Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation
ANTHONY J AND CHRISTIE B DE NICOLA is a private foundation based in Englewood, Florida. It reported 52 grants totaling $3,509,146 in 2024, supporting charitable organizations including schools, religious organizations, a hospital, and other nonprofits.
Key facts about Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation
In short: Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation gave $3.5M across 52 grants in 2024 (avg $67K), top state New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6647684
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,509,146
- Grants made (2024)
- 52
- Average grant
- $67,484
- Median grant
- $15,000
- Total assets
- $74,738,346
- Primary geography
- New York (28% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$74.7M
+8.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.5M
+3.5% YoY
Grant Count
52
-10.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$67K
+15.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.8M for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation gives
- 56% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 69% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for education, religious organizations, health care, civic engagement, and other charitable activities.
Some grantees describe their work as follows: Invest in Education Foundation says it promotes educational improvement, choice, and efforts to close achievement gaps. Mayo Clinic says it provides patient care, education, and research to contribute to health and well-being. The Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund says it facilitates philanthropy through donor-advised funds and other charitable giving vehicles. These are descriptions of the grantees’ missions, not the foundation’s.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 52 grants totaling $3,509,146. Grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median grant of $15,000.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
For 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state were New York (28%), New Jersey (20%), Connecticut (12%), Florida (11%), and Washington, DC (9%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 52 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2022) to $3.5M (2024). In 2024 it made 52 grants totaling $3.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Brilla New Jersey Charter School ($500K). Together the top 10 received $2.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
138 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 76 grants of 138 (55%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brilla New Jersey Charter School Paterson, NJ | Charitable Gift | $500,000 |
| Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund New Heaven, CT | Charitable Gift | $400,000 |
| Inner-City Scholarship Fund New York, NY | Charitable Gift | $362,000 |
| Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NY | Charitable Gift | $286,000 |
| Epiphany Cathedral Parish Venice, FL | Charitable Gift | $280,000 |
| Invest in Education Foundation Albany, NY | Charitable Gift | $200,000 |
| Fellowship of Catholic University Students Golden, CO | Charitable Gift | $200,000 |
| Cathedral of St Jhon the Baptist Paterson, NJ | Charitable Gift | $155,000 |
| The Becket Fund for Religious Liberty Washington, DC | Charitable Gift | $150,000 |
| Harvard University Cambridge, MA | Charitable Gift | $100,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $74,738,346 | $8,154,184 | $4,247,444 | $3,509,146 |
| 2023 | $68,821,838 | $1,736,401 | $4,116,599 | $3,391,325 |
| 2022 | $67,654,806 | $2,016,020 | $2,294,439 | $1,675,788 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $74,738,346 | $68,821,838 | $67,654,806 |
| Revenue | $8,154,184 | $1,736,401 | $2,016,020 |
| Expenses | $4,247,444 | $4,116,599 | $2,294,439 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,579,146 | $3,708,189 | $1,950,788 |
| Net Investment Income | $7,660,768 | $1,670,319 | $2,054,090 |
| Distributable Amount | $3,791,878 | $3,411,890 | $3,803,229 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 23, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Anthony J DeNicola and Christie B DeNicola as trustees.
Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Anthony J. Denicola
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christie B. Denicola
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Christie B. De Nicola (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Anthony De Nicola
Mailing address: 732 N Manasota Key Rd, Englewood, FL 34223
Phone: (212) 893-9525
Frequently asked questions about Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation
How much does Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation give each year?
Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation gave $3.5M across 52 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $3.4M across 58 grants.
What is Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation's typical grant size?
Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $15,000, and its average grant was $67,484, across 52 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation give grants?
Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation's top state is New York, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New Jersey (20%) and Connecticut (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (10 grants), Washington, DC (7 grants), Paterson, NJ (2 grants) and Venice, FL (2 grants).
Does Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 52 grants with a stated purpose on Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Gift" (52 grants).
Who are Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation's largest grantees?
Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Brilla New Jersey Charter School ($500,000), Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund ($400,000) and Inner-City Scholarship Fund ($362,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 36% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation?
Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation reported $74.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.8M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for education, religious organizations, health care, civic engagement, and other charitable activities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation's EIN?
Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6647684. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
More Funders in Florida
Anthony J and Christie B De Nicola Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?