Cut Bank Masonic Foundation
To promote education and educational opportunities through educational programs, promotions, grants, scholarships, and fellowships, and any other means in accordance with the exempt organizations charitable purpose.
Cut Bank Masonic Foundation at a glance
In short: Cut Bank Masonic Foundation reported $44K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $44,385 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +422.2% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $557,947
- +4.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $92,302
- +17.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $56,236
- +45.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $66,560
- +429.9% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Cut Bank Masonic Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2024) to $44K (2025). In 2025 it reported $44K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cut Bank Education Foundation Cut Bank, MT | — | $8,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Cut Bank Masonic Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $557,947 | $92,302 | $66,560 | $44,385 | Total only | $56,236 |
| 2024 | $531,705 | $78,278 | $12,560 | $8,500 | 1 | $38,754 |
| 2023 | $465,987 | $48,576 | $19,911 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $437,322 | $44,160 | $17,015 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | $323,766 | $35,355 | $17,873 | — | — | — |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Cut Bank Masonic Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Cut Bank Masonic Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cut Bank, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $558K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $44K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $56K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Cut Bank Masonic Foundation is led by Doug Sheble, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Doug Sheble
President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jr Johnson
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kody Krapf
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Starbuck Seifert
Director
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Chuck Gatzmeier
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Rod Perry
Vice President
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Cut Bank Masonic Foundation
How much does Cut Bank Masonic Foundation give each year?
Cut Bank Masonic Foundation reported $44K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $9K across 1 grant.
How large is Cut Bank Masonic Foundation?
Cut Bank Masonic Foundation reported $558K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $92K.
What is Cut Bank Masonic Foundation?
Cut Bank Masonic Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Cut Bank, MT. It holds $558K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Cut Bank Masonic Foundation operate?
Cut Bank Masonic Foundation has awarded grants in Montana.
What is Cut Bank Masonic Foundation's EIN?
Cut Bank Masonic Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-5462511. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-EZ for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 7, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Cut Bank Masonic Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Montana
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation
Missoula, MT
The Foundation supports education, health and human services, arts and culture, and community service, with an emphasis on direct services for underserved people in Montana and areas where The Washington Companies operate. Its 2024 grants ranged from $242 to $5 million, with a median award of $10,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
547
Total Given
$50.0M
Hawkins Scholarship Foundation
Great Falls, MT
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
290
Total Given
$256K
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Cut Bank Masonic Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Cut Bank Masonic Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?