St Joseph's Hospital Inc logo

St Joseph's Hospital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Tampa, FL EIN: 59-0774199 Website

St Joseph's Hospital Inc is based in Tampa, Florida, and is identified in its filing as a 990T filer. Its 2024 filing reports 23 grants totaling $1,585,172. The filing describes BayCare as a not-for-profit, community-based academic health care system serving West Central Florida; the hospital’s website identifies St. Joseph’s Hospital as part of BayCare.

Key facts about St Joseph's Hospital Inc

In short: St Joseph's Hospital Inc gave $1.6M across 23 grants in 2024 (avg $69K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-0774199
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,585,172
Grants made (2024)
23
Average grant
$68,921
Median grant
$29,535
Total assets
$3,401,368,225
Primary geography
Florida (90% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.4B

+12.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.6M

-1.0% YoY

Grant Count

23

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$69K

-1.0% YoY

How St Joseph's Hospital Inc gives

  • 70% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving grew 197% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The filing describes BayCare’s purpose as providing high-quality, compassionate health care. It characterizes BayCare as a 16-hospital system and West Central Florida’s largest provider of cardiac, behavioral health, and pediatric services.

The 2024 grants listed in the filing support work involving food insecurity, access to health and social services, pediatric trauma and surgical research, behavioral health, and exercise, nutrition, and weight. Among the supported organizations, Feeding America Tampa Bay describes its mission as building people-focused solutions to help communities flourish and address barriers related to hunger. Judeo Christian Health Clinic says it provides free health, dental, and eye care to medically indigent people who lack other resources for care. Reachup says it works to prevent infant and maternal deaths; Champions for Children says its programs serve children and parents; and Dawning Family Services says it supports families with children experiencing housing instability or homelessness.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the filing reports 23 grants totaling $1,585,172. Grants ranged from $5,536 to $358,392, with a median grant of $29,535.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Joseph's Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in Florida (90%), Georgia (7%), Ohio (2%), Texas (1%), and California (1%). Percentages may not total 100% due to rounding.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

Cities

TampaSt PetersburgWinter ParkAtlantaTrinityColumbusPlant CityAustinFt LauderdaleSan FranciscoTarpon SpringsWesley Chapel

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M7 grants2020 5 grants2021 16 grants2022 23 grants2023 23 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $534K (2021) to $2.3M (2022). In 2024 it made 23 grants totaling $1.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Feeding America Tampa Bay: $358KFeeding America Tampa Bay$358KCatholic Charities Diocese of St Pete: $183KCatholic Charities Diocese ofSt Pete$183KJudeo Christian Health Clinic: $178KJudeo Christian Health Clinic$178KUniversity of Tampa: $134KUniversity of Tampa$134KThe Salvation Army: $105KThe Salvation Army$105KTampa Metropolitan Area YMCA: $88KTampa Metropolitan Area YMCA$88KReachup Inc: $85KReachup Inc$85KChampions for Children: $69KChampions for Children$69KDawning Family Services Inc: $63KDawning Family Services Inc$63KAgency for Community Treatment Services Inc: $50KAgency for Community TreatmentServices Inc$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Feeding America Tampa Bay ($358K). Together the top 10 received $1.3M.

Grant Size Distribution

74 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K12$50–100K15$100–250K5$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 74 (53%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Feeding America Tampa Bay Tampa, FLFood Insecurity$358,392
Catholic Charities Diocese of St Pete St Petersburg, FLAccess to Health and Social Services$183,468
Judeo Christian Health Clinic Tampa, FLAccess to Health and Social Services$177,579
University of Tampa Tampa, FLPediatric Trauma and Surgical Research$133,998
The Salvation Army Atlanta, GABehavioral Health$105,273
Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA Tampa, FLExercise, Nutrition and Weight$87,650
Reachup Inc Tampa, FLAccess to Health and Social Services$85,235
Champions for Children Tampa, FLAccess to Health and Social Services$69,474
Dawning Family Services Inc Tampa, FLAccess to Health and Social Services$62,994
Agency for Community Treatment Services Inc Tampa, FLBehavioral Health$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2024 $3,401,368,225 $1,992,226,252 $1,628,975,824 $1,585,172
2023 $3,017,058,848 $1,749,627,861 $1,504,621,129 $1,601,351
2022 $2,771,090,766 $1,680,140,053 $1,439,766,346 $2,295,909
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1B$2B$3B2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$3,401,368,225$3,017,058,848$2,771,090,766
Revenue$1,992,226,252$1,749,627,861$1,680,140,053
Expenses$1,628,975,824$1,504,621,129$1,439,766,346
Net Investment Income$-777,888—$6,067

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Douglas McFadden as trustee and chair; Jennifer King as trustee and treasurer; Kimberly Guy as trustee, president, and chief operating officer; and Sean Butler as trustee, vice chair, and secretary. Other listed trustees are Avril Chin Fatt, Carlos Lamoutte, Dion Samerson, Donna Jordan, Gary Hartfield, and Jerilyn Reed. The filing notes that Gary Hartfield’s service was effective February 2024.

