Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives
Our primary purpose is to develop educational materials with a focus on religious education.
Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives at a glance
In short: Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives gave $125K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $125K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $125,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $125,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $125,000
- Total assets
- $33,412,061
- +8.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Christian Brothers of the Midwest Inc ($125K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2020) to $127K (2021). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $125K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Christian Brothers of the Midwest Inc Burr Ridge, IL | Program Support | $125,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,412,061 | $10,226,542 | $5,678,039 | $125,000 | 1 | $4,732,617 |
| 2024 | $30,900,736 | $6,383,747 | $5,687,209 | $125,000 | 1 | $749,474 |
| 2023 | $28,587,494 | $6,080,110 | $5,678,886 | $125,000 | 1 | $553,669 |
| 2022 | $25,943,885 | $7,907,903 | $5,729,347 | $125,000 | 1 | $243,839 |
| 2021 | $27,170,311 | $6,283,560 | $5,945,697 | $126,500 | 1 | $69,692 |
| 2020 | $24,040,652 | $6,617,532 | $5,833,479 | $100,000 | 1 | $100,518 |
About Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives
Based on IRS filings
Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives is a public charity, based in Winona, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $33.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $125K. Net investment income was $4.7M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives is led by Sara Lawrence, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 19 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sara Lawrence
President & CEO
Highest Compensated Employ → CEO, 2022
CEO → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$126K (2020) → $238K (2025)
Janell Kloosterman
Chairperson
Board Member → Director, 2022
Director → Chairperson, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Ellair
Content Development Director
Highest Compensated Employ → Content Development Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$110K (2020) → $118K (2025)
Sigrid Lindholm
Director of Marketing
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $108K (2025)
Melanie Torborg
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Meagher
Director
Board Member → Vice Chairperson, 2022
Vice Chairperson → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timothy Swagger
Director
Board Member → Chairperson, 2022
Chairperson → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brother Armand Alcazar
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Hermanny
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vanessa White
Director
Board Member → Director, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Ceplecha
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joe Kolar
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Laitinen
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Caren Yang
Secretary
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$120K (2020) → $134K (2025)
Pam Conley
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$57K (2020) → $77K (2025)
Steve Skifton
CFO & Treasurer
CFO → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → CFO & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $174K (2025)
Connie Jensen
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$61K (2023) → $2K (2025)
Molly Trim
Assistant Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$42K (2025)
Susan Skinner
Vice Chairperson
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Brother Thomas Johnson (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: John Vitek (2020–2024) — Former President
- Former: Tricia Bruce (2024) — Director of Springtide Research Institute
- Former: Cathy Espy (2020–2022) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Josh Packard (2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Dan Wallek (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Walter Jungbauer (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Rebecca Maegher (2021) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $238K, to Sara Lawrence (President/CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives
How much does Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives give each year?
Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives gave $125K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $125K across 1 grant.
How large is Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives?
Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives reported $33.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $10.2M.
Where does Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives operate?
Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives's EIN?
Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1703838. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 24, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 15, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 6, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Minnesota
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.
Assets
$506.3M
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds arts and culture, resilient food systems, Midwest climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, with Minnesota a primary focus for several programs and work also extending beyond the state. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000; prospective applicants should first discuss fit with program staff, who provide proposal instructions if the work can be considered.
Assets
$2.7B
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lasallian Educational and Research Initiatives down — hundreds of funders to go?