Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc
The corporate purpose and goal is, in accordance with and through the authority granted by the laws of the state of Illinois and the cooperative's articles of incorporation and bylaws, to provide energy and other services to its members at the lowest cost consistent with prudent utility practices.
Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc at a glance
In short: Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc gave $17K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $16,600
- -24.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $8,300
- Median grant
- $8,300
- Total assets
- $198,708,339
- +1.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Illinois (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc
- Next open deadline
- March 13, 2027 (Power For Progress Scholarships - High School Students)
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc
LaVern & Nola McEntire Memorial Lineworker's Scholarship
Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc
Amount
$3,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Power For Progress Scholarships - High School Students
Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc
Amount
$1,200 per scholarship (13 awards)
Deadline
Expected ~March
Based on past cycles
Power For Progress Scholarships - Post High School Graduates
Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc
Amount
$1,200 per scholarship (1 award)
Deadline
Expected ~March
Based on past cycles
Who Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Anderson Hospital Foundation ($11K). Together the top 2 received $17K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc gives
- Giving grew 202% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2022) to $22K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $17K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Anderson Hospital Foundation Maryville, IL | The cooperative sponsors a table at the annual charity auction and a team at the annual golf tournament. | $10,500 |
| Association of Illinois Electric Cooperatives Springfield, IL | Youth Tour Washington and Youth Day | $6,100 |
Ready to take the next step with Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $198,708,339 | $77,603,109 | $74,776,457 | $16,600 | 2 | $282,188 |
| 2024 | $194,968,118 | $69,783,358 | $68,842,759 | $21,879 | Total only | $268,734 |
| 2023 | $194,459,808 | $63,052,962 | $61,703,873 | $5,500 | 1 | $110,175 |
| 2022 | $186,571,705 | $64,321,754 | $63,714,706 | $5,500 | 1 | $61,414 |
| 2021 | $164,346,209 | $63,354,486 | $62,397,786 | $5,750 | 1 | $57,358 |
| 2020 | $157,322,582 | $63,419,459 | $62,438,161 | $5,750 | 1 | $57,997 |
| 2019 | $161,381,608 | $64,431,510 | $63,578,666 | $6,010 | 1 | $81,946 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc
Based on IRS filings
Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc is a public charity, based in Greenville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $198.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $17K. Net investment income was $282K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc is led by Bobby Williams Jr., CEO on every filing since 2019; all 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bobby Williams Jr.
CEO
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$218K (2019) → $311K (2025)
Jerry Gaffner
President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2019
10.9 hrs/week
$28K (2019) → $26K (2025)
Ann Schwarm
Director
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
4.6 hrs/week
$28K (2019) → $26K (2025)
Theodore Willman
Director
On filings since 2019
1.4 hrs/week
$27K (2019) → $16K (2025)
William Jennings
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
9 hrs/week
$30K (2019) → $26K (2025)
Marvin Warner
Director
On filings since 2020
4.5 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $3K (2025)
Bradley Lurkins
Director
On filings since 2023
5.8 hrs/week
$8K (2023) → $25K (2025)
Amy Marcoot
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2.5 hrs/week
$8K (2025)
Annette Hartlieb
Secretary
On filings since 2019
5.3 hrs/week
$28K (2019) → $25K (2025)
Jared Stine
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2019
5.1 hrs/week
$28K (2019) → $25K (2025)
Joel Lafrance
Troubleman Foreman
System-Wide Troubleman Foreman → System-Wide Troublman Foreman, 2022
System-Wide Troublman Foreman → Troubleman Foreman, 2025
On filings since 2019
49.2 hrs/week
$154K (2019) → $181K (2025)
Sandra Grapperhaus
Treasurer
Vice President → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
$28K (2019) → $25K (2025)
Richard Mersinger
Maintenance Foreman
On filings since 2021
49.3 hrs/week
$151K (2021) → $184K (2025)
Andrew Wessel
Construction Foreman
On filings since 2022
48.8 hrs/week
$163K (2022) → $177K (2025)
Scott Fitzgerald
Foreman Polyphase Meterman & Tester
On filings since 2023
48.5 hrs/week
$171K (2023) → $179K (2025)
Nathan Taylor
CFO
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$106K (2024) → $214K (2025)
Victor Buehler II
COO
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$191K (2024) → $216K (2025)
Kyle Hails
Maintenance Foreman
New on the 2025 filing
47.7 hrs/week
$176K (2025)
Former officers (18)
- Former: Leo Dublo (2019–2024) — Maintenance Foreman
- Former: Craig Jennings (2024) — Vice President of Engineering
- Former: Dustin Kemp (2024) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Luke Cordes (2024) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Rebecca Jacobson (2019–2023) — CFO
- Former: Sandra Nevinger (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Marvin Ayala (2022–2023) — COO
- Former: Braden Clark (2023) — Journeyman Lineman
- Former: Russell Gilbert (2023) — Power Plant General Manager
- Former: Andrew Jones (2019–2022) — Vice President Business Development
- Former: Barbara Tedrick (2019–2022) — Director - Former
- Former: Mike Willman (2020–2022) — Vice President of Operations
- Former: Randy Wolf (2022) — Director - Former
- Former: Willaim Jennings (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Christopher Botulinski (2019–2020) — Vice President of Engineering
- Former: Richard Gusewelle (2019–2020) — Director -
- Former: Kerry Sloan (2019) — Former CEO
- Former: Stephen McMahon (2019) — Maintenance Foreman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $311K, to Bobby Williams Jr (CEO). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc
How much does Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc give each year?
Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc gave $17K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $22K in grants paid.
How large is Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc?
Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc reported $198.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $77.6M.
Where does Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc operate?
Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc has awarded grants in Illinois.
What is Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN?
Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 37-0525575. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Illinois
Auxiliary to the Oliver C Anderson Hospital
Maryville, IL
Support the health care activities of anderson hospital through various fundraising efforts.
Assets
$49K
Grants
1
Total Given
$35K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Southwestern Electric Cooperative Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?