State Police Officers Council
Labor organization
Key facts about State Police Officers Council
In short: State Police Officers Council gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-1256548
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $5,000
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $502,177
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$502K
+19.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$5K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$5K
How State Police Officers Council gives
- Giving fell 68% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About State Police Officers Council
Based on IRS filings
State Police Officers Council is a public charity focused on Social sciences, based in Adel, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $502K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K. Net investment income was $21K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with State Police Officers Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $16K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Project 52 ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 9 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Project 52 Council Bluffs, IA | Donation for the trooper rose hoyt (IVES) memorial fund | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $502,177 | $419,005 | $408,189 |
| Revenue | $345,599 | $302,924 | $206,292 |
| Expenses | $263,805 | $292,005 | $247,472 |
| Net Investment Income | $20,734 | $8,822 | $1,879 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 12, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
State Police Officers Council is led by Adam Brinker, President since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 16 of 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Adam Brinker
President
Director → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
12 hrs/week
$625 (2022) → $4K (2024)
Jeff Poen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$700 (2020) → $625 (2024)
Kory Kinnick
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$775 (2020) → $1K (2024)
Aaron Nordyke
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$875 (2022) → $875 (2024)
Adam Cole
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$750 (2024)
Bob Conrad
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $875 (2024)
Holly Witt
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$625 (2024)
Johanna Kuhlman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$625 (2024)
Michael Miller
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$1K (2022) → $1K (2024)
Brian Meeker
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$750 (2024)
Jason Goldsberry
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$750 (2024)
Joe Fourdyce
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$875 (2024)
Nathan Ewalt
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$625 (2024)
Phil Kennedy
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Tyler Remley
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Chass Ossian
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Ed Klien
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Lucas Ossamn
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Seth Bean
Director
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Carl Fairley
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $4K (2024)
Susanna Cave
Attorney
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$112K (2020) → $128K (2024)
Jake Austin
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
$4K (2022) → $6K (2024)
Former officers (26)
- Former: Jason Bardsley (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Christina Smith (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Matt Anderson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Shyann Warrick (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Tony Peterson (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Patrick Loest (2023) — Director
- Former: James Burlington (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Brad Baker (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Brad Cubit (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tom Clark (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Cory Dicesare (2022) — Director
- Former: Dick Vale (2022) — Director
- Former: Eric Young (2022) — Director
- Former: Jake Alspach (2022) — Director
- Former: Josh Lahr (2022) — Director
- Former: Matt Clifton (2022) — Director
- Former: Mike Telfer (2022) — Director
- Former: Nate Miller (2022) — Director
- Former: Paul Nowak (2022) — Director
- Former: Trevor Kabola (2022) — Director
- Former: Michael Telfer (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robert Conrad (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Andrew McCall (2021) — Director
- Former: Anthony Peterson (2021) — Director
- Former: Phillip Kennedy (2021) — Director
- Former: Various Under (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $128K, to Susanna Cave (Attorney). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about State Police Officers Council
How much does State Police Officers Council give each year?
State Police Officers Council gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is State Police Officers Council?
State Police Officers Council reported $502K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $346K.
What is State Police Officers Council?
State Police Officers Council is a public charity focused on Social sciences, based in Adel, IA. It holds $502K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does State Police Officers Council operate?
State Police Officers Council has awarded grants in Iowa, Minnesota.
What is State Police Officers Council's EIN?
State Police Officers Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1256548. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching State Police Officers Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in State Police Officers Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
AB CarVal Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
AB CarVal Foundation’s 2025 grants supported organizations working in education and youth development, family and community support, health, and research, with 59% of grant dollars going to Minnesota and others reaching several states. Grants ranged from $500 to $15,000, with a median of $2,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$905
Grants
43
Total Given
$144K
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
141
Total Given
$440K
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
More Funders in Iowa
State Police Officers Council down — hundreds of funders to go?