St Clair Health Corporation Group Return
To provide highly valued, service-oriented healthcare to the community.
Key facts about St Clair Health Corporation Group Return
In short: St Clair Health Corporation Group Return gave $60K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $60K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 61-1663540
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $60,000
- Median grant
- $60,000
- Total assets
- $830,888,364
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$830.9M
+2.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
+110.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$60K
About St Clair Health Corporation Group Return
Based on IRS filings
St Clair Health Corporation Group Return is a public charity, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $830.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $60K. Net investment income was $20.7M.
Ready to take the next step with St Clair Health Corporation Group Return?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2020) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $60K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Clair Memorial Health Foundation (related org) ($60K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Clair Memorial Health Foundation (related org) | Employee Assistance | $60,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $830,888,364 | $814,497,845 | $768,488,850 |
| Revenue | $486,649,622 | $506,738,514 | $456,395,596 |
| Expenses | $462,742,278 | $496,338,310 | $457,268,062 |
| Net Investment Income | $20,662,076 | $15,559,139 | $11,981,490 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
St Clair Health Corporation Group Return is led by Michael J Flanagan, President, Ceo-Sch, President, Ceo-Scms, President & Ceo-Scf since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 23 of 62 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael J Flanagan
President, Ceo-Sch, President, Ceo-Scms, President & Ceo-Scf
Senior Vice President, COO & Assistant Secy-Sch → Senior Vice President, COO & Assistant Secretary-Sch, 2022
Senior Vice President, COO & Assistant Secretary-Sch → President, Ceo-Sch, President, Ceo-Scf, President & Ceo-Scms, 2023
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$590K (2020) → $1M (2025)
Donna M Shipley
Executive Director Finance, Assistant Treas-Sch, Assistant Treas-Scf & Assistant Treas-Scms
Exc Director Finance, Ast Trs-Sch, Assistant Treasurer-Scf & Assistant Treasurer-Scms → Executive Director Finance, Assistant Treas-Sch, Assistant Treasurer-Scf & Assistant Treasurer-Scms, 2023
Executive Director Finance, Assistant Treas-Sch, Assistant Treasurer-Scf & Assistant Treasurer-Scms → Executive Director Finance, Assistant Treas-Sch, Assistant Treas-Scf & Assistant Treas-Scms, 2024
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$163K (2022) → $227K (2025)
G Alan Yeasted MD
Chair-Scf & Board Member-Sch
Co-Chairman-Scf & Board Member-Sch → Chair-Scf & Board Member-Sch, 2022
On filings since 2020
30 hrs/week
$178K (2020) → $65K (2025)
Douglas E Shaffer
Chair-Sch
Board Member-Sch → Vice Chair-Sch, 2022
Vice Chair-Sch → Chair-Sch, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Teresa R Whalen
Vice Chair-Sch & Chair-Scms
Board Member-Sch → Board Member-Sch & Vice Chair-Scms, 2023
Board Member-Sch & Vice Chair-Scms → Vice Chair-Sch & Chair-Scms, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea L Kalina
Senior Vice President Ext Affrs, Chro & Assistant Sec-Scf
Srvp Ext Affrs & Assistant Sec-Scf → Srvp Ext Affrs, Chro & Assistant Sec-Scf, 2022
Srvp Ext Affrs, Chro & Assistant Sec-Scf → Senior Vice President Ext Affrs, Chro & Assistant Sec-Scf, 2023
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$360K (2020) → $465K (2025)
Andy C Kiser MD
Board Member-Scms
Physician → Board Member-Scms, 2021
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$942K (2020) → $1.6M (2025)
Barry S Zaiser
Senior Vice President, Cso & Assistant Secretary-Scms
Senior Vice President, Cso.-Sch & Secretary-Scms → Senior Vice President, Cso & Assistant Secretary-Scms, 2021
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$441K (2020) → $589K (2025)
Diane L Puccetti RN
Vice President Nursing & Cno-Sch
Adm Vice President & Cno-Sch → Former Officer-Sch, 2021
Former Officer-Sch → Vice President Nursing & Cno-Sch, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$268K (2020) → $575K (2025)
Elizabeth Pittman
Former Officer-Scms
Vice President & Coo-Scms → Former Officer-Scms, 2021
On filings since 2020
$206K (2020) → $272K (2025)
Eric Luttringer
Senior Vice President, CFO, Treasurer-Sch, Senior Vice President, CFO, Treasurer-Scf, Senior Vice President, CFO & Treasurer-Scms
Vice President Finance, Assistant Treasurer-Sch, Assistant Treasurer-Scf & Assistant Treasurer-Scms → Senior Vice President, CFO, Treasurer-Sch, Treasurer-Scf & Treasurer-Scms, 2022
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$236K (2020) → $493K (2025)
John T Sullivan MD
Senior Vice President, Cmo-Sch & Board Member-Scms
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$608K (2020) → $736K (2025)
Kevin Bordeau MD
