St Peter's Health Partners logo

St Peter's Health Partners

Public charity · Grantmaker Albany, NY EIN: 45-3570715 Website

We, st. Peter's health partners and trinity health, serve together in the spirit of the gospel as a compassionate and transforming healing presence within our communities.

Key facts about St Peter's Health Partners

In short: St Peter's Health Partners gave $250K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $63K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
45-3570715
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$250,264
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$62,566
Median grant
$57,632
Total assets
$150,032,938
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$150.0M

+6.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$250K

+53.3% YoY

Grant Count

4

-20.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$63K

+91.6% YoY

How St Peter's Health Partners gives

  • Giving grew 66% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About St Peter's Health Partners

Based on IRS filings

St Peter's Health Partners is a public charity focused on Health, based in Albany, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $150.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $250K. Net investment income was $23K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Peter's Health Partners?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AlbanyLathamTroy

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 5 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $150K (2021) to $250K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $250K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Boys and Girls Club of the Capital Area: $125KBoys and Girls Club of theCapital Area$125KRegional Food Bank of Ne NY: $80KRegional Food Bank of Ne NY$80KHealthy Capital District Initiative: $36KHealthy Capital DistrictInitiative$36KInterfaith Partnership for the Homeless: $10KInterfaith Partnership for theHomeless$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boys and Girls Club of the Capital Area ($125K). Together the top 4 received $250K.

Grant Size Distribution

22 grants across all recorded years

15<$50K6$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 22 (68%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boys and Girls Club of the Capital Area Albany, NYSoccer for Success Program$125,000
Regional Food Bank of Ne NY Latham, NYFood Supplies$79,720
Healthy Capital District Initiative Albany, NYCommunity Sponsorship$35,544
Interfaith Partnership for the Homeless Albany, NYAddressing Food Insecurity$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$150,032,938$141,415,459$169,420,948
Revenue$213,299,083$192,928,872$181,072,539
Expenses$216,550,164$194,666,339$180,622,941
Net Investment Income$22,924$423,123$931,743

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Peter's Health Partners is led by Steven Hanks MD, Director, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 31 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Steven Hanks MD

    Director, President & CEO

    Chief Operating & Clinical Officer → Sphp COO, Director, President & CEO at, 2023

    Sphp COO, Director, President & CEO at → Director, President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kellie Valenti

    Sphpma President

    On filings since 2023

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen Jimino

    Director & Chair

    Director, Treasurer Thr & V Chair at → Director, V Chair Thr & Treasurer at, 2023

    Director, V Chair Thr & Treasurer at → Director & Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Hearst III

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Guha Bala

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mary Ann Logiudice Rsm

    Director

    Director & Treasurer at → Director & Treasurer, 2023

    Director & Treasurer → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert McCormick

    Director

    Director → Director & Chair, 2021

    Director & Chair → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee McElroy Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Isacksen

    Director & Trinity Health CFO

    Director at & Trinity Health CFO → Director & Trinity Health CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gina Myers PhD

    Director & Sjhhc Consultant

    Director → Director & Sjhhc Consultant, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Marshall

    Director & Treasurer

    Director & Vice Chair → Director, V Chair Thr & Treasurer, 2024

    Director, V Chair Thr & Treasurer → Director & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kerri Sweet Zavaglia

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Merriette Pollard

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Meath

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Wildridge III

    Director & Vice Chair

    Director → Director & Vice Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Oluwatoyin Todafe

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marguerite Sullivan Rsm

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Lapczynski Rsm

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Mormino

    Former Officer & Ny Regional Controller

    CAO & CFO Small Component Corps. → Former Officer & Ny Regional Controller, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    35 hrs/week

    $238K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Michael Burke MD

    Chief Medical Officer Cont Care

    On filings since 2024

    33 hrs/week

    $447K (2024) → $493K (2025)

  • James Reed MD

    Former Officer

    Director, President & CEO → Director, President & CEO Thr, 2023

    Director, President & CEO Thr → Former Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Baker

