3DE National LLC
3de re-engineers high school education to be more relevant, experiential, and authentically connected to the complexities of the real world in order to more fully prepare today's students for the demands of tomorrow's economy.
3DE National LLC at a glance
In short: 3DE National LLC gave $825K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $138K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $825,000
- +81.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $137,500
- +51.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $32,500
- Total assets
- $4,042,909
- +24.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Georgia (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who 3DE National LLC funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Junior Achievement of Georgia Inc ($440K). Together the top 6 received $825K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 15 (53%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
How 3DE National LLC gives
- Giving grew 1684% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2022) to $825K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $825K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Junior Achievement of Georgia Inc Atlanta, GA | Program Services | $440,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay Inc Tampa Bay, FL | Program Services | $270,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Central Illinois Inc East Peoria, IL | Program Services | $40,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Middle America Inc Kansas City, KS | Program Services | $25,000 |
| Ja of Greater Washington Washington, DC | Program Services | $25,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WI | Program Services | $25,000 |
Ready to take the next step with 3DE National LLC?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,042,909 | $14,321,012 | $14,178,245 | $825,000 | 6 | — |
| 2024 | $3,248,008 | $13,761,359 | $14,233,542 | $453,500 | 5 | — |
| 2023 | $2,849,263 | $10,831,065 | $13,073,256 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | $5,023,845 | $7,391,283 | $9,133,990 | $46,250 | 2 | $455 |
| 2021 | $7,389,943 | $10,254,187 | $7,910,568 | $160,000 | 2 | $867 |
| 2020 | $5,003,561 | $8,426,117 | $6,650,077 | — | — | $12,242 |
About 3DE National LLC
Based on IRS filings
3DE National LLC is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $825K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
3DE National LLC is led by Jack S. Harris, CEO on the 2025 filing; 7 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jack S. Harris
CEO
New on the 2025 filing
35 hrs/week
$404K (2025)
Alan Armstrong
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Menear
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Dwyer
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Voorhees
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Myers
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shane Jackson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arnold Evans
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine M. Majors
Senior Vice President, Brand Strategy & Investment
Senior Vice President, Brand Strat. & Inv. Rel. → Senior Vice President, Brand Strategy & Investment, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$181K (2020) → $303K (2025)
Niambi Sampson
Senior Vice President, Teaching & Learning
Senior Vice President & School Leadership → Senior Vice President, Teaching & Learning, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$157K (2020) → $250K (2025)
Shayna Gaspard
Senior Vice President & Oeprational Excellence
Senior Vice President, Strategy & Operatons → Senior Vice President & Operational Excellence, 2023
Senior Vice President & Operational Excellence → Senior Vice President & Oeprational Excellence, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$217K (2020) → $135K (2025)
Derek R. Kellogg
Vice President Partnership & Brand Development
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$160K (2022) → $152K (2025)
Rhonda Neal
Senior Vice President, Human Resources & Talent
Senior Vice President, Hr & Talent Strategy → Senior Vice President, Human Resources & Talent, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$158K (2022) → $195K (2025)
Martha P. Lee
Senior Vice President, Launch & Expansion
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$204K (2025)
Dwight Duke
Co-Chair
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cathy Brune
Co-Chair
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: John S. Harris (2020–2024) — CEO
- Former: Martha L. Rogers (2020–2024) — Senior Vice President, Launch & Expansion
- Former: Jack Kosakowski (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Pamela Stewart (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Charlie Garcia (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Russell Stokes (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Catherine Brune (2020–2021) — Co-Chair
- Former: La Novia Neal (2020–2021) — Vice President, College & Career Readiness
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $404K, to Jack S Harris (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about 3DE National LLC
How much does 3DE National LLC give each year?
3DE National LLC gave $825K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $454K across 5 grants.
What is 3DE National LLC's typical grant size?
3DE National LLC's median grant in 2025 was $32,500, and its average grant was $137,500, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does 3DE National LLC give grants?
3DE National LLC gives mostly in Georgia: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (33%).
Does 3DE National LLC give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on 3DE National LLC's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Services" (6 grants).
Who are 3DE National LLC's largest grantees?
3DE National LLC's largest 2025 grantees include Junior Achievement of Georgia Inc ($440,000), Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay Inc ($270,000) and Junior Achievement of Central Illinois Inc ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is 3DE National LLC?
3DE National LLC reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.3M.
What is 3DE National LLC's EIN?
3DE National LLC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1444494. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 23, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Georgia
Georgia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in 3DE National LLC's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Junior Achievement USA
Colorado Springs, CO
Junior Achievement USA supports programs that build young people’s financial literacy, work and career readiness, and entrepreneurship skills, primarily through Junior Achievement organizations and related education initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,895 to $10.3 million, with a median of $106,024, and supported work across the United States, with the largest share going to Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$70.1M
Grants
97
Total Given
$27.0M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Deluxe Corporation Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Deluxe Corporation Foundation funds community programs, financial literacy, education, STEM/STEAM, entrepreneurship, and empowerment, including support for veterans, disaster recovery, women and minority entrepreneurs, and efforts to address achievement gaps. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $280,644, with a median of $25,000; it considers nonprofits serving the Greater Twin Cities, Atlanta, Kansas City, Fort Worth, Chicago, and Newark, as well as national nonprofits. It accepts applications from May 1 through August 31 each year.
Assets
$24.2M
Grants
21
Total Given
$1.6M
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
Equifax Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
8
Total Given
$1.6M
Byck-Rothschild Foundation Inc
Savannah, GA
The foundation supports charitable organizations through general operating and educational program grants, with awards typically ranging from $2,500 to $30,000 (median $8,750). Its 2025 grants primarily went to organizations in Georgia, with some support in Florida; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.7M
Grants
10
Total Given
$127K
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from 3DE National LLC's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
3DE National LLC down — hundreds of funders to go?