Board Member-Scms & Board Member-Sch
Physician → Board Member-Scms, 2024
Board Member-Scms → Board Member-Scms & Board Member-Sch, 2025
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$829K (2020) → $1.1M (2025)
Mario J Fatigati MD
Board Member-Scms
Board Member, Physician-Scms & Board Member-Sch → Board Member-Scms & Board Member-Sch, 2024
Board Member-Scms & Board Member-Sch → Board Member-Scms, 2025
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$393K (2020) → $365K (2025)
Richard C Chesnos
Former Officer-Sch
Senior Vice President, CFO, Treasurer-Sch, Treasurer-Scf & Treasurer-Scms → Senior Vice President, CFO, Treas.-Sch, Treasurer-Scf & Treasurer-Scms, 2022
Senior Vice President, CFO, Treas.-Sch, Treasurer-Scf & Treasurer-Scms → Former Officer-Sch, 2023
On filings since 2020
$932K (2020) → $98K (2025)
Richard Mitchell MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$523K (2020) → $789K (2025)
Robert N Shogry MD
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$494K (2020) → $506K (2025)
Shaka Walker MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$540K (2020) → $979K (2025)
Brett C Perricelli MD
Board Member-Sch
On filings since 2021
4 hrs/week
$100K (2021) → $0 (2025)
Jeffrey Liu MD
Physician
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$447K (2021) → $848K (2025)
Paula L Hooper Esq.
Senior Vice President, Clo, Secretary-Sch, Senior Vice President, Clo, Secretary-Scf, Senior Vice President, Clo & Secretary-Scms
Senior Vice President, Clo, Secy-Sch, Secretary-Scf & Secretary-Scms → Senior Vice President, Clo, Secretary-Sch, Secretary-Scf & Secretary-Scms, 2022
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$128K (2021) → $490K (2025)
Antonio M Riccelli MD
Board Member-Scms
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$356K (2022) → $455K (2025)
Ryan Zuzek MD
Physician
On filings since 2022
60 hrs/week
$547K (2022) → $907K (2025)
Marion M McGowan
Senior Vice President, COO & Assistant Sec-Sch
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$570K (2024) → $708K (2025)
James Mullen MD
Physician
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$693K (2024) → $796K (2025)
Nicholas P DiTullio MD
Board Member-Sch
On filings since 2024
60 hrs/week
$507K (2024) → $557K (2025)
Dan L Long
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David R Heilman
Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms
Chairman-Scms & Board Member-Sch → Chair-Scms & Board Member-Sch, 2022
Board Member-Sch & Chair-Scms → Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Deborah M Lee
Board Member-Sch
Board Member-Scf → Board Member-Scf & Board Member-Sch, 2023
Board Member-Scf & Board Member-Sch → Board Member-Sch, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dena Haritos Tsamitis
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald P Orr MD
Board Member-Sch
Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms → Board Member-Sch, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Arcuri Esq.
Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms
Vice Chairman-Sch & Board Member-Scms → Chair-Sch & Board Member-Scms, 2022
Board Member-Scms & Chair-Sch → Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Harry E Serene MD
Board Member-Scf
Board Member-Scf & Board Member-Sch → Board Member-Scf, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John P Meegan
Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms
Board Member-Scf, Board Member-Scms & Chairman-Sch → Chairman-Sch & Board Member-Scms, 2021
Chairman-Sch & Board Member-Scms → Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph B Smith
Board Member-Sch
Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scmg → Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms, 2023
Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms → Board Member-Sch, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura L Freedman
Board Member-Sch
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Zacur
Board Member-Sch
Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scmg → Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms, 2023
Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms → Board Member-Sch, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew G Pesacreta MD
Board Member-Sch
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Blehar
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Brecht
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Heeter
Board Member-Scf & Board Member-Sch
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Brown MD
Board Member-Sch
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan M Bicket Esq.
Board Member-Sch
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas D Wright Jr. Esq.
Board Member-Scf & Board Member-Sch
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas M Medwig
Board Member-Scf, Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tricia Hammel
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vicki McKenna
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy M Kuntz
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann B Garbin
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Passodelis Jr. Esq.
