Star Peak Foundation
Star Peak Foundation is a private foundation, based in Heron, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $127K. Net investment income was $64K.
Star Peak Foundation at a glance
In short: Star Peak Foundation gave $127K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $127,450
- +41.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $42,483
- -5.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $35,450
- Total assets
- $2,626,267
- +22.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (72% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Star Peak Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Montana Community Foundation ($82K). Together the top 3 received $127K.
Grant Size Distribution
22 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 22 (91%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Star Peak Foundation gives
- Giving grew 48% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 122% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $48K (2020) to $127K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $127K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Montana Community Foundation Helena, MT | Support 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organizations working in the lower clark fork river area | $82,000 |
| Innovia Foundation Spokane, WA | Support 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organizations working in the lower clark fork river area | $35,450 |
| Heron Community Center Inc Heron, MT | Address Electrical and Building Safety Needs | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Star Peak Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,626,267 | $465,921 | $169,796 | $127,450 | 3 | $133,685 | $64,418 | $109,884 |
| 2024 | $2,137,196 | $529,241 | $128,355 | $90,000 | 2 | $98,058 | $205,992 | $90,877 |
| 2023 | $1,797,474 | $329,635 | $103,369 | $74,000 | 6 | $79,072 | $15,536 | $74,432 |
| 2022 | $1,434,849 | $220,340 | $108,859 | $86,000 | 6 | $88,959 | $100,871 | $70,946 |
| 2021 | $1,650,864 | $294,327 | $87,708 | $64,000 | 5 | $66,781 | $80,813 | $67,692 |
| 2020 | $1,305,365 | $296,717 | $70,192 | $48,000 | 9 | — | $133,865 | $50,779 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Star Peak Foundation reported a distributable amount of $110K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Star Peak Foundation's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Diane Williams
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
$160 (2025)
David Kw Wilson Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judith Hutchins
Trustee
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Dignan Chrismer
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $160, to Diane Williams (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Star Peak Foundation
How much does Star Peak Foundation give each year?
Star Peak Foundation gave $127K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $90K across 2 grants.
What is Star Peak Foundation's typical grant size?
Star Peak Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $35,450, and its average grant was $42,483, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Star Peak Foundation give grants?
Star Peak Foundation gives mostly in Montana: 72% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Washington (28%).
Does Star Peak Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Star Peak Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is Star Peak Foundation?
Star Peak Foundation reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $134K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $110K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Star Peak Foundation's EIN?
Star Peak Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-6290155. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Star Peak Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Equinox Foundation Inc
Sandpoint, ID
Equinox Foundation supports program work through grants to preselected charitable organizations, with recent awards ranging from $17,000 to $413,555 and a median of $240,000. Its filing restricts awards to entities in Bonner and Boundary counties, Idaho; it does not accept unsolicited requests, and requests for one-year grants are submitted through Innovia Foundation by April.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
3
Total Given
$671K
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
BNSF Railway Foundation
Fort Worth, TX
The BNSF Railway Foundation funds civic, cultural, education, health and human services, environmental, and youth programs, including operating costs and specific projects. Its 2025 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged from $100 to $500,000; it supports eligible organizations serving communities near BNSF rail lines across its 28 operating states. The foundation provides an online application process, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$23.0M
Grants
993
Total Given
$7.0M
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Star Peak Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Star Peak Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?