St Joseph's Hospital Inc is led by Sara Dodds, President Sjh North on every filing since 2023; 6 of 34 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Sara Dodds

    President Sjh North

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $295K (2023) → $0 (2024)

  • Kimberly Guy

    Trustee, President & Chief Operating Officer

    Chief Operating Officer → Trustee & Chief Operating Officer, 2023

    Trustee & Chief Operating Officer → Trustee, President & Chief Operating Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Philip Minden

    President of St. Joseph's Hospital

    President St Joseph's Hosp South → Vice President & President Sjh South, 2022

    Vice President & President Sjh South → President of St. Joseph's Hospital, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Naumowich

    President Sjwh & Sjch

    President Mp North Bay, Sjch & Sjwh → Vice President, President Sjwh & Sjch, 2022

    Vice President, President Sjwh & Sjch → President Sjwh & Sjch, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    45 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patrick Downes

    President Sjh South

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas McFadden

    Trustee & Chair

    Trustee → Trustee, Vice Chair & Secretary, 2021

    Trustee, Vice Chair & Secretary → Trustee & Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nanette Wilcox

    Administrator Director Heart Institute

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $220K (2021) → $268K (2024)

  • Brendan Malik

    Director Chief Medical Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $435K (2024)

  • Avril Chin Fatt

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donna Jordan

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Brown King

    Trustee & Treasurer

    Trustee → Trustee & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jerilyn Reed

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauren Weiner

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Yarbrough

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Rice

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Butler

    Trustee, Vice Chair & Secretary

    Trustee → Trustee & Treasurer, 2021

    Trustee & Treasurer → Trustee, Vice Chair & Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tracy Halme

    Trustee

    Trustee & Chair → Trustee & Immediate Past Chair, 2021

    Trustee & Immediate Past Chair → Trustee, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Yvonne Fry

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Dicks

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Dierks

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlos Lamoutte

    Trustee & Bmg Physician - Specialty

    Trustee → Trustee & Bmg Physician - Specialty, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dion Samerson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Baggett

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sr Patricia Shirley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gary Hartfield

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rick Lott

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Garthwaite

    Former President Sjh North

    President Sjh North → Former President Sjh North, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    $44K (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Jennifer Kotwicki

    Former Key Employee

    Director Operations - Sjh → Former Key Employee, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $180K (2021) → $222K (2024)

  • Julie Slean

    Clinical Nurse III - Icu

    On filings since 2023

    45 hrs/week

    $278K (2023) → $232K (2024)

  • Carley Harris

    Medical Physicist - Site Chief

    New on the 2024 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $242K (2024)

  • Tai Vo

    Clinical Pharmacist

    New on the 2024 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $241K (2024)

  • Glenn Waters

    Former Executive Vice President & COO Baycare

    Trustee, Executive Vice President & COO Baycare → Trustee, President, Executive Vice President & COO Baycare, 2021

    Trustee, President, Executive Vice President & COO Baycare → Former Executive Vice President & COO Baycare, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Novak

    Former President Sjh South

    Former President Sjh South & President Mease Hospitals → Former Ke & President Mease Hospitals, 2022

    Former Ke & President Mease Hospitals → Former President Sjh South, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Ronald Beamon

    Vice President & CFO Baycare Hosp Div

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (33)
  • Former: Carl Tremonti (2020–2023) — Former Vice President & CFO Baycare Hosp Div
  • Former: Lydia Boutros (2020–2023) — Clinical Pharmacist
  • Former: Ralph Garcia (2020–2023) — Trustee & Chair
  • Former: Richard Glorioso (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Stephen Mendoza (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Hugh Haddan (2023) — Clinical Nurse III
  • Former: Jeffrey Luck (2023) — Clinical Nurse II - Er
  • Former: Lindell Busciglio (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Mosharraf Hossain (2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Nathaniel Malcolm (2023) — President of St. Joseph's Hospital
  • Former: Bruce Rodwell (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Dipa Shah (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Joanne Mayers (2020–2022) — Former Ke, Vice President, Patient Svcs & Cno - East
  • Former: Lorraine Sargent (2020–2022) — Former Ke & Director Imaging East Region
  • Former: Michael Scott Smith (2020–2022) — Former Ke & President St. Anthony's Hospital
  • Former: Christopher Bucciarelli (2022) — Vice President, Chief Medical Officer - Sjs & Sjn
  • Former: Leslie Chisholm (2022) — Clinical Nurse II - Or
  • Former: Patricia Shirley (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Rena Upshaw-Frazier (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Victoria Lee (2022) — Clinical Nurse II
  • Former: Coleman Davis (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jimmy Baumgartner (2020–2021) — Director Operations - Sjch & Sjwh
  • Former: Jonathan Jennewein (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Pat Shirley (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Rena Upshaw Frazier (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Elaine Shimberg (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: John Elias Alejandro (2021) — Clinical Nurse II
  • Former: Mark Stone (2021) — Clinical Pharmacist
  • Former: Cr Hall (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Lissa Hays (2020) — Director Emergency & Trauma Services
  • Former: Mary Robinson (2020) — Director Surgical Services - Sjh
  • Former: Michael Hance (2020) — Director Operations St Joseph's Hosp South
  • Former: Paula McGuiness (2020) — President St Joseph's Hosp North