Board Member-Sch
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric M Wright
Board Member-Sch
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey A Rex
Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms
Board Member-Sch → Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis D Pietragallo
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lucas B Piatt
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linda Eremita
Board Member-Sch
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Norman G Fornella
Board Member-Scf & Board Member-Scms
Board Member-Scf → Board Member-Scf & Board Member-Scms, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Wyatt
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Virginia W Rothschild
Board Member-Sch
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katie A Unger-Chipps
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew R Serakowski
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul F Lackner
Board Member-Scf
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kate Murphy
Board Member-Sch
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: John Girod MD (2021–2024) — Physician
- Former: Muhammad Salman MD (2022–2024) — Physician
- Former: Edward A Nicholson PhD (2020–2023) — Board Member-Scf
- Former: James M Collins (2020–2023) — Former President & Ceo-Sch
- Former: Richard J Schaeffer (2020–2023) — Former Officer-Sch
- Former: Jay Lutins MD (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Shailen Sehgal MD (2022–2023) — Physician
- Former: Arthur D Thomas (2023) — Physician
- Former: Charles V Dibello (2020–2022) — Former Officer-Sch
- Former: Christopher D Howard (2020–2022) — Board Member-Sch
- Former: Joseph B Banko (2020–2022) — Board Member-Sch & Board Member-Scms
- Former: Karl E Bushman MD (2020–2022) — Board Member-Scms & Board Member-Sch
- Former: Meredith Dieffenbach (2021–2022) — Former Officer-Sch
- Former: Edward A Nicholson Ph D (2022) — Board Member-Scf
- Former: Bryan Hondru (2020–2021) — Board Member-Scf
- Former: Gary G Glausser (2020–2021) — Chairman-Scms & Board Member-Sch
- Former: Gary J Zentner (2020–2021) — Co-Chairman-Scf & Board Member-Sch
- Former: Jack B Piatt (2020–2021) — Board Member-Scf
- Former: James W Barson (2020–2021) — Board Member-Scms
- Former: Richard Maley MD (2021) — Physician
- Former: Andrew F Rodgers (2020) — Board Member-Scf
- Former: Charles J Rakaczky (2020) — Vice President Phys Network-Scms
- Former: Derek Thomas MD (2020) — Physician
- Former: Maxim Bocharov MD (2020) — Physician
- Former: Meredith Borst (2020) — Exc Director Strtgc Init-Sch
- Former: Richard Sieber (2020) — Exc Director Mkt & Devl-Scf
- Former: Vaughn Strimlan MD (2020) — Board Member-Scf
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.6M, to Andy C Kiser MD (Board Member-SCMS). 23 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about St Clair Health Corporation Group Return
How much does St Clair Health Corporation Group Return give each year?
St Clair Health Corporation Group Return gave $60K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $29K in grants paid.
How large is St Clair Health Corporation Group Return?
St Clair Health Corporation Group Return reported $830.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $486.6M.
Where does St Clair Health Corporation Group Return operate?
St Clair Health Corporation Group Return has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is St Clair Health Corporation Group Return's EIN?
St Clair Health Corporation Group Return's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1663540. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching St Clair Health Corporation Group Return by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in St Clair Health Corporation Group Return's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Herbert G Feldman Charitable Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The foundation supports scholarships and general operating assistance for charitable organizations, with grants ranging from $150 to $15,904 and a median award of $3,000 in 2024. Most funding went to Pennsylvania, followed by Texas; it contributes only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$197K
Osborne Charitable Trust
Pittsburgh, PA
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$89K
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania’s PIDA loan program, which finances businesses’ real estate acquisitions, leasehold improvements, and capital equipment, and the state-funded Local Share Account grant program. It reported no grants in 2022–2024, so no typical grant size is stated; program eligibility areas and whether it accepts unsolicited requests are not specified.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Central Pennsylvania Food Bank
Harrisburg, PA
Central Pennsylvania Food Bank supports food relief, hunger-prevention programs, and partner capacity-building, primarily through organizations serving its 27-county central Pennsylvania region. In 2025, its 26 grants ranged from $280 to $51,000, with a median of $3,000. No external grant application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$40.1M
Grants
705
Total Given
$112.1M
Anabaptist Foundation
Lewisburg, PA
The Anabaptist Foundation funds churches and nonprofits, especially conservative Anabaptist organizations, for activities such as humanitarian aid, community assistance, and Christian ministry; most grant dollars went to Pennsylvania, with recipients also concentrated in Ohio, Missouri, Tennessee, and Indiana. In 2025, its median grant was $23,500, though awards ranged from $5,300 to over $4 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$81.8M
Grants
582
Total Given
$42.2M
The Heinz Endowments
Pittsburgh, PA
The Heinz Endowments funds 501(c)(3) public charities and eligible government entities across arts and culture, civic participation, climate and health, community and economic development, food systems, veterans, and workforce. It focuses on southwestern Pennsylvania; grants in 2024 ranged from $1,500 to $6.04 million, with a median of $70,000. It accepts letters of inquiry on a rolling basis, and first-time applicants should begin with an LOI.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
550
Total Given
$85.4M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
St Clair Health Corporation Group Return down — hundreds of funders to go?