Dublin Arts Council
Engage the community, cultivate creativity and foster life-long learning through the arts.
Dublin Arts Council at a glance
In short: Dublin Arts Council gave $26K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $6K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $25,500
- +88.9% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $6,375
- -5.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $1,395,627
- +3.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Dublin Arts Council
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Dublin Arts Council
Who Dublin Arts Council funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Evolution Theatre Company ($8K). Together the top 4 received $26K.
Grant Size Distribution
11 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Dublin Arts Council gives
- Giving grew 68% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $26K (2024). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $26K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Evolution Theatre Company Dublin, OH | Support of the Arts | $8,000 |
| Dublin Community Bands Dublin, OH | Support of the Arts | $6,000 |
| Dublin Taiko Boosters Dublin, OH | Support the Arts | $6,000 |
| Japan-America Society of Central OH Dublin, OH | Support of the Arts | $5,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Dublin Arts Council?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,395,627 | $1,382,371 | $1,282,582 | $25,500 | 4 | $50,285 |
| 2023 | $1,352,683 | $1,332,280 | $1,179,351 | $13,500 | 2 | $27,216 |
| 2022 | $1,320,447 | $1,150,811 | $912,329 | $15,700 | 2 | $4,054 |
| 2021 | $862,935 | $992,359 | $925,720 | $15,145 | 2 | $433 |
| 2020 | $797,454 | $1,072,906 | $856,715 | $6,545 | 1 | $894 |
About Dublin Arts Council
Based on IRS filings
Dublin Arts Council is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Dublin, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $26K. Net investment income was $50K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Dublin Arts Council is led by Eileen Bolton, President-El since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 28 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Eileen Bolton
President-El
Board Member → President-El, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kayln Bartley
President
Board Member → President-El, 2023
President-El → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
David Guion
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$117K (2020) → $155K (2024)
Jim Medsker
Ex-Officio
President → Ex-Officio, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Reiner
City Council
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robin Moran
Board Member
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Sandra J. Anderson
Ex-Officio
President-El → President, 2023
President → Ex-Officio, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Adam Hernandez
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Bryan Faller
Board Member
Ex-Officio → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Cap Clegg
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Denise Applegate
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Emily Miller
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Isao Yamakawa
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jaron Terry
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jean Hilliard
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kimberly Shumate
Secretary
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Michael Bowman
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Ryan Keenan
Board Member
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Adava Jefferson
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Hope Yanling Yin
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Imran Malik
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Ioanna Skubas
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Lori Doon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Mark King
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Neil Widerschein
Board Member
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Kate Schwartz
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Merijn Van Der Heijden
Executive Di
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Stull
Citizen Representative
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Christine Lippe (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Fiona Travis (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Joan Krause (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kari Poole (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Robin Campbell (2020–2023) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Sandra Puskarcik (2020–2023) — Citizen Representative
- Former: Russell Hunter (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Claudia Plumley (2021–2022) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Cora Sheets (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Diane Rosso (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Frances Monfort (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jack Pigman (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Judy Galeano (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Julia Caruso (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kay Yamakawa (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Keiko Hidaka (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Megan Bailey (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Melissa Minerd (2020) — Secretary
- Former: Pam Congrove (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rachel Dean-Haas (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Taylor Lovejoy (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Tricia Jarvis (2020) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $155K, to David Guion (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Dublin Arts Council
How much does Dublin Arts Council give each year?
Dublin Arts Council gave $26K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $14K across 2 grants.
What is Dublin Arts Council's typical grant size?
Dublin Arts Council's median grant in 2024 was $6,000, and its average grant was $6,375, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Dublin Arts Council give grants?
Dublin Arts Council gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Dublin, OH (4 grants).
Does Dublin Arts Council give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Dublin Arts Council's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of the Arts" (3 grants).
How large is Dublin Arts Council?
Dublin Arts Council reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is Dublin Arts Council?
Dublin Arts Council is a public charity focused on Arts, Culture & Humanities, based in Dublin, OH. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Dublin Arts Council's EIN?
Dublin Arts Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1101457. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 2, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dublin Arts Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Dublin Arts Council's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Dublin Arts Council down — hundreds of funders to go?