3DE National LLC

Public charity · Grantmaker Atlanta, GA EIN: 83-1444494

3de re-engineers high school education to be more relevant, experiential, and authentically connected to the complexities of the real world in order to more fully prepare today's students for the demands of tomorrow's economy.

3DE National LLC at a glance

In short: 3DE National LLC gave $825K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $138K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$825,000
+81.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
6
+20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$137,500
+51.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$32,500
Total assets
$4,042,909
+24.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
Georgia (53% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who 3DE National LLC funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2025

Junior Achievement of Georgia Inc: $440KJunior Achievement of GeorgiaInc$440KJunior Achievement of Tampa Bay Inc: $270KJunior Achievement of TampaBay Inc$270KJunior Achievement of Central Illinois Inc: $40KJunior Achievement of CentralIllinois Inc$40KJunