Stark County Law Library Association
Stark County Law Library Association is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Canton, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $836K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $45K. Net investment income was $50K.
Stark County Law Library Association at a glance
In short: Stark County Law Library Association gave $45K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $45,241
- -2.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,621
- -2.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $22,621
- Total assets
- $835,594
- -0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Stark County Law Library Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Stark County Law Library ($32K). Together the top 2 received $45K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Stark County Law Library Association gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $45K (2025) to $51K (2019). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $45K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Stark County Law Library Canton, OH | Purchase of Assets and Memberships | $32,460 |
| Stark County Bar Association Canton, OH | Educational Incentives | $12,781 |
Ready to take the next step with Stark County Law Library Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $835,594 | $49,981 | $54,944 | $45,241 | 2 | $45,241 | $49,622 | $44,486 |
| 2024 | $843,386 | $25,151 | $56,011 | $46,386 | 2 | $46,386 | $24,797 | $45,479 |
| 2023 | $874,896 | $18,689 | $57,550 | $48,540 | 2 | $48,540 | $18,520 | $46,673 |
| 2022 | $901,713 | $10,483 | $58,446 | $49,693 | 2 | $49,693 | $10,226 | $48,495 |
| 2021 | $902,942 | $11,564 | $57,194 | $47,451 | 2 | $47,451 | $11,367 | $49,426 |
| 2020 | $913,512 | $10,893 | $58,848 | $50,526 | 2 | — | $8,333 | $49,077 |
| 2019 | $954,783 | $14,388 | $60,975 | $50,753 | 2 | — | $10,807 | $48,699 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Stark County Law Library Association reported a distributable amount of $44K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Stark County Law Library Association is led by Gordon Woolbert II, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 8 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gordon Woolbert II
President
Trustee → President, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristina M. Harless
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew L. Zumbar
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erich J. Maier
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rod A. Moore
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sheila Markley Black
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John R. Frank
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$7K (2019) → $6K (2025)
James M. Williams
Vice President
Trustee → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Evan W. Morris (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas W. Connors (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: William E. Demsky (2019–2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $6K, to John R Frank (Sec./Treasurer).
Frequently asked questions about Stark County Law Library Association
How much does Stark County Law Library Association give each year?
Stark County Law Library Association gave $45K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $46K across 2 grants.
How large is Stark County Law Library Association?
Stark County Law Library Association reported $836K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $45K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $44K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Stark County Law Library Association?
Stark County Law Library Association is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Canton, OH. It holds $836K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Stark County Law Library Association operate?
Stark County Law Library Association has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Stark County Law Library Association's EIN?
Stark County Law Library Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-6003919. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 9, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Live grants for the work Stark County Law Library Association funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Stark County Law Library Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Stark County Law Library Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Stark County Law Library Association down — hundreds of funders to go?