St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation
The foundation is dedicated to improving the care and comfort of patients at st. Luke community hospital.
St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation at a glance
In short: St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation gave $242K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $242K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $242,132
- +177.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $242,132
- +177.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $242,132
- Total assets
- $4,088,753
- +3.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Montana (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Luke Community Hospital ($242K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation gives
- Giving grew 47% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $87K (2023) to $242K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $242K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Luke Community Hospital Ronan, MT | To further the charitable activities provided by st. Luke community hospital | $242,132 |
Ready to take the next step with St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,088,753 | $306,559 | $275,051 | $242,132 | 1 | $156,515 |
| 2023 | $3,934,770 | $393,565 | $119,470 | $87,172 | 1 | $115,433 |
| 2022 | $3,371,165 | $391,509 | $206,685 | $172,736 | 1 | $26,022 |
| 2021 | $3,711,780 | $569,215 | $195,116 | $164,340 | 1 | $346,536 |
| 2020 | $3,340,014 | $635,673 | $175,505 | $148,436 | 1 | $353,966 |
About St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation
Based on IRS filings
St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ronan, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $4.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $242K. Net investment income was $157K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation is led by Steve Todd, CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 8 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Steve Todd
CEO
Hospital CEO → Director & Hospital CEO, 2021
Director & Hospital CEO → CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamara Campbell
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Aylesworth
Chairman
Chair Person → Chair, 2023
Chair → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Nelson
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Nelson
Director
Vice Chair → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andy Stark
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Dellwo
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Onsager
CFO
Director & Hospital CFO → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Teresa Nygaard (2020–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Paul Soukup (2020–2021) — Director & Hospital CFO
- Former: Connie Plaissay (2020) — Director
- Former: Melissa Hoppe (2020) — Director
- Former: Shiree Dupuis-Ryan (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation
How much does St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation give each year?
St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation gave $242K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $87K across 1 grant.
How large is St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation?
St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $307K.
What is St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation?
St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Ronan, MT. It holds $4.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation operate?
St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation has awarded grants in Montana.
What is St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation's EIN?
St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0539096. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Montana
Montana Health Research
Helena, MT
To pursue funding opportunities to provide financial, technical, and innovative program support to mha members and the communities they serve.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$65K
Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation Inc
Roanoke, VA
The Delta Dental of Virginia Foundation funds Virginia nonprofits and safety-net providers working to improve oral health through access to dental care, prevention, education, research, and workforce development. Typical general grants are $75,000–$100,000; its separate emergency and capacity-building fund offers up to $10,000. General grants are awarded through an annual cycle, while emergency requests may be submitted at any time; the profile does not state whether unsolicited general requests are accepted.
Assets
$521K
Grants
23
Total Given
$1.3M
Reach Out and Read Inc
Boston, MA
Reach Out and Read funds early literacy and pediatric-care programs, along with related research and evaluation, to promote shared reading and healthy relationships for young children. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $401,681, with a median of $8,075, and supported work across all 50 states and Washington, DC. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.8M
Grants
389
Total Given
$6.1M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational and population research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular and brain health, along with research training and education programs. In 2025 it awarded 833 grants totaling about $198 million; amounts ranged from $5,000 to nearly $9.93 million, with a median of $20,000. Research awards are for eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions, and the profile describes a formal proposal process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Town Pump Charitable Foundation
Butte, MT
The Town Pump Charitable Foundation supports Montana charitable and governmental organizations, with priority for basic needs and education, including food access, community programs, and schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $110,900, with a median of $1,000, and went to Montana recipients for work in Montana. It accepts written grant requests through its application portal; no general deadline is stated.
Assets
$78.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$2.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Luke Community Healthcare Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?