    Senior Vice President & Hospital Operations

    Vice President & CEO Continuing Care → Executive Vice President Cont Care Thr & Sphp Executive Vice President, 2022

    Executive Vice President Cont Care Thr & Sphp Executive Vice President → Senior Vice President & Hospital Operations, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Santos

    Vice President & Support Ops

    Vice President Finance Thr & Vice President Supp Ops at → Vice President & Support Operations, 2024

    Vice President & Support Operations → Vice President & Support Ops, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Finegan

    Former Ke & Trinity Health Consultant

    President & Acute Care → Former Ke & Th Consultant, 2024

    Former Ke & Th Consultant → Former Ke & Trinity Health Consultant, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Robert

    Vice President, CFO & Treasurer - Ny Reg Thr

    Sphp Vice President, CFO & Treasurer → Vice President, CFO & Treasurer - Ny Region, 2023

    Vice President, CFO & Treasurer - Ny Region → Vice President, CFO & Treasurer - Ny Reg Thr, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Jordan

    Senior Vice President & Hospital Operations

    Chief Nursing Officer → Senior Vice President & Hospital Operations, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Mazzacco

    Executive Vice President & Continuing Care

    Interim Executive Vice President Cont Care at → Executive Vice President & Continuing Care, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    33 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peter Semenza

    Vice President Philanthropy

    On filings since 2022

    19 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Murphy

    Chief Strategy Officer - Ny Region

    On filings since 2023

    35 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Farrell

    Secretary, Associate Counsel & Ny Region

    On filings since 2024

    30 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Edmunds Smith

    Vice President & CFO - Ny Reg

    New on the 2025 filing

    15 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Gary Dake (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Robert Swidler Esq. (2020–2024) — Former Officer
  • Former: Barbara Cottrell (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Curtis Powell (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Leslie Barden (2020–2023) — Chief Strategy Officer
  • Former: Matthew Miles (2021–2023) — Chief Medical Officer Aco & Cin
  • Former: Michael Wolff MD (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dawn Geisert (2022–2023) — Director Thr & Th Chief Compliance Officer
  • Former: Edward Eisenman (2020–2022) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Harold Gordon Esq. (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michael Keegan (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Robert Johnson III Esq. (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ronald Guzior (2020–2022) — Director & Vice Chair
  • Former: Victor Becker MD (2020–2022) — Chief Information Officer
  • Former: Benjamin Carter (2021–2022) — Director Thr, Th Executive Vice President & COO
  • Former: Alison Hong (2020–2021) — Former Highest Compensated Employee
  • Former: Ann Disarro (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Beverly Karpiak (2020–2021) — Director & Vice Chair
  • Former: Chuck Fennell (2020–2021) — Regional Chief Information Officer
  • Former: Emily Brower (2020–2021) — Director Thr, Th Senior Vice President Clin Interim & Phy Sv
  • Former: Kathleen Natwin Dc (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robert Bylancik (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Roth MD (2020) — Director Thr & Th Executive Vice President Chief Clin Officer
  • Former: John Filippone MD (2020) — Director
  • Former: Norman Dascher Jr. (2020) — Former Key Employee
  • Former: Phyllis Herbert Rsm (2020) — Director
  • Former: Virginia Golden (2020) — Former Key Employee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Michael Burke MD — Chief Medical Officer Cont Care: $493KMichael Burke MDChief Medical Officer Cont Care$493K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $493K, to Michael Burke MD (Chief Medical Officer Cont Care).

Frequently asked questions about St Peter's Health Partners

How much does St Peter's Health Partners give each year?

St Peter's Health Partners gave $250K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $163K across 5 grants.

What is St Peter's Health Partners's typical grant size?

St Peter's Health Partners's median grant in 2025 was $57,632, and its average grant was $62,566, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does St Peter's Health Partners give grants?

St Peter's Health Partners gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Albany, NY (3 grants).

