Southeastern University Inc
Southeastern University's dedication to students' spiritual and intellectual growth provides a framework for christ centered living both in and outside the classroom.
Southeastern University Inc at a glance
In short: Southeastern University Inc gave $48K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $24K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $47,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $23,750
- Median grant
- $23,750
- Total assets
- $159,136,191
- +12.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Florida (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Southeastern University Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay Inc ($25K). Together the top 2 received $48K.
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $48K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay Inc Tampa, FL | Program Assistance | $25,000 |
| 10TEN Project Inc Roswell, GA | Program Assistance | $22,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Southeastern University Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $159,136,191 | $158,849,774 | $138,369,291 | $47,500 | 2 | $2,563,644 |
| 2024 | $141,314,862 | $135,510,469 | $133,708,045 | — | — | $218,384 |
| 2023 | $133,674,608 | $126,271,820 | $128,834,464 | — | — | $589,770 |
| 2022 | $136,483,124 | $143,033,375 | $131,732,313 | — | — | $1,012,826 |
| 2021 | $138,909,409 | $130,768,783 | $129,332,835 | — | — | $170,087 |
| 2020 | $135,061,336 | $129,416,019 | $123,897,297 | — | — | $452,092 |
| 2019 | $112,932,845 | $120,295,564 | $126,620,215 | — | — | $327,630 |
About Southeastern University Inc
Based on IRS filings
Southeastern University Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lakeland, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $159.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $48K. Net investment income was $2.6M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Southeastern University Inc is led by Kent Ingle, President on every filing since 2019; 17 of 34 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kent Ingle
President
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$301K (2019) → $461K (2025)
Terry Raburn
Chairman
Chair → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Witherup
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Kenneth Draughon
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$250 (2023) → $500 (2025)
Luke Barnett
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2025)
Mark Batterson
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Roger Archer
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$233 (2025)
Terry Roberts
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$5K (2023) → $0 (2025)
Tommy Barnett
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
10 hrs/week
$62K (2023) → $60K (2025)
Gabriel Salguero
Trustee
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
$15K (2023) → $19K (2025)
Abner Adorno
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeffery Portmann
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Wootton
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Rachels
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Jakelsky
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Potter
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ricardo Orsini
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Williams
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Mason
Trustee
Board Member → Trustee, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Rachels
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Sandler
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Johnson
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bethany Thomas
Vice President Student Development
Vice President for Student Development → Vice President Student Development, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$142K (2019) → $213K (2025)
Justin Lathrop
Vice President Strategic Partnerships
Vice President of Strategic Partnerships → Vice President of Strategic Partnershi, 2020
Vice President of Strategic Partnershi → Vice President Strategic Partnerships, 2023
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$200K (2019) → $175K (2025)
Dennis Ross
Professor & Political Science
Distinguished Professor → Professor & Political Science, 2021
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$155K (2020) → $214K (2025)
Michael Steiner
Vice President of Innovation
Chief of Staff → Vice President of Innovation, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$80K (2020) → $216K (2025)
J. Christopher Owen
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2021
$233K (2021) → $363K (2025)
Cody Lloyd
Vice President for Institutional Research
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$153K (2022) → $227K (2025)
Phillip J. Schmitt
Vice President Finance & CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$133K (2022) → $236K (2025)
Meghan L. Griffin
Provost & Chief Academic Officer
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$176K (2023) → $242K (2025)
Justin E. Rose
Assistant Vice President Information Management & Digital Learning
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$162K (2025)
Sylvia Blackmon-Roberts
Vice President of Community Relations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$171K (2025)
John Jordan
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wayne Blackburn
Vice Chairman
Vice Chair → Vice Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (23)
- Former: Roy Rowland IV (2019–2024) — Vice President for Enrollment Management
- Former: William Hackett (2019–2022) — Provost Emeritus
- Former: Jeffrey Spear Left (2022) — Former Vice President Finance & CFO
- Former: Terrell Roberts (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Amy Bratten (2019–2021) — Associate Provost
- Former: David Docusen (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Dino Rizzo (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey B. Spear (2019–2021) — Vice President for Finance & CFO
- Former: Jennifer Closshey (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bob Sandler (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Andrew Permenter (2019–2020) — Vice President for Institutional Resea
- Former: Chris Owen (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Nick Wallsteadt (2019–2020) — Vice President for Unrestricted Educat
- Former: Alan Ehler (2020) — Dean of School of Ministry
- Former: John Spurling (2020) — Executive Dir-Strategic Leadership
- Former: Lyle Bowlin (2020) — Dean of School of Business
- Former: Emile Hugo Hawkins (2019) — Chair Dept. Entrepreneurial Leader
- Former: Gow Fields (2019) — Board Member
- Former: John Royer (2019) — Professor in School of Business
- Former: Richard Wilkerson Sr. (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Steven Henderson (2019) — Associate Professor Doctorate Edu.
- Former: Susan K Stanley (2019) — Associate Professor of Education
- Former: Victor Smith (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $461K, to Dr Kent Ingle (President). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Southeastern University Inc
How much does Southeastern University Inc give each year?
Southeastern University Inc gave $48K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Southeastern University Inc?
Southeastern University Inc reported $159.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $158.8M.
What is Southeastern University Inc?
Southeastern University Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Lakeland, FL. It holds $159.1M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Southeastern University Inc operate?
Southeastern University Inc has awarded grants in Florida, Georgia.
What is Southeastern University Inc's EIN?
Southeastern University Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-0722789. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work Southeastern University Inc funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Southeastern University Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Southeastern University Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Southeastern University Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?