Allan Louis Loeb Foundation
The ALLAN LOUIS LOEB FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Damariscotta, Maine. Its 2024 filing reports 13 grants totaling $48,955, all to organizations in Connecticut; the listed grants supported animal care, rescue and welfare, as well as books and programs related to animals or nature.
Key facts about Allan Louis Loeb Foundation
In short: Allan Louis Loeb Foundation gave $49K across 13 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Connecticut. 0% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 04-3613060
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $48,955
- Grants made (2024)
- 13
- Average grant
- $3,766
- Median grant
- $4,455
- New grantees (estimate)
- 0% first-time grantees (0 of 13, 2024)
- Total assets
- $797,070
- Primary geography
- Connecticut (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$797K
+4.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$49K
-0.1% YoY
Grant Count
13
-13.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+15.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Allan Louis Loeb Foundation reported a distributable amount of $43K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Allan Louis Loeb Foundation open to new grantees?
0%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 0 of 13 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. How we count
- 85% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 30% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for animal-focused organizations and for library books and programs related to animals and nature.
Among the grantees, A Place Called Hope says its purpose is to train and educate the public to protect and respect wildlife, particularly raptors. Greater New Haven Cat Project says it works to end the suffering of homeless cats through trap-neuter-return and community education, with programs including low-cost spay and neuter services. Branford Compassion Club describes itself as a feline rescue providing care for homeless, abandoned and feral cats, and says it educates the public about responsible pet ownership and kindness to animals.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation gave 13 grants totaling $48,955. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $4,500, with a median of $4,455. Notable grants included $4,500 each to A Place Called Hope for avian-specific diet foods, Animal Haven for medical supplies for abused animals, Branford Compassion Club for cat and kitten veterinary bills, and Greater New Haven Cat Project for spaying, neutering and food. High Hopes Therapeutic Riding received $4,500 for veterinary care for retired horses; EC Scranton Memorial Library received $3,500 for books and programs related to animals; and Blackstone Memorial Library received $2,000 for books and programs related to nature.
Ready to take the next step with Allan Louis Loeb Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Connecticut. The foundation is based in Maine.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $22K (2022) to $70K (2021). In 2024 it made 13 grants totaling $49K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was A Place Called Hope ($5K). Together the top 10 received $42K.
Grant Size Distribution
71 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 71 grants of 71 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| A Place Called Hope Killingworth, CT | Avian Specific Diet Foods | $4,500 |
| Animal Haven North Haven, CT | Medical Supplies for Abused Animals | $4,500 |
| Branford Compassion Club Branford, CT | Funding Vet Bills for Cats & Kittens | $4,500 |
| Dan Cosgrove Animal Shelter Branford, CT | Training of New Volunteers/Adopters | $4,500 |
| Greater New Haven Cat Project New Haven, CT | Spaying, Neutering and Food | $4,500 |
| High Hopes Therapuetic Riding Old Lyme, CT | Vet Care for Retired Horses | $4,500 |
| Tail to Paw Animal Support East Haven, CT | Food, Supplies & Basis Medical Vacci | $4,455 |
| All the Kings Horses Equine Rescue Northford, CT | Full-Year Sponsor for Equine Rescue | $4,000 |
| Ec Scranton Memorial Library Madison, CT | Books & Programs Related to Animals | $3,500 |
| Hope Alliance Killingworth, CT | Spay-Neuter Program for Homeless Cat | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $797,070 | $94,717 | $58,118 | $48,955 (13) |
| 2023 | $760,525 | $48,148 | $59,221 | $49,000 (15) |
| 2022 | $771,595 | $48,597 | $35,074 | $22,000 (14) |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $797,070 | $760,525 | $771,595 |
| Revenue | $94,717 | $48,148 | $48,597 |
| Expenses | $58,118 | $59,221 | $35,074 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $48,955 | $49,000 | $22,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $43,500 | $23,132 | $37,095 |
| Distributable Amount | $43,354 | $38,885 | $40,279 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Leslie Ellen Traub as president; Ruth Ferry as treasurer; Theresa Pearson as secretary; and John T Dillon Esq, Jacob M Ross and Anne H O’Connor as directors.
