St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation
Improving the health and health care delivery system for the general public in our service area.
St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation at a glance
In short: St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation gave $527K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $527K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $527,083
- +213.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $527,083
- +213.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $527,083
- Total assets
- $6,508,414
- +27.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Elizabeths Hospital of Wabasash ($527K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $116K (2020) to $777K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $527K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Elizabeths Hospital of Wabasash Wabasha, MN | Facility Updates Financial Planning | $527,083 |
Ready to take the next step with St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,508,414 | $979,065 | $613,131 | $527,083 | 1 | $220,701 |
| 2023 | $5,112,532 | $1,459,678 | $234,006 | $167,972 | 1 | $141,661 |
| 2022 | $4,815,948 | $1,685,610 | $293,392 | $217,643 | 1 | $19,692 |
| 2021 | $3,406,281 | $639,589 | $885,390 | $776,536 | 1 | $29,977 |
| 2020 | $3,630,317 | $699,015 | $232,735 | $115,872 | 1 | $30,796 |
About St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation
Based on IRS filings
St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation is a public charity, based in Wabasha, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $527K. Net investment income was $221K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation is led by Paul Busch, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 16 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Paul Busch
President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Wooden
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gary Stumpf
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Russell
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jerry Arens
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Brunkow
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Jarstad
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rita Fox
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sandra Fitzgerald
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Shelby Schlosstein
Director
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Director, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Crowley
Director
Director → Director & Hospital Senior Consultant, 2021
Director & Hospital Senior Consultant → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Gaedtke
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carmen Tiffany
Hospital Administration
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Doffing
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mandy Edelbach
Hospital Administration
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Doug Penning
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Carol Scott (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Anne Koenig (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Maggie Sonnek (2020–2021) — Hospital Administration
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation
How much does St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation give each year?
St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation gave $527K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $168K across 1 grant.
How large is St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation?
St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation reported $6.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $979K.
Where does St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation operate?
St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation's EIN?
St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1453829. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 1, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 17, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St. Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
St Elizabeths Community Development Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?