Frederick McDonald Tr UA
Frederick McDonald TR UA is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Established in 1950, the Trust supports educational, human services, and healthcare programs for underserved people in Albany, New York.
Frederick McDonald Tr UA at a glance
In short: Frederick McDonald Tr UA gave $165K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in New York. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $164,500
- +2.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,139
- +14.2% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $3,236,361
- +3.8% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (6 of 18, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Frederick McDonald Tr UA
- How to Apply
-
The filing directs applicants to access the application online. Grants are limited to Albany, NY.
- Review Cycle
- July 31.
- Deadline
- July 31.
- Contact
Application contact: Janneth Achury
Mailing address: 101 E River Dr, East Hartford, CT 06108
Phone: (860) 244-4861
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Frederick McDonald Tr UA
Who Frederick McDonald Tr UA funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Food Pantries for the Capital District ($25K). Together the top 10 received $125K.
Grant Size Distribution
86 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The Trust specifically serves people in Albany, New York. Its 2024 filing limits grants to Albany, NY, and its 2025 grant dollars were reported as going entirely to recipients in New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Frederick McDonald Tr UA open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 18 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. With only 18 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 6 points. First grants averaged $7K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 61% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $130K (2020) to $165K (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $165K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Food Pantries for the Capital District Albany, NY | Unrestricted General | $25,000 |
| Albany Medical College Albany, NY | Unrestricted General | $15,000 |
| Equinox Inc Albany, NY | Unrestricted General | $15,000 |
| Families in Need of Assistance Albany, NY | Unrestricted General | $15,000 |
| Capital Area Council of Churches Albany, NY | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| First Presbyterian Church of Albany Albany, NY | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Interfaith Partnership for the Homeless Albany, NY | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Capital District YMCA Albany, NY | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Capital City Gospel Mission Albany, NY | Unrestricted General | $10,000 |
| Jewish Family Services Albany, NY | Unrestricted General | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Frederick McDonald Tr UA?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,236,361 | $356,721 | $240,293 | $164,500 | 18 | $196,757 | $318,867 | $190,550 |
| 2024 | $3,118,950 | $325,673 | $228,171 | $160,000 | 20 | $190,727 | $286,422 | $180,999 |
| 2023 | $3,024,758 | $109,064 | $199,420 | $142,000 | 16 | $168,487 | $68,238 | $164,876 |
| 2022 | $3,116,278 | $-80,901 | $227,848 | $156,000 | 17 | $181,820 | $34,072 | $169,656 |
| 2021 | $3,424,743 | $726,298 | $205,636 | $135,000 | 15 | $165,409 | $687,725 | $188,989 |
| 2020 | $2,900,596 | $267,180 | $188,533 | $130,000 | 14 | — | $234,860 | $161,124 |
| 2019 | $2,822,024 | $179,602 | $197,283 | $140,000 | 15 | — | $159,345 | $159,090 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frederick McDonald Tr UA reported a distributable amount of $191K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Trust’s stated mission is to support and promote quality educational, human services, and healthcare programming for underserved populations in Albany. It considers general operating, program, project, and capital support for organizations located in or serving Albany City.
Its grantees include organizations addressing varied community needs. Food Pantries for the Capital District says it works to address hunger through member food pantries. Equinox describes its work as providing a continuum of human services, while Interfaith Partnership for the Homeless says it serves homeless and low-income people through services intended to encourage self-sufficiency, empowerment, and stability. Other 2025 recipients include Upper Hudson Planned Parenthood, which describes providing reproductive health care, education, and advocacy, and South End Children’s Cafe, whose mission includes food security, academic enrichment, and children’s health.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the Trust reported 18 grants totaling $164,500. The grants ranged from $4,500 to $25,000, with a median of $7,500. Each of the listed largest grants was designated for unrestricted general support. Recipients included Food Pantries for the Capital District ($25,000); Albany Medical College, Equinox Inc, and Families in Need of Assistance ($15,000 each); and Capital Area Council of Churches, First Presbyterian Church of Albany, Interfaith Partnership for the Homeless, Capital District YMCA, and Capital City Gospel Mission ($10,000 each). Other 2025 recipients included In Our Own Voices Inc, Upper Hudson Planned Parenthood, South End Children’s Cafe, and Refugee Welcome Corporation, each receiving $5,000.