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Brendan Malik — Director Chief Medical Officer: $435KBrendan MalikDirector Chief Medical Officer$435KNanette Wilcox — Admin DIR Heart Institute: $268KNanette WilcoxAdmin DIR Heart Institute$268KCarley Harris — Medical Physicist - Site Chief: $242KCarley HarrisMedical Physicist - Site Chief$242KTai Vo — Clinical Pharmacist: $241KTai VoClinical Pharmacist$241KJulie Slean — Clinical Nurse III - ICU: $232KJulie SleanClinical Nurse III - ICU$232KJennifer Kotwicki — Former Key Employee: $222KJennifer KotwickiFormer Key Employee$222K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $435K, to Brendan Malik (Director Chief Medical Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 3003 W Dr Martin Luther King Blvd, Tampa, FL 33607
Phone: (813) 870-4942
Website: https://baycare.org

Frequently asked questions about St Joseph's Hospital Inc

How much does St Joseph's Hospital Inc give each year?

St Joseph's Hospital Inc gave $1.6M across 23 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.6M across 23 grants.

What is St Joseph's Hospital Inc's typical grant size?

St Joseph's Hospital Inc's median grant in 2024 was $29,535, and its average grant was $68,921, across 23 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does St Joseph's Hospital Inc give grants?

St Joseph's Hospital Inc gives mostly in Florida: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Georgia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tampa, FL (13 grants) and St Petersburg, FL (2 grants).

Does St Joseph's Hospital Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 23 grants with a stated purpose on St Joseph's Hospital Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Access to Health and Social Services" (9 grants) and "Behavioral Health" (4 grants).

Who are St Joseph's Hospital Inc's largest grantees?

St Joseph's Hospital Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Feeding America Tampa Bay ($358,392), Catholic Charities Diocese of St Pete ($183,468) and Judeo Christian Health Clinic ($177,579), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is St Joseph's Hospital Inc?

St Joseph's Hospital Inc reported $3.4B in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0B.

What does St Joseph's Hospital Inc fund?

The filing describes BayCare’s purpose as providing high-quality, compassionate health care. It characterizes BayCare as a 16-hospital system and West Central Florida’s largest provider of cardiac, behavioral health, and pediatric services. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from St Joseph's Hospital Inc?

St Joseph's Hospital Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check baycare.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is St Joseph's Hospital Inc's EIN?

St Joseph's Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0774199. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching St Joseph's Hospital Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Joseph's Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc

Tampa, FL

The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

698

Total Given

$54.3M

Vinik Family Foundation

Tampa, FL

The Vinik Family Foundation supports arts and culture, education, health, human services, and startup development, with most of its giving going to Florida and additional grants in Massachusetts and other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $258 to $2.12 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.3M

Grants

103

Total Given

$12.2M

South Florida Baptist Hospital Inc

Plant City, FL

South Florida Baptist Hospital funds community health and social-service needs, including behavioral health, food insecurity, access to services, and exercise, nutrition, and weight programs. In 2024, its 14 grants ranged from $5,536 to $114,571, with a median of $29,386; most funding went to Florida organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$565.6M

Grants

15

Total Given

$645K

Morton Plant Hospital Association Inc

Clearwater, FL

Morton Plant Hospital Association funds health and social-service access, behavioral health, and programs related to exercise, nutrition, and weight, primarily in Florida. In 2024, its 42 grants ranged from about $5,400 to $300,000, with a median award of about $49,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

43

Total Given

$2.9M

St Anthony's Hospital Inc

St Petersburg, FL

St Anthony’s Hospital Inc funds community health programs, including healthcare access, behavioral health, nutrition, exercise, and related health and social services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,350 to $187,161, with a median of $32,934, and 91% of funding went to Florida recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$553.8M

Grants

22

Total Given

$1.3M

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc

Jacksonville, FL

The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$708.7M

Grants

2,470

Total Given

$78.0M

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Venice, FL

Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$533.7M

Grants

651

Total Given

$45.0M

Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc

Fort Lauderdale, FL

The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$15.9M

Grants

636

Total Given

$152.2M

Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc

Delray Beach, FL

The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$291.4M

Grants

622

Total Given

$28.4M

CSX Foundation Inc

Jacksonville, FL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

607

Total Given

$13.7M

More Funders in Florida

St Joseph's Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?