings

Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Wichita, KS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $893K. Net investment income was $22K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

OlatheTopekaDerbyWichita

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 4 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $436K (2020) to $1.1M (2023). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $893K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2024

Pathway to Hope: $500KPathway to Hope$500KBreakthough House Inc: $207KBreakthough House Inc$207KOcean Season LLC: $180KOcean Season LLC$180KLas Alsyelas Sabotes Antigues LLC: $6KLas Alsyelas Sabotes AntiguesLLC$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was Pathway to Hope ($500K). Together the top 4 received $893K.

Grant Size Distribution

12 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K5$100–250K2$250–500K4$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 12 (42%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pathway to Hope Olathe, KSClubhouse Expansion$500,235
Breakthough House Inc Topeka, KSClubhouse Expansion$207,302
Ocean Season LLC Derby, KSProvide Job Opportun$179,669
Las Alsyelas Sabotes Antigues LLC Wichita, KSProvide Job Opportun$5,883

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$3,400,047$2,847,766$2,378,551
Revenue$4,354,167$3,924,368$3,053,880
Expenses$3,962,608$3,709,158$3,223,695
Net Investment Income$21,871$29,055$16,776

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 21, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 19, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough is led by Andy Houltberg, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2022); 2 of 15 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Andy Houltberg

    CEO

    Chief Executive Officer → CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2022) → $116K (2024)

  • Mike Loyd

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Schawe

    Finance Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $83K (2020) → $76K (2024)

  • Denise Hinson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joe Johnson

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Dennett

    Director

    Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Flynn

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Young

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Ellen Conlee

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn West

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike McFerren

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Dreiling

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Atherton

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gail Johnson

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly A. Vining

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Adrienne Edwards (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ignatius Warren (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Keith Stevens (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Sarah Robinson (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Duncan (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kenneth Friedel (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Phil Dietrich (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Barbara Andres (2020–2021) — Executive Director
  • Former: Doug Winkley (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Pete Schrepferman (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Matthew Collins (2020) — Director
  • Former: Mayra Ocampo (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Andy Houltberg — CEO: $116KAndy HoultbergCEO$116KLisa Schawe — Finance Dire: $76KLisa SchaweFinance Dire$76K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $116K, to Andy Houltberg (CEO). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough

How much does Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough give each year?

Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough gave $893K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.1M across 2 grants.

What is Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough's typical grant size?

Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough's median grant in 2024 was $193,486, and its average grant was $223,272, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough give grants?

Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough gives mostly in Kansas: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough?

Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough reported $3.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.4M.

What is Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough?

Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Wichita, KS. It holds $3.4M in total assets as of 2024.

What is Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough's EIN?

Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 48-0947896. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kansas

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas

Topeka, KS

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas funds Kansas 501(c)(3) organizations working on health improvement, access, education, prevention, healthy behaviors, and direct services for uninsured people. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,000; it also offers schools grants of up to $2,000 for K–12 healthy-lifestyle projects. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, and lists a grant application and 501(c)(3) determination letter as required materials.

Health

Assets

$13.2M

Grants

212

Total Given

$835K

The Sunderland Foundation

Overland Park, KS

The Sunderland Foundation supports organizations serving Greater Kansas City, focusing on affordable housing, economic stability, health and behavioral health, youth development, and select legacy institutions. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,750 to $25 million, with a median of $375,000; it is invitation-only and is not currently accepting applications or proposals.

Assets

$927.0M

Grants

25

Total Given

$102.1M

Robert & Ellen Bowles Trust fbo

Topeka, KS

Assets

$613K

Grants

1

Total Given

$43K

Enterprise Bank & Trust Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.1M

Grants

108

Total Given

$673K

The Reach Healthcare Foundation

Overland Park, KS

The REACH Healthcare Foundation funds health coverage, access, quality, health equity, safety-net services, and related capacity-building and advocacy for uninsured and medically underserved communities in the Kansas City region, including parts of Kansas and Missouri. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $240,000, with a median of $42,500. Most grants are solicited through occasional requests for proposals; the foundation also invites prospective applicants to discuss project fit with program staff.

Health

Assets

$153.1M

Grants

68

Total Given

$4.2M

Foundation 1781

Huntsville, AL

Assets

$61K

Grants

1

Total Given

$3K

BNSF Railway Foundation

Fort Worth, TX

The BNSF Railway Foundation supports civic, cultural, educational, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, as well as general operating costs, in communities served by BNSF across its 28-state network. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500; its current grants program lists awards of $1,000–$10,000.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$23.0M

Grants

993

Total Given

$7.0M

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City

Overland Park, KS

The Jewish Community Foundation of Greater Kansas City funds Jewish community agencies and programs, including Jewish education and arts, safety-net services, and health and wellness, as well as other charitable causes. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,000, and its programs support work primarily serving the Greater Kansas City Jewish community; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.3M

Grants

559

Total Given

$15.4M

Koch Family Foundation

Wichita, KS

The foundation funds arts and education initiatives in Kansas, including educational programs, arts and cultural organizations, and restoration. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $500,000, with a median award of $2,000. It accepts completed requests year-round, with proposals due by September 15 for annual review.

Assets

$19.8M

Grants

534

Total Given

$2.3M

Dane G Hansen Foundation

Logan, KS

The Dane G. Hansen Foundation supports education, health care, economic development, community services, conservation, arts, and other community initiatives, with a strong focus on Northwest Kansas. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, though awards ranged from $282 to more than $2 million; it lists a general grant application and specialized programs.

Assets

$367.5M

Grants

346

Total Given

$27.8M

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

More Funders in Kansas

Episcopal Social Services Inc DBA Breakthrough down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?