Spaulding Center for Active Living
Spaulding Center for Active Living is a private foundation, based in Kennebunk, ME. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3.8M in total assets. In 2024, it made $141K in qualifying distributions. Net investment income was $43K.
Spaulding Center for Active Living at a glance
- Total assets
- $3,834,935
- +63.2% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $1,508,566
- +275.3% vs 2023
- Qualifying distributions (2024)
- $140,584
- +42.8% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $363,143
- -10.0% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Spaulding Center for Active Living funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Spaulding Center for Active Living gives
- In 2024 it paid out 181% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2020 it made 1 grant totaling $1K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $1,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Spaulding Center for Active Living?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,834,935 | $1,508,566 | $363,143 | — | — | $140,584 | $43,470 | $77,561 |
| 2023 | $2,350,275 | $401,912 | $403,376 | — | — | $98,474 | $7,149 | $84,775 |
| 2022 | $2,218,310 | $305,354 | $334,055 | — | — | $113,059 | $56,558 | $87,251 |
| 2021 | $2,496,020 | $753,183 | $376,212 | — | — | $170,416 | $131,426 | $80,829 |
| 2020 | $2,117,266 | $397,376 | $264,133 | $1,000 | 1 | — | $129,464 | $67,914 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Spaulding Center for Active Living reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Spaulding Center for Active Living is led by Bridget Dempsey, Executive Director on the 2024 filing; none of the 11 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bridget Dempsey
Executive Director
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Nickulas
Chair
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Spaulding
Board Member
Treasurer → Chair, 2022
Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Spaulding
Founder
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kathy Baker
Vice Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Larry Keller
Board Member
Treasurer → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bruce McClelland
Secretary
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dina Lennon
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Stone
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kyle Barrett
Treasurer
Board Member → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Terri Coakley
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Tricia Gallagher (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Julie Richardson (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jessica Slachta (2023) — Communications & Social Media Coordinator
- Former: Ryanne Coombs (2023) — Community Engagement Coordinator
- Former: Jean Conaty (2020–2022) — Chair Emeritus
- Former: Amanda Drouin (2021–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Annmarie Allen (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Lindsey Partridge (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Helen Troy (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Johanna Vernick (2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gail Hackett Clarke (2020) — Chair Emeritus & Secretary
- Former: Jason Fitzgerald (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Michele McNelis-McGrady (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Spaulding Center for Active Living
How large is Spaulding Center for Active Living?
Spaulding Center for Active Living reported $3.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $141K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Spaulding Center for Active Living operate?
Spaulding Center for Active Living has awarded grants in Maine.
What is Spaulding Center for Active Living's EIN?
Spaulding Center for Active Living's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3075624. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Maine
Maine Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Spaulding Center for Active Living's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Maine
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports nonprofits and communities in Maine through grants for areas such as community building, arts, land and water, housing, and equity, as well as scholarships. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $17,500, though awards varied widely. The profile describes online applications for competitive grants but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working for equity and interconnected well-being for people, animals, and the environment, across areas including food systems, animal welfare, and community development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts applications through its online system during designated periods and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
Onion Foundation funds Maine nonprofits working in the arts and environment, including nature learning, with particular attention to rural and underserved communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online grant portal.
Assets
$63.6M
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
Maine Technology Institute
Portland, ME
MTI funds research, development, and commercialization of innovations in seven technology sectors, supporting Maine-based businesses, nonprofits, academic institutions, and entrepreneurs through grants, loans, equity investments, and services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,040 to $3 million, with a median award of $50,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
194
Total Given
$22.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maine
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Spaulding Center for Active Living's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Spaulding Center for Active Living down — hundreds of funders to go?