Spring Lake Park Lions School District

Foundation · Grantmaker Fridley, MN EIN: 41-1683874

Spring Lake Park Lions School District is a nonprofit organization, based in Fridley, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $23K.

Key facts about Spring Lake Park Lions School District

In short: Spring Lake Park Lions School District gave $23K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $23K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
41-1683874
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2023
Annual giving (2023)
$23,000
Grants made (2023)
1
Average grant
$23,000
Median grant
$23,000
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2023; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2023 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$23K

-11.5% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$23K

-11.5% YoY

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Spring Lake Park Lions School District?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2023 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Spring Lake Park

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K1 grants20211 grants20221 grants2023

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2023

Minnesota Public School District #16: $23KMinnesota Public SchoolDistrict #16$23K

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Minnesota Public School District #16 Spring Lake Park, MNScholarships$23,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$0.5$1$1.5202120222023
Metric202320222021
Total Assets———
Revenue———
Expenses———
Qualifying Distributions———
Net Investment Income———
Distributable Amount———

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2023

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Spring Lake Park Lions School District is led by Jess Robertson, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 7 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.

Officers on the 2023 filing

  • Jess Robertson

    President

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jane Johnson

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Easter

    Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Norm Kelzenberg

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Toni Mortenson

    Member

    On filings since 2022

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ken Wendling

    Member

    New on the 2023 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Troy Willemssen

    Member

    New on the 2023 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Bill Verkennes (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Frank Blasiak (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Jennifer Blaido (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Michael Kreun (2021–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Bob McNeil (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Steve Rowan (2021) — Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Spring Lake Park Lions School District

How much does Spring Lake Park Lions School District give each year?

Spring Lake Park Lions School District gave $23K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2022 it gave $26K across 1 grant.

Where does Spring Lake Park Lions School District operate?

Spring Lake Park Lions School District has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Spring Lake Park Lions School District's EIN?

Spring Lake Park Lions School District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1683874. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2023.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Spring Lake Park Lions School District by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Spring Lake Park Lions School District's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Xcel Energy Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Xcel Energy Foundation funds STEM career pathways, environmental sustainability, and community vitality programs in Xcel Energy’s service area across Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado, Texas, and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5 to $619,552, with a median of $512. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

1,820

Total Given

$7.7M

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds Minnesota nonprofits working on civic participation, inclusion, economic mobility, education, and other community needs; 77% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. Its median grant was $25,000, and it does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests generally; applications are tied to specific opportunities, some of which invite eligible organizations to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, housing, democracy and food access. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,000; its Community Solutions grants for East Metro work offer up to $50,000, while other opportunities serve communities across Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance funds and supports child care businesses and community projects that expand access to quality early care, including facility improvements, technology, and provider support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median award of $11,839; grantmaking is mainly in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its lending spans ten states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.

Assets

—

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust supports people and communities through grants for work benefiting residents of Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin; its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000, with amounts ranging from $3,500 to $1.4 million. It does not accept unsolicited direct requests, but some Community Responsive Fund grants are available through selected intermediary partners.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

Land O'Lakes Foundation

St Paul, MN

Land O’Lakes Foundation funds hunger relief, education, and community vitality, especially projects connected to Land O’Lakes member-owner and dairy-farming communities. Its 2024 median grant was $1,000, though awards ranged widely; funding is concentrated in Minnesota and also reaches communities across its member footprint, including the East and West regions and California. It offers multiple programs with program-specific guidelines, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

1,035

Total Given

$3.4M

The McKnight Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.

Assets

—

Grants

790

Total Given

$145.9M

Marshall H and Nellie Alworth

Duluth, MN

The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.

Assets

—

Grants

566

Total Given

$1.5M

Catholic Community Foundation

St Paul, MN

The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$751.7M

Grants

504

Total Given

$43.9M

Communitygiving

St Cloud, MN

CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$282.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$16.7M

More Funders in Minnesota

Spring Lake Park Lions School District down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?