Allan Louis Loeb Foundation is led by Leslie Ellen Traub, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Leslie Ellen Traub
President
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Anne H. O'Connor
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John T. Dillon Esq.
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Jacob M. Ross
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Ruth Ferry
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Theresa Pearson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Ann Whitaker (2020–2022) — President Em
- Former: Kate Davis (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 1226, Damariscotta, ME 04543
Phone: (203) 912-0635
Frequently asked questions about Allan Louis Loeb Foundation
How much does Allan Louis Loeb Foundation give each year?
Allan Louis Loeb Foundation gave $49K across 13 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $49K across 15 grants.
What is Allan Louis Loeb Foundation's typical grant size?
Allan Louis Loeb Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $4,455, and its average grant was $3,766, across 13 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Allan Louis Loeb Foundation give grants?
Allan Louis Loeb Foundation gives mostly in Connecticut: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Branford, CT (3 grants) and Killingworth, CT (2 grants).
Does Allan Louis Loeb Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Allan Louis Loeb Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
Who are Allan Louis Loeb Foundation's largest grantees?
Allan Louis Loeb Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include A Place Called Hope ($4,500), Animal Haven ($4,500) and Branford Compassion Club ($4,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 28% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Allan Louis Loeb Foundation?
Allan Louis Loeb Foundation reported $797K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $49K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $43K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Allan Louis Loeb Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants show support for animal-focused organizations and for library books and programs related to animals and nature. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Allan Louis Loeb Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Allan Louis Loeb Foundation's EIN?
Allan Louis Loeb Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-3613060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Allan Louis Loeb Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Allan Louis Loeb Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Allan Louis Loeb Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Bartlett Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Bartlett Foundation supports charitable organizations in arts, education, religious, and community work, with most 2025 funding going to Pennsylvania and Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
37
Total Given
$123K
The Trailviews Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$356K
Select Equity Group Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
854
Total Given
$7.3M
Humane World for Animals Inc
Washington, DC
Humane World for Animals funds animal welfare work, including crisis care, shelter and rescue support, veterinary and spay/neuter services, and efforts to prevent cruelty; its work spans the United States and more than 50 countries. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $77,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$543.2M
Grants
209
Total Given
$51.2M
The John T and Jane a Wiederhold Foundation
Torrington, CT
The foundation funds animal welfare, veterinary programs, and wildlife and land conservation, including work focused on dogs and cats; recent grants ranged from $7,000 to $185,000, with a median of $38,300. Its giving is concentrated in Connecticut and Massachusetts, with grants also reported in several other states; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$33.0M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.3M
Maine Community Foundation Inc
Ellsworth, ME
Maine Community Foundation supports Maine communities through grants for community building, arts, education, the environment, economic development, human services, and other areas. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,487,900, with a median of $17,500; the Community Building Grant Program offers awards up to $10,000. Applications are submitted online, and the information does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$807.6M
Grants
1,161
Total Given
$57.6M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
Simple Generosity Foundation
Cape Elizabeth, ME
Simple Generosity Foundation supports nonprofits across varied missions, with an emphasis on smaller organizations, mainly in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $271,548, with a median of $6,287. It does not describe an open unsolicited-request process: nonprofits must join its network and be matched to a client giving program to receive donations.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
339
Total Given
$4.4M
Elmina B Sewall Foundation
Freeport, ME
The Elmina B. Sewall Foundation funds equity and well-being for people, animals, and the environment in Maine, including work on animal welfare, food systems, Wabanaki communities, nature-based education, and rural partnerships. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $580,000, with a median of $30,975. It accepts applications during designated periods; some programs are open to applications, while others are by invitation.
Assets
$164.8M
Grants
296
Total Given
$14.4M
Onion Foundation
Auburn, ME
The Onion Foundation funds arts and nature-related work, including arts education, public engagement, equitable outdoor access, and nature learning, primarily in Maine. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $625,000, with a median of $15,000; it accepts unsolicited requests from eligible applicants during open grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
245
Total Given
$4.4M
More Funders in Maine
Allan Louis Loeb Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?