St Louis Public Schools Foundation
St. Louis public schools foundation's mission is to engage and focus local, regional and national support to promote educational success for st. Louis public school district students.
St Louis Public Schools Foundation at a glance
In short: St Louis Public Schools Foundation reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $2,070 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -99.8% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $4,687,829
- -36.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,238,873
- -34.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $186,739
- +80.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,737,226
- -27.0% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Louis Public Schools Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How St Louis Public Schools Foundation gives
- Giving fell 37% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $1.4M (2021). In 2025 it reported $2K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Louis Public Schools St. Louis, MO | Improve the quality of education in the city of st. Louis | $887,323 |
Ready to take the next step with St Louis Public Schools Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,687,829 | $2,238,873 | $2,737,226 | $2,070 | Total only | $186,739 |
| 2024 | $7,369,808 | $3,441,705 | $3,747,082 | $887,323 | 1 | $103,693 |
| 2023 | $5,951,905 | $3,269,037 | $3,013,139 | $536,090 | 1 | $76,799 |
| 2022 | $5,891,889 | $2,558,019 | $2,839,958 | $988,270 | 1 | $-29,844 |
| 2021 | $6,334,792 | $3,509,542 | $3,321,191 | $1,411,778 | 1 | $27,525 |
| 2020 | $6,318,544 | $4,592,243 | $2,630,615 | $7,955 | 1 | $81,482 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About St Louis Public Schools Foundation
Based on IRS filings
St Louis Public Schools Foundation is a public charity, based in St. Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $2K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $187K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Louis Public Schools Foundation is led by Haliday Douglas, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Haliday Douglas
Executive Director
President → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$32K (2023) → $155K (2025)
Tamila N. Taylor
Chair
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Errin Braddock
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jomo Castro
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pam Trapp
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Seward
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Constance Harper
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Bissell
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacque Randolph
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Abel
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Joe
Member
Board Member → Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amita Shah
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Geoff Ratliff
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry Webber
Member
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Atul Kamra (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Caryn L. Fine (2020–2024) — Chair & Board Member
- Former: Geoffrey Ratliff (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Rd Todd Baur (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Shawn Williams (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Suzanne Spence (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Amita Chinnadurai (2021–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Hank Webber (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jomo Castro Pmp (2022–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Constance Rush (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Jacqueline Randolph (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Keith Brooks (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Valerie D. Bell (2020–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Leslie Gill (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Jane Donahue (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Linda Bearman (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Peter Werner (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Robert L. Newmark (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Vanessa F. Cooksey (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Latoya Wilson (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Al Caiazzo (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Carol Lister (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Joseph Reagan (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sharon Davis (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Susan Schlichter (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Zundra L. Bryant (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $155K, to Haliday Douglas (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about St Louis Public Schools Foundation
How much does St Louis Public Schools Foundation give each year?
St Louis Public Schools Foundation reported $2K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $887K across 1 grant.
How large is St Louis Public Schools Foundation?
St Louis Public Schools Foundation reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
Where does St Louis Public Schools Foundation operate?
St Louis Public Schools Foundation has awarded grants in Missouri.
What is St Louis Public Schools Foundation's EIN?
St Louis Public Schools Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1813849. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work St Louis Public Schools Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Louis Public Schools Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Missouri
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons distributes donor-advised fund grants to eligible U.S. charities and institutions across a wide range of causes; international organizations may also be supported after additional due diligence. In 2024, its grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants are requested by fund holders, and no general application process for organizations seeking funding is described.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports nonprofits through its own community priorities and funds it administers for private and family foundations, including economic mobility, youth connections, and a range of other donor-directed causes. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,050 to $4 million, with a median of $20,000; community-impact funding focuses mainly on high-need ZIP codes in Missouri and Illinois, though grants also go elsewhere. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests; applicants should check each funder’s criteria and deadlines.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation supported economic opportunity, education, and healthcare in rural communities, primarily in Kansas and western Missouri counties with fewer than 50,000 residents. In 2021, it made 607 grants, with a median award of $6,300 and grants ranging from $144 to $2.5 million. Its 2021 filing says it funded only preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited requests; no later filing is on record.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
The foundation funds youth shooting sports and related firearms-safety, hunting, and outdoor education programs in the United States, primarily through annual grants to eligible teams and organizations with an endowment of at least $2,000. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $11,000 (ranging from $5,002 to $404,253); team cash grants can be up to 5% of an eligible endowment balance.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds nonprofit and public-purpose projects in areas including education, health, economic development, the arts, and environmental sustainability, mainly in Springfield, central and southern Missouri, and Ozarks affiliate communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000 and ranged from $5,065 to $1 million; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Missouri
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Louis Public Schools Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Louis Public Schools Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?