St Hope Academy logo

St Hope Academy

Public charity · Grantmaker Sacramento, CA EIN: 68-0193050 Website

Revitalize inner-city communities through public education, civic leadership, economic development, and arts enrichment

St Hope Academy at a glance

Total assets
$4,357,448
-21.1% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$2,579,662
+5.8% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$54,327
+113.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$2,745,490
+3.2% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who St Hope Academy funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

States

Cities

Sacramento

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K4 grants2019 2 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2020, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2020) to $215K (2019). In 2020 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with St Hope Academy?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,357,448$2,579,662$2,745,490——$54,327
2024$5,524,818$2,438,270$2,660,100——$25,432
2023$4,667,561$3,067,706$2,296,614——$27,163
2022$3,518,397$2,482,107$2,294,424——$5,128
2021$3,801,108$4,165,769$3,931,579——$5,886
2020$3,572,428$2,851,678$3,008,673$15,0002$15,548
2019$3,488,695$2,971,578$3,024,217$215,0254$4,348

About St Hope Academy

Based on IRS filings

St Hope Academy is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Sacramento, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. Net investment income was $54K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

St Hope Academy is led by Cassandra Jennings, CEO on every filing since 2022; 4 of 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Cassandra Jennings

    CEO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $90K (2022) → $191K (2025)

  • Milutin Backovich

    President

    Treasurer → President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jake Mossawir

    Board Member

    CEO → Board Member, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $164K (2019) → $0 (2025)

  • Adrianne Hall

    COO

    Cpo → COO, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $113K (2021) → $140K (2025)

  • David Chavez

    CFO

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $26K (2024) → $121K (2025)

  • Rachel Menaugh

    CFO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $41K (2025)

  • Denise Merano

    Secretary

    Treasurer → Board Member, 2021

    Board Member → Secretary, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • F. Frederick Brown

    Treasurer

    Secretary → Board Member, 2023

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah Cooke Jackson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Lamont Harris (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Sandra Moorman (2024) — CFO
  • Former: Theodore Reiterman (2022–2023) — CFO
  • Former: Kevin Hiestand (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Julian Love (2020–2022) — Cbo
  • Former: Jacob Mossawir (2021–2022) — CEO
  • Former: Riley Hyeck (2022) — COO
  • Former: Riley Hayek (2021) — COO
  • Former: Fritz Brown (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: M. Backovich (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Cassandra Jennings — CEO: $191KCassandra JenningsCEO$191KAdrianne Hall — COO: $140KAdrianne HallCOO$140KDavid Chavez — CFO: $121KDavid ChavezCFO$121KRachel Menaugh — CFO: $41KRachel MenaughCFO$41K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $191K, to Cassandra Jennings (CEO). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about St Hope Academy

How large is St Hope Academy?

St Hope Academy reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.6M.

What is St Hope Academy?

St Hope Academy is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Sacramento, CA. It holds $4.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does St Hope Academy operate?

St Hope Academy has awarded grants in California.

What is St Hope Academy's EIN?

St Hope Academy's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-0193050. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in St Hope Academy's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Other grantmakers to research

The Bicknell Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

Organized to provide funding for charitable organizations

Human Services

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

1

Total Given

$725K

Wilson Charitable Trust

Jacksonville, AR

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$25K

Carlos and Elizabeth Heath Foundation

Buffalo, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

4

Total Given

$693K

PTC Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

PTC Foundation funds STEM and engineering education, advanced mathematics, schools serving students furthest from opportunity, medical humanitarian assistance, mobility-related work, and cancer research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to organizations in several states, including New Hampshire, Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. It accepts unsolicited requests and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9K

Grants

8

Total Given

$360K

New Schools for Baton Rouge

Baton Rouge, LA

New Schools for Baton Rouge funds efforts that expand access to excellent education, including school launches and growth, educator preparation, and community programs focused on equity, student growth, families, youth empowerment, and out-of-school time. Its 2025 grants ranged from $37,500 to $1 million, with a median of $182,500, primarily supporting work in Baton Rouge and Louisiana. Applications are currently closed; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$24.4M

Grants

8

Total Given

$2.1M

Point West Rotary Club Foundation

Sacramento, CA

The Point West Rotary Club Foundation supports charitable and Rotary-affiliated projects, with a focus on children’s programs and causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,786 to $19,877, typically about $10,000, and went to California organizations, primarily in the Sacramento area; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

11

Total Given

$112K

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from St Hope Academy's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

St Hope Academy down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?