Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN
Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $516K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $28K. Net investment income was $75K.
Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN at a glance
In short: Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN gave $28K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $27,697
- -2.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $5,539
- -22.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $516,340
- +9.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Idaho (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Spaulding-ISU Jazz & Music PFDN ($12K). Together the top 5 received $28K.
Grant Size Distribution
23 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 23 grants of 23 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $24K (2023) to $29K (2021). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Spaulding-ISU Jazz & Music PFDN Pocatello, ID | General Operating | $12,297 |
| Historic Downtown Pocatello Pocatello, ID | For Exempt Purpose of | $5,900 |
| Westside Players Pocatello, ID | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Pocatello Art Center Pocatello, ID | General Operating | $3,500 |
| Idaho State Civic Symphony Pocatello, ID | General Operating | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $516,340 | $78,469 | $33,331 | $27,697 | 5 | $29,803 | $75,011 | $28,838 |
| 2024 | $471,182 | $16,464 | $33,601 | $28,418 | 4 | $30,342 | $13,965 | $28,476 |
| 2023 | $488,587 | $24,699 | $28,384 | $23,932 | 4 | $25,791 | $21,882 | $25,793 |
| 2022 | $492,271 | $20,826 | $30,549 | $24,631 | 5 | $26,618 | $17,779 | $26,581 |
| 2021 | $502,123 | $41,538 | $33,996 | $28,629 | 5 | $30,683 | $38,065 | $30,141 |
| 2020 | $494,770 | $20,854 | $29,406 | $24,560 | 4 | — | $17,859 | $26,497 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN is led by Kent Hawkins, President on every filing since 2020; 1 of 4 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kent Hawkins
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keybank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$3K (2024) → $4K (2025)
Jerold Myler
Committee Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Irwin
Committee Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Keybank National Association (2020–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN
How much does Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN give each year?
Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN gave $28K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $28K across 4 grants.
What is Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN's typical grant size?
Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,539, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN give grants?
Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN gives mostly in Idaho: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Pocatello, ID (5 grants).
Does Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN give general operating support?
Yes: 80% of Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (4 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN's largest grantees?
Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN's largest 2025 grantees include Spaulding-ISU Jazz & Music PFDN ($12,297), Historic Downtown Pocatello ($5,900) and Westside Players ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN?
Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN reported $516K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $30K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN's EIN?
Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3098511. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, community organizations, and public entities in areas including health, housing, education, arts and culture, the environment, and community benefit. Its 2024 grants had a median of $14,082; its regional program typically awards $3,000–$8,000, with requests capped at $25,000. It accepts applications through specific programs and its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Idaho Elks Rehab Hospital Inc
Boise, ID
Assets
$56.7M
Grants
7
Total Given
$4.2M
Nampa Schools Foundation Inc
Nampa, ID
Nampa Schools Foundation funds competitive classroom and school grants for Nampa School District 131 teachers and scholarships for graduating seniors from district high schools, with giving centered in Nampa, Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,973, with a median of $1,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and directs applicants to its website’s grant and scholarship applications.
Assets
$672K
Grants
15
Total Given
$49K
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Spaulding-DWNTWN Pocatello PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?