The 2024 filing says the foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations. Applicants are directed to access the application online; the filing names Janneth Achury as the contact. Grants are limited to Albany, NY.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Bank of America was listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Frederick McDonald Tr UA's only listed officer is Bank Of America, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bank Of America
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$49K (2021) → $53K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of America NA (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $53K, to Bank of America (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Frederick McDonald Tr UA
How much does Frederick McDonald Tr UA give each year?
Frederick McDonald Tr UA gave $165K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $160K across 20 grants.
What is Frederick McDonald Tr UA's typical grant size?
Frederick McDonald Tr UA's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $9,139, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Frederick McDonald Tr UA that year got $7K on average.
Where does Frederick McDonald Tr UA give grants?
Frederick McDonald Tr UA gives mostly in New York: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Albany, NY (18 grants).
Does Frederick McDonald Tr UA give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Frederick McDonald Tr UA's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (18 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Frederick McDonald Tr UA's largest grantees?
Frederick McDonald Tr UA's largest 2025 grantees include Food Pantries for the Capital District ($25,000), Albany Medical College ($15,000) and Equinox Inc ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Frederick McDonald Tr UA?
Frederick McDonald Tr UA reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $197K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $191K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Frederick McDonald Tr UA fund?
The Trust’s stated mission is to support and promote quality educational, human services, and healthcare programming for underserved populations in Albany. It considers general operating, program, project, and capital support for organizations located in or serving Albany City. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Frederick McDonald Tr UA?
The filing directs applicants to access the application online. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Frederick McDonald Tr UA's EIN?
Frederick McDonald Tr UA's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 14-6014233. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 26, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frederick McDonald Tr UA's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
United Way of the Greater Capital Region
Albany, NY
United Way of the Greater Capital Region funds community programs addressing basic needs, education and job access, family income, and health, including a Changemaker Fund for BIPOC-led organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $35,000, with a median of $15,000, for programs serving Albany, Columbia, Greene, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Saratoga, Schenectady, or Schoharie County. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
29
Total Given
$558K
Gideon Lodge #140
Albany, NY
Gideon Lodge #140 funds nonprofit housing-related programs in New York’s Capital Region, including rent assistance and social, recreational, and support services for residents of low-income rental housing. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $14,500. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.8M
Grants
30
Total Given
$414K
MVP Health Plan Inc
Schenectady, NY
MVP Health Plan supports nonprofits working to improve health and well-being, including health care, food access, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,000 to $50,000, with a median of $17,500; grants went to New York organizations, while its stated service area includes upstate New York and Vermont. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$875.3M
Grants
24
Total Given
$429K
Capital District Physicians' Health Plan Inc
Latham, NY
Through its affiliated Foundation, Capital District Physicians’ Health supports health care access, community health and wellness, social services, education, and cultural arts, with priority given to projects addressing barriers to care. Its 2024 filing lists a $60,000 grant, but typical award amounts are not stated; support is for communities in its service area in New York. The Foundation considers funding inquiries from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$530.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$90K
The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region Inc
Albany, NY
The Community Foundation for the Greater Capital Region supports nonprofits and students in areas including human services, education, arts and culture, housing, and community improvement, primarily across New York’s ten-county Greater Capital Region. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $10,175 and ranged from $5,000 to $180,000. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$119.8M
Grants
286
Total Given
$5.3M
Review Foundation
Albany, NY
The foundation supports organizations in healthcare, education, youth services, music, and food access, primarily in New York. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $125,000, with a median of $7,500. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
78
Total Given
$862K
More similar funders
More Funders in Texas
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Frederick McDonald Tr UA funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/frederick-mcdonald-tr-ua-morg_a182db188a1f40bfbfbf543d5b491ff5
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_146014233_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Frederick McDonald Tr UA funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/frederick-mcdonald-tr-ua-morg_a182db188a1f40bfbfbf543d5b491ff5},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Frederick McDonald Tr UA's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frederick McDonald Tr UA down — hundreds of funders to go?