St Hope Academy
Revitalize inner-city communities through public education, civic leadership, economic development, and arts enrichment
St Hope Academy at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,357,448
- -21.1% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $2,579,662
- +5.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $54,327
- +113.6% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,745,490
- +3.2% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who St Hope Academy funds
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $215K (2019). In 2020 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.
Ready to take the next step with St Hope Academy?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,357,448 | $2,579,662 | $2,745,490 | — | — | $54,327 |
| 2024 | $5,524,818 | $2,438,270 | $2,660,100 | — | — | $25,432 |
| 2023 | $4,667,561 | $3,067,706 | $2,296,614 | — | — | $27,163 |
| 2022 | $3,518,397 | $2,482,107 | $2,294,424 | — | — | $5,128 |
| 2021 | $3,801,108 | $4,165,769 | $3,931,579 | — | — | $5,886 |
| 2020 | $3,572,428 | $2,851,678 | $3,008,673 | $15,000 | 2 | $15,548 |
| 2019 | $3,488,695 | $2,971,578 | $3,024,217 | $215,025 | 4 | $4,348 |
About St Hope Academy
Based on IRS filings
St Hope Academy is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Sacramento, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $54K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Hope Academy is led by Cassandra Jennings, CEO on every filing since 2022; 4 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cassandra Jennings
CEO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$90K (2022) → $191K (2025)
Milutin Backovich
President
Treasurer → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jake Mossawir
Board Member
CEO → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$164K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Adrianne Hall
COO
Cpo → COO, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$113K (2021) → $140K (2025)
David Chavez
CFO
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$26K (2024) → $121K (2025)
Rachel Menaugh
CFO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$41K (2025)
Denise Merano
Secretary
Treasurer → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
F. Frederick Brown
Treasurer
Secretary → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Cooke Jackson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Lamont Harris (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Sandra Moorman (2024) — CFO
- Former: Theodore Reiterman (2022–2023) — CFO
- Former: Kevin Hiestand (2019–2022) — President
- Former: Julian Love (2020–2022) — Cbo
- Former: Jacob Mossawir (2021–2022) — CEO
- Former: Riley Hyeck (2022) — COO
- Former: Riley Hayek (2021) — COO
- Former: Fritz Brown (2019–2020) — Secretary
- Former: M. Backovich (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $191K, to Cassandra Jennings (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Hope Academy
How large is St Hope Academy?
St Hope Academy reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.
What is St Hope Academy?
St Hope Academy is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Sacramento, CA. It holds $4.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does St Hope Academy operate?
St Hope Academy has awarded grants in California.
What is St Hope Academy's EIN?
St Hope Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-0193050. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work St Hope Academy funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Hope Academy's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Other grantmakers to research
The Bicknell Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
Organized to provide funding for charitable organizations
Assets
$35.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$725K
Wilson Charitable Trust
Jacksonville, AR
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$25K
Carlos and Elizabeth Heath Foundation
Buffalo, NY
Assets
—
Grants
4
Total Given
$693K
PTC Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
PTC Foundation funds STEM and engineering education, advanced mathematics, schools serving students furthest from opportunity, medical humanitarian assistance, mobility-related work, and cancer research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to organizations in several states, including New Hampshire, Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. It accepts unsolicited requests and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$9K
Grants
8
Total Given
$360K
New Schools for Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge, LA
New Schools for Baton Rouge funds efforts that expand access to excellent education, including school launches and growth, educator preparation, and community programs focused on equity, student growth, families, youth empowerment, and out-of-school time. Its 2025 grants ranged from $37,500 to $1 million, with a median of $182,500, primarily supporting work in Baton Rouge and Louisiana. Applications are currently closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$24.4M
Grants
8
Total Given
$2.1M
Point West Rotary Club Foundation
Sacramento, CA
The Point West Rotary Club Foundation supports charitable and Rotary-affiliated projects, with a focus on children’s programs and causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,786 to $19,877, typically about $10,000, and went to California organizations, primarily in the Sacramento area; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$112K
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Hope Academy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Hope Academy down — hundreds of funders to go?