Does St Peter's Health Partners give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on St Peter's Health Partners's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is St Peter's Health Partners?

St Peter's Health Partners reported $150.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $213.3M.

What is St Peter's Health Partners?

St Peter's Health Partners is a public charity focused on Health, based in Albany, NY. It holds $150.0M in total assets as of 2025.

What is St Peter's Health Partners's EIN?

St Peter's Health Partners's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3570715. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching St Peter's Health Partners by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Peter's Health Partners's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Healthy Alliance Foundation Inc

Schenectady, NY

Healthy Alliance Foundation funds housing and social-care support, including food, health, and related services for people facing health-related social needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $14,875 to $240,656, with a median of $80,656, and all went to New York recipients, particularly in the Capital Region, Central New York, and North Country. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$46.2M

Grants

3

Total Given

$336K

Frederick McDonald Tr UA

Dallas, TX

Frederick McDonald TR UA funds education, human services, and healthcare programs for underserved people in Albany, New York, including operating, program, project, and capital support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $4,500 to $25,000, with a median of $7,500. The 2024 filing directs applicants to an online application and says giving is not limited to preselected organizations.

Assets

$3.2M

Grants

18

Total Given

$165K

MVP Health Plan Inc

Schenectady, NY

MVP Health Plan supports nonprofits working to improve health and well-being, including health care, food access, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,000 to $50,000, with a median of $17,500; grants went to New York organizations, while its stated service area includes upstate New York and Vermont. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$875.3M

Grants

24

Total Given

$429K

The Broadview Cares Foundation Inc

Albany, NY

The Broadview Cares Foundation supports local nonprofits serving people with physical, emotional, or financial needs, including children’s facility renovations and holiday assistance for families. In 2024, its 12 grants ranged from $1,084 to $49,296, with a median of $6,425; funding focused on New York’s Capital Region. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$518K

Grants

26

Total Given

$404K

United Way of the Greater Capital Region

Albany, NY

United Way of the Greater Capital Region funds community programs addressing basic needs, education and job access, family income, and health, including a Changemaker Fund for BIPOC-led organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $35,000, with a median of $15,000, for programs serving Albany, Columbia, Greene, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, or Schoharie County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.3M

Grants

29

Total Given

$558K

Gideon Lodge #140

Albany, NY

Gideon Lodge #140 funds nonprofit housing-related programs in New York’s Capital Region, including rent assistance and social, recreational, and support services for residents of low-income rental housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $14,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$8.8M

Grants

30

Total Given

$414K

The Bender Family Foundation

Albany, NY

The Bender Family Foundation funds arts, culture, education, history, and environmental projects, with preference for Albany city and county and consideration for projects within 30 miles of the New York State Capitol. Its usual grants are $5,000–$15,000, and it states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests; applications use a pre-application or letter-of-inquiry process through the Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.4M

Grants

38

Total Given

$239K

Rose & Kiernan Charitable

Albany, NY

Rose & Kiernan Charitable supports health care, disability services, family and older-adult services, and education, primarily in New York, with some funding in New Jersey and Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $30,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests by letter to Joseph F. Vitale with attachments describing the applicant’s charitable purpose.

Assets

$4.5M

Grants

59

Total Given

$293K

Review Foundation

Albany, NY

The foundation supports organizations in healthcare, education, youth services, music, and food access, primarily in New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $125,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$15.3M

Grants

78

Total Given

$862K

City Mission of Schenectady

Schenectady, NY

The Mission is dedicated to sharing the Gospel of Jesus Christ in word and deed. The ministries of the City Mission of Schenectady seek to comprehensively meet the needs of the poor in a manner that dignifies and strengthens the individual, the family, and the community.

Assets

$25.2M

Grants

1

Total Given

$6K

The Partnership Homeless Facilities Corporation

New York, NY

To support the partnership to end homelessness, inc. In ending homelessness by preventing it.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

1

Total Given

$300K

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

More Funders in New York

St Peter's Health Partners down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?