St Ignatius School Foundation logo

St Ignatius School Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 93-0853414 Website

Fund-raising and administration of an endowment fund for the benefit of st. Ignatius catholic elementary school in portland, Oregon.

St Ignatius School Foundation at a glance

In short: St Ignatius School Foundation gave $175K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $175K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$175,212
+23.6% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$175,212
+23.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$175,212
Total assets
$3,978,516
+10.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who St Ignatius School Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

St Ignatius School: $175KSt Ignatius School$175K

The largest 2025 recipient was St Ignatius School ($175K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K4$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Portland

How St Ignatius School Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 31% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $106K (2023) to $254K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $175K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Ignatius School Portland, ORSchool Support$175,212
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Ignatius School Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$3,978,516$256,399$189,733$175,2121$209,786
2024$3,610,029$393,122$177,499$141,7341$302,299
2023$3,347,658$140,869$129,466$105,7231$59,623
2022$2,992,770$158,878$273,184$254,1911$80,266
2021$3,700,958$760,480$192,929$170,1281$682,189
2020$3,497,458$315,277$171,090$160,0001$257,112
2019$3,197,052$192,031$114,707$105,8001$118,693

About St Ignatius School Foundation

Based on IRS filings

St Ignatius School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $175K. Net investment income was $210K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Ignatius School Foundation is led by Sue Schweitzer, President since 2021 (on filings since 2019); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sue Schweitzer

    President

    President → Board Member, 2020

    Board Member → President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erik Linvog

    Treasurer

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Barnes

    Vice President

    Vice President → Board Member, 2022

    Board Member → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alyssa Frangipani

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Dorman

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Pausz

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea George

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ericka Skeldon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Father San Mai

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rose Hurner

    Secretary

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (16)
  • Former: Andy Hilsenkopf (2019–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Jeffrey Leslie (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Mary Jo Rice (2023–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Craig Boly S. J. (2019–2022) — Pastor
  • Former: Janet McNicholas (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Maryjo Rice (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Hubert Chan (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Shaller (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Mike Moore (2021–2022) — School & Board
  • Former: Kelli Clark (2019–2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Michele McKay (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Joann Grubb (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Kris Holt (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Maureen Davis (2019) — Treasurer
  • Former: Mike Baker (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Norman Williams (2019) — School Advisor

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about St Ignatius School Foundation

How much does St Ignatius School Foundation give each year?

St Ignatius School Foundation gave $175K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $142K across 1 grant.

How large is St Ignatius School Foundation?

St Ignatius School Foundation reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $256K.

What is St Ignatius School Foundation?

St Ignatius School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Portland, OR. It holds $4.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does St Ignatius School Foundation operate?

St Ignatius School Foundation has awarded grants in Oregon.

What is St Ignatius School Foundation's EIN?

St Ignatius School Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0853414. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 4, 2025)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 21, 2026)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 15, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 7, 2021)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 28, 2022)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 7, 2023)
  7. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 9, 2024)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Ignatius School Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Oregon

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation

Wilsonville, OR

The Marie Lamfrom Charitable Foundation supports Oregon nonprofits working in education, community, arts and creativity, health, and well-being, often through unrestricted operating grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; it also has a Washington Fund for organizations serving Washington and/or Oregon. Its primary grant programs open in January and June; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Human Services

Assets

$374.9M

Grants

663

Total Given

$20.5M

The Roundhouse Foundation

Sisters, OR

The Roundhouse Foundation supports innovative arts and culture, environmental stewardship, social services, and education projects that benefit rural Oregon and Tribal communities. Its typical grant is around $10,000 overall; Open Call awards are usually about $2,501–$30,000, and Small Grants range from $500–$2,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$344.5M

Grants

621

Total Given

$15.6M

OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation

Portland, OR

The foundation supports nonprofits serving children, working-poor people, people with disabilities, seniors, and people experiencing homelessness, and also awards school scholarships. It primarily funds Oregon, with grants and scholarships also serving Southwest Washington; in 2024, grants ranged from $5,500 to $3,487,608, with a median of $21,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$637.5M

Grants

531

Total Given

$23.3M

Meyer Memorial Trust

Portland, OR

Meyer Memorial Trust funds community-led work advancing racial, social, and economic justice, including efforts in education, climate, community economies, and support for Black, Native, immigrant, and refugee communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, and 93% of grant dollars went to Oregon recipients. It offers open and invited opportunities, but says it will not open a general application call in 2026; check its website for current opportunities.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$901.2M

Grants

388

Total Given

$45.2M

Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation

Lake Oswego, OR

The Umpqua Bank Charitable Foundation funds nonprofits working to strengthen economic prosperity and build healthy, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable communities, including through direct services or general operating support. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,500 to $150,000, with a median of $6,000; its small-grants program typically awarded $5,000–$10,000. Funding is limited to organizations in Oregon, Washington, Nevada, Idaho, California, Arizona, Colorado, and Utah, and the foundation accepts applications through its online Community Grant process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$16.8M

Grants

317

Total Given

$3.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Ignatius School Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Ignatius School Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?