Southside Community Health Services Inc logo

Southside Community Health Services Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Minneapolis, MN EIN: 23-7113799 Website

Improving the health of our patients and communities by delivering exceptional care, removing barriers, and promoting healthy lifestyles.

Southside Community Health Services Inc at a glance

In short: Southside Community Health Services Inc gave $7.5M across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $3.8M), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$7,545,338
Grants made (2024)
2
Average grant
$3,772,669
Median grant
$3,772,669
Total assets
$20,420,928
+131.6% vs 2023
Primary geography
Minnesota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Southside Community Health Services Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

SCHS Inc: $6.6MSCHS Inc$6.6MOne Southside Foundation: $923KOne Southside Foundation$923K

The largest 2024 recipient was SCHS Inc ($6.6M). Together the top 2 received $7.5M.

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Minneapolis

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2M$4M$6M$8M0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 2 grants2024

In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $7.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SCHS Inc Minneapolis, MNTransfer of Net Assets$6,622,200
One Southside Foundation Minneapolis, MNTransfer of Net Assets$923,138
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Southside Community Health Services Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$20,420,928$13,239,222$20,057,730$7,545,3382$186,824
2023$8,816,778$13,408,018$12,553,210——$34,515
2022$4,837,894$11,458,189$11,035,484——$8,279
2021$4,106,552$11,571,047$10,479,319——$1,754
2020$2,905,207$9,610,035$8,675,999———

About Southside Community Health Services Inc

Based on IRS filings

Southside Community Health Services Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Minneapolis, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $20.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $7.5M. Net investment income was $187K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Southside Community Health Services Inc is led by Ann Cazaban, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 8 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Ann Cazaban

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2020) → $190K (2024)

  • Yectli Huerta

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kaleeca Bible

    Director of Operations

    Director → Director of Operations, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2023) → $23K (2024)

  • Janelle Karlsrud

    Dental Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2021) → $161K (2024)

  • Sheila Kennedy

    Medical Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2024)

  • Brian Osberg

    Director

    Director → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marika Reece

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juan Llerena

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alvaro Patino

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Blonigan

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Kaspari

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dora Palma

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jasmine Jackson

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Quinlan

    Dentist

    Dental Director → Dentist, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $175K (2020) → $169K (2024)

  • John Patrikus

    Chief Financial Officer

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $75K (2023) → $135K (2024)

  • Alyson Farley

    Dentist

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $149K (2024)

  • Daya Srinivasan

    Dentist

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $152K (2024)

  • D'wayne Morris

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shaun Zeig

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maby Almiron

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Angel Even (2020–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Daniel Pierre Gingerich-Boberg (2020–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Kristy Graume (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mark Buechele (2020–2023) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: James Adamczak (2021–2023) — Dentist
  • Former: Katie Thompson (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Stenbeck (2023) — Director
  • Former: Sofia Ali (2023) — Medical Director
  • Former: Emily Anderson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Evans (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mohiuddin Quadri (2021–2022) — Dentist
  • Former: James Gallagher (2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Jim Gallagher (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Patrick Lytle (2020–2021) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Jayme Noeske (2020) — Dentist
  • Former: Meredith Walburg (2020) — Optometrist
  • Former: Rachel Carpino (2020) — Dentist

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Ann Cazaban — Executive Director: $190KAnn CazabanExecutive Director$190KBrian Quinlan — Dentist: $169KBrian QuinlanDentist$169KJanelle Karlsrud — Dental Director: $161KJanelle KarlsrudDental Director$161KDaya Srinivasan — Dentist: $152KDaya SrinivasanDentist$152KAlyson Farley — Dentist: $149KAlyson FarleyDentist$149KSheila Kennedy — Medical Director: $141KSheila KennedyMedical Director$141KJohn Patrikus — Chief Financial Officer: $135KJohn PatrikusChief Financial Officer$135KKaleeca Bible — Director of Operations (02/2024): $23KKaleeca BibleDirector of Operations (02/2024)$23K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $190K, to Ann Cazaban (Executive Director). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Southside Community Health Services Inc

How much does Southside Community Health Services Inc give each year?

Southside Community Health Services Inc gave $7.5M across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.

How large is Southside Community Health Services Inc?

Southside Community Health Services Inc reported $20.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $13.2M.

What is Southside Community Health Services Inc?

Southside Community Health Services Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Minneapolis, MN. It holds $20.4M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Southside Community Health Services Inc operate?

Southside Community Health Services Inc has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Southside Community Health Services Inc's EIN?

Southside Community Health Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7113799. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Southside Community Health Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

First Children's Finance

Minneapolis, MN

First Children’s Finance supports child care businesses and communities through grants for projects such as facility improvements, feasibility studies, and provider support, as well as loans paired with technical assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,283 to $50,000, with a median of $11,839; grant examples are in Minnesota, Vermont, and Wisconsin, while its loan fund serves 10 states.

Human Services

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.1M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Southside Community Health Services Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Southside Community Health Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?