Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust
Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Billings, MT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $753K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $137K.
Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust gave $34K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Montana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $33,507
- -29.6% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $3,723
- -29.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $3,723
- Total assets
- $753,446
- +15.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Montana (78% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was UNICEF ($4K). Together the top 9 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 45 grants of 45 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2023) to $48K (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $34K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNICEF New York, NY | Program Support | $3,723 |
| Billings Catholic Schools Foundation Billings, MT | Program Support | $3,723 |
| American Red Cross of Montana Washington, DC | Program Support | $3,723 |
| Family Service Inc Billings, MT | Program Support | $3,723 |
| Roman Catholic Bishop of Great Falls Great Falls, MT | Program Support | $3,723 |
| St Bernard's Catholic Parish Billings, MT | Program Support | $3,723 |
| Billings Central Catholic High School Billings, MT | Program Support | $3,723 |
| Adult Resource Alliance of Yellowstone Billings, MT | Program Support | $3,723 |
| Montana Rescue Mission Billings, MT | Program Support | $3,723 |
Ready to take the next step with Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $753,446 | $144,966 | $45,502 | $33,507 | 9 | $37,379 | $137,254 | $36,055 |
| 2024 | $654,583 | $39,525 | $59,651 | $47,574 | 9 | $51,204 | $31,774 | $37,135 |
| 2023 | $674,621 | $40,154 | $26,178 | $15,966 | 9 | $19,308 | $32,488 | $34,294 |
| 2022 | $660,826 | $2,123 | $49,566 | $36,927 | 9 | $40,346 | $11,925 | $36,005 |
| 2021 | $708,282 | $87,103 | $44,625 | $32,833 | 9 | $36,503 | $79,196 | $40,596 |
| 2020 | $665,860 | $27,953 | $43,727 | $32,868 | 9 | — | $21,120 | $36,108 |
| 2019 | $681,042 | $44,512 | $43,697 | $33,381 | 9 | — | $37,458 | $36,097 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $36K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust's only listed officer is First Interstate Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
First Interstate Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$9K (2019) → $10K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to First Interstate Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust
How much does Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust give each year?
Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust gave $34K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $48K across 9 grants.
What is Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $3,723, and its average grant was $3,723, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust give grants?
Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust gives mostly in Montana: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (11%) and District of Columbia (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Billings, MT (6 grants).
Does Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (9 grants).
Who are Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include UNICEF ($3,723), Billings Catholic Schools Foundation ($3,723) and American Red Cross of Montana ($3,723), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 33% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust?
Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust reported $753K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $37K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $36K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust's EIN?
Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 27-0301768. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Montana
Billings Community Foundation
Billings, MT
Billings Community Foundation supports nonprofits serving the Greater Yellowstone Region, with interests including education, capacity building, collaboration, endowments, and community impact. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $78,387, with a median of $10,000. The foundation’s 2026 annual-grant cycle is suspended and set to return in 2027; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
21
Total Given
$320K
The Martin Family Foundation
Casper, WY
The Martin Family Foundation funds Christian-aligned work in faith-based education, support for people who are poor or at risk, the sanctity of human life, and evangelization and discipleship, with a preference for project support. It prioritizes Colorado, Wyoming, and Montana—especially Denver, Casper, and Billings—and its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $515,000, with a median of $25,000. The foundation says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$35.9M
Grants
51
Total Given
$2.4M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The First Interstate BancSystem Foundation funds poverty reduction, youth development, financial education, and community development, as well as civic, arts, education, health, human services, and sustainability efforts in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $2,500, though amounts varied widely; the stated minimum grant is $2,500. Organizations can submit grant requests online, which are traditionally reviewed monthly, but grants must be recommended by a local First Interstate branch.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
The Mary Alice Fortin Foundation
Palm Beach, FL
The Mary Alice Fortin Foundation supports qualified nonprofits working in children’s services, education, homelessness, animal welfare, and related areas, primarily in Palm Beach County, Florida, and Yellowstone County, Montana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.5 million, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$187.8M
Grants
265
Total Given
$14.9M
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust
Bozeman, MT
The trust funds Montana nonprofits focused on youth and disadvantaged people’s education, faith-based family strengthening, and recovery or restoration for people affected by substance abuse, trafficking, or incarceration. Its 2024 median grant was $10,000, though awards ranged widely; it also offers church and school outreach grants of up to $3,300. It does not accept unsolicited requests and funds work in Montana or that directly affects Montanans.
Assets
$231.1M
Grants
256
Total Given
$12.1M
Montana Community Foundation Inc
Helena, MT
Montana Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in education, culture, economic vitality, land, resilience, and health, primarily benefiting Montana communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $12,500; amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $442,000, while its Community Investment Program offers grants up to $50,000 for eligible projects in three counties. Applicants can apply through listed opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$215.5M
Grants
316
Total Given
$7.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Montana
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Frank and Mary Cipech Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?