Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc logo

Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Orlando, FL EIN: 59-2788435 Website

The Foundation for Orange County, based in Orlando, Florida, is a public charity that serves as the philanthropic arm and direct-support organization of Orange County Public Schools (OCPS). Founded in 1987, it supports student success through investments in school and district programs, classroom projects, enrichment, and scholarships.

Key facts about Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc

In short: Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc gave $1.9M across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $150K), mostly in Florida. 62% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
59-2788435
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,945,963
Grants made (2025)
13
Average grant
$149,689
Median grant
$14,000
New grantees (estimate)
62% first-time grantees (8 of 13, 2025)
Total assets
$5,688,450
Primary geography
Florida (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
For Teacher Impact Grants, eligible classroom teachers of record at traditional, non-charter OCPS schools may apply. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$5.7M

+31.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.9M

+34.2% YoY

Grant Count

13

+116.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$150K

-38.1% YoY

Is Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc open to new grantees?

62%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 8 of 13 grantees (62%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $370K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $358K repeat.

  • 38% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s stated mission is to identify, develop, and focus community involvement and investment to lead students to success. Its 2023 filing describes priorities including learning readiness, investment in teachers and staff, accelerating student success, promoting success after OCPS, and community collaboration.

The foundation’s website describes support for literacy, leadership, STEM, arts, environmental sustainability, and students’ immediate needs. Its Teacher Impact Grants support classroom projects in areas such as STEM, arts, conservation, culture, and literacy. The website also describes school and program funds, scholarships, and district-wide enrichment.

In 2025, the foundation’s grants included support for Orange County Public Schools programs and services, including arts, pre-K, school nursing, learning recovery, and scholarships. It also gave $10,822 to the University of Central Florida. UCF describes its mission as encouraging, stewarding, and celebrating charitable contributions from alumni and friends to support the university.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $1,945,963. The grants ranged from $6,011 to $715,856, with a median grant of $14,000. The largest reported grants included:

Review Cycle

.

Open Grants

2 open opportunities from Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s website describes its work as serving Orange County Public Schools in Florida. In 2025, 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida; the remaining reported shares went to Washington, D.C. (1%), California (1%), and New York (0%).

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

OrlandoWinter SpringBoca RatonBostonGainesvillePoughkeepsieStanfordTallahasseeWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M5 grants2021 16 grants2022 25 grants2023 6 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.0M (2021) to $2.2M (2023). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $1.9M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Orange County Public Schools: $716KOrange County Public Schools$716KHealthcare Providers and Associates Inc: $435KHealthcare Providers andAssociates Inc$435KHealthcare Providers of Florida Inc: $358KHealthcare Providers ofFlorida Inc$358KJunior Achievement 3DE: $200KJunior Achievement 3DE$200KCity Year: $142KCity Year$142KValencia College: $24KValencia College$24KHoward University: $14KHoward University$14KFlorida A&M University: $12KFlorida A&M University$12KUniversity of Central Florida: $11KUniversity of Central Florida$11KStanford University: $10KStanford University$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Orange County Public Schools ($716K). Together the top 10 received $1.9M.

Grant Size Distribution

65 grants across all recorded years

30<$50K9$50–100K17$100–250K5$250–500K4$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 30 grants of 65 (46%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Orange County Public Schools Orlando, FLSupporting art of tomorrow project coord, hungerford pre-k program, school nursing initiative grant, learning loss recovery, holocaust center teacher, project impact student learning, and performing arts grants to multiple schools$715,856
Healthcare Providers and Associates Inc Winter Spring, FLNurse Practitioner for Winter Park HS, Glenridge MS$435,479
Healthcare Providers of Florida Inc Winter Spring, FLChill counseling services and nurse practitioner for glenrige ms and winter park hs$358,391
Junior Achievement 3DE Orlando, FLSupport 3de program at oak ridge hs and ocoee hs$200,000
City Year Orlando, FLTo support city year orlando americorp team at walker ms$141,993
Valencia College Orlando, FLScholarship for Students$23,750
Howard University Washington, DCScholarship for Student$14,000
Florida A&M University Tallahassee, FLScholarship for Students$12,250
University of Central Florida Orlando, FLScholarship for Students$10,822
Stanford University Stanford, CAScholarship for Student$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant total Grant count
2025 $5,688,450 $6,966,865 $7,042,548 $1,945,963 13
2024 $4,334,843 $4,339,218 $4,615,327 $1,450,522 6
2023 $4,964,128 $3,906,929 $3,696,652 $1,461,324 24
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M$8M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$5,688,450$4,334,843$4,964,128
Revenue$6,966,865$4,339,218$3,906,929
Expenses$7,042,548$4,615,327$3,696,652
Net Investment Income$212,214$329,098$184,550

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 14, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 8, 2025)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The foundation’s 2025 filing lists Martha Santoni as chair, Greg Dotson as past chair, and Alan Fidelo as treasurer. Directors and members at large listed on that filing include Matt Adcock, Eda Davis-Lowe, Jeff Carter, Caesar Lopez, Jacey Poppell, Richard Barbari, and Tajiana Ancora-Brown.

Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc is led by Deborah Pedraza, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 2 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Deborah Pedraza

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $20K (2021) → $20K (2025)

  • Scott Howat

    President

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $30K (2021) → $30K (2025)

  • Martha Santoni

    Chair

    Board Member → Chair Elect, 2024

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alan Fidelo

    Treasurer

    Vice Chair & Treasurer → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Caesar Lopez

    Member at Large

    Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023

    Member-At-Large → Member at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diego Woody Rodriguez

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eda Davis-Lowe

    Member at Large

    Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023

    Member-At-Large → Member at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Erick Kepfer

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Dotson

    Past Chair

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Flynn Dear

    Member at Large

    Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023

    Member-At-Large → Member at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jose Fernandez

    Member

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024

    Immediate Past Chair → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Thomason

    Member

    Member-At-Large → Board Member, 2024

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mandy Bond

    Member at Large

    Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2023

    Member-At-Large → Member at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ryan Mahaffey

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cliff Long

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hanna Elmasry

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rob Stang

    Member

    Board Member → Member-At-Large, 2024

    Member-At-Large → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stewart Parker

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tajiana Ancora-Brown

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Francisco Cardoza

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacey Poppell

    Member at Large

    Board Member → Member at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Curran

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria Salamanca

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maritza Martinez-Guerrero

    Member

    Board Member → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Barbari

    Member at Large

    Member-At-Large → Member at Large, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adrian Kierulf-Velez

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eryn Vargo

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Carter

    Member at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Jp Pirrello

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathryn Shuler

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Adcock

    Member at Large

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michelle Strenth

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rose Lejiste

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Hudson

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Kari Conley (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Linda Landman Gonzalez (2021–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Rahim Jones (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Allison Rivera (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Elise Breth (2021–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Jennifer Cupid-McCoy (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Hsu (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Michael Ison (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Pam Gould (2021–2023) — Member-At-Large
  • Former: Shane Burnsed (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Tom Barthel (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Rich Maladecki (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Drrahim Jones (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Nancy Welch (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Adrianna Sekula (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Bill Hustead (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Melissa Pappas (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Rob Paschall (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Elizabeth Page (2022) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Scott Howat — President: $30KScott HowatPresident$30KDeborah Pedraza — Executive Director: $20KDeborah PedrazaExecutive Director$20K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Scott Howat (President). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 445 W Amelia Street 901, Orlando, FL 32801
Phone: (407) 317-3261
Website: https://foundationforocps.org

Frequently asked questions about Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc

How much does Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc give each year?

Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc gave $1.9M across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 6 grants.

What is Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc's typical grant size?

Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc's median grant in 2025 was $14,000, and its average grant was $149,689, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc that year got $12K on average.

Where does Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc give grants?

Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc gives mostly in Florida: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Orlando, FL (5 grants) and Winter Spring, FL (2 grants).

Does Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship for Students" (6 grants).

Who are Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc's largest grantees?

Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Orange County Public Schools ($715,856), Healthcare Providers and Associates Inc ($435,479) and Healthcare Providers of Florida Inc ($358,391), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc?

Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc reported $5.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.0M.

What does Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc fund?

The foundation’s stated mission is to identify, develop, and focus community involvement and investment to lead students to success. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc?

For Teacher Impact Grants, eligible classroom teachers of record at traditional, non-charter OCPS schools may apply. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc's EIN?

Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-2788435. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

The Horn Foundation

Santa Monica, CA

The Horn Foundation supports education and environmental projects, along with organizations addressing related social and environmental challenges, with 2024 grants ranging from $500 to $550,000 and a median of $15,000. Its 2024 giving went mainly to recipients in New York, California, Washington, D.C., Massachusetts, and North Carolina. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$57.0M

Grants

61

Total Given

$3.2M

Ima Foundation

Wichita, KS

Assets

$11.4M

Grants

602

Total Given

$831K

The Kansas City Royals Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Kansas City Royals Foundation funds literacy and education, healthy and active communities, and military and veteran support, including youth baseball and softball facility improvements. Its general grants primarily serve nonprofits in the greater Kansas City area, with a typical award around $15,000; Royalty Fields matching grants are typically $5,000–$15,000 and serve eligible programs in six states. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$780K

Grants

83

Total Given

$2.4M

PTC Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

PTC Foundation funds STEM and engineering education, advanced mathematics, schools serving students furthest from opportunity, medical humanitarian assistance, mobility-related work, and cancer research. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $25,000, and went to organizations in several states, including New Hampshire, Massachusetts, New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. It accepts unsolicited requests and has no stated deadline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$9K

Grants

8

Total Given

$360K

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds nonprofits working on basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, primarily in the Boston area, with grants also made in other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000 and ranged from $2,500 to $11 million; it accepts online applications on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

Wilson Charitable Trust

Jacksonville, AR

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

1

Total Given

$25K

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

—

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Massachusetts Service Alliance Inc

Boston, MA

Massachusetts Service Alliance funds AmeriCorps programs, volunteer engagement, and related organizational capacity-building for nonprofits, schools, public agencies, and community groups, primarily in Massachusetts. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,140 to $2,942,312, with a median of $216,629; specific opportunities include planning grants and volunteerism grants. It accepts applications for published grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$6.5M

Grants

45

Total Given

$16.0M

Solitude Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

In 2025, the Solitude Family Foundation supported organizations working in homelessness, food access, senior services, education, health, and the arts, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and others reaching several states. Grants ranged from $960 to $75,000, with a median of $5,150. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$255K

Grants

16

Total Given

$227K

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

More Funders in Florida

Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?