Spring Lake Park Lions School District
Spring Lake Park Lions School District is a nonprofit organization, based in Fridley, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2023. In 2023, it awarded 1 grant totaling $23K.
Key facts about Spring Lake Park Lions School District
In short: Spring Lake Park Lions School District gave $23K across 1 grant in 2023 (avg $23K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2023 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 41-1683874
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2023
- Annual giving (2023)
- $23,000
- Grants made (2023)
- 1
- Average grant
- $23,000
- Median grant
- $23,000
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (100% of itemized 2023 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2023; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2023 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$23K
-11.5% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
-11.5% YoY
Ready to take the next step with Spring Lake Park Lions School District?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2023 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2023
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Public School District #16 Spring Lake Park, MN | Scholarships | $23,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | — | — |
| Revenue | — | — | — |
| Expenses | — | — | — |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | — | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2023
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Spring Lake Park Lions School District is led by Jess Robertson, President on every filing since 2021; none of the 7 officers listed in 2023 report compensation.
Officers on the 2023 filing
Jess Robertson
President
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jane Johnson
Vice President
On filings since 2021
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tony Easter
Member
On filings since 2021
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Norm Kelzenberg
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Toni Mortenson
Member
On filings since 2022
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ken Wendling
Member
New on the 2023 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Willemssen
Member
New on the 2023 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Bill Verkennes (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Frank Blasiak (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Jennifer Blaido (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Michael Kreun (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Bob McNeil (2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Steve Rowan (2021) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2023. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Spring Lake Park Lions School District
How much does Spring Lake Park Lions School District give each year?
Spring Lake Park Lions School District gave $23K across 1 grant in 2023, according to its 2023 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2022 it gave $26K across 1 grant.
Where does Spring Lake Park Lions School District operate?
Spring Lake Park Lions School District has awarded grants in Minnesota.
What is Spring Lake Park Lions School District's EIN?
Spring Lake Park Lions School District's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 41-1683874. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2023.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Spring Lake Park Lions School District by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spring Lake Park Lions School District's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Xcel Energy Foundation funds STEM career pathways, environmental sustainability, and community vitality programs in Xcel Energy’s service area across Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado, Texas, and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5 to $619,552, with a median of $512. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds Minnesota nonprofits working on civic participation, inclusion, economic mobility, education, and other community needs; 77% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. Its median grant was $25,000, and it does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests generally; applications are tied to specific opportunities, some of which invite eligible organizations to apply.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, housing, democracy and food access. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,000; its Community Solutions grants for East Metro work offer up to $50,000, while other opportunities serve communities across Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
First Children's Finance
Minneapolis, MN
First Children’s Finance funds and supports child care businesses and community projects that expand access to quality early care, including facility improvements, technology, and provider support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median award of $11,839; grantmaking is mainly in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its lending spans ten states.
Assets
$7.0M
Grants
80
Total Given
$1.1M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
Otto Bremer Trust
St Paul, MN
The Otto Bremer Trust supports people and communities through grants for work benefiting residents of Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin; its 2024 grants had a median award of $50,000, with amounts ranging from $3,500 to $1.4 million. It does not accept unsolicited direct requests, but some Community Responsive Fund grants are available through selected intermediary partners.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
180
Total Given
$57.2M
Land O'Lakes Foundation
St Paul, MN
Land O’Lakes Foundation funds hunger relief, education, and community vitality, especially projects connected to Land O’Lakes member-owner and dairy-farming communities. Its 2024 median grant was $1,000, though awards ranged widely; funding is concentrated in Minnesota and also reaches communities across its member footprint, including the East and West regions and California. It offers multiple programs with program-specific guidelines, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1,035
Total Given
$3.4M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
Catholic Community Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Communitygiving
St Cloud, MN
CommunityGiving supports nonprofits, schools, government entities, students, and community initiatives through partner foundations, donor-directed funds, competitive grants, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $680,477, with a median of $15,528; most funding went to Minnesota, though its network also includes Derby, Kansas. Competitive grant applications are accepted through online systems for specific opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$282.6M
Grants
426
Total Given
$16.7M
More Funders in Minnesota
Spring Lake Park Lions School District down — hundreds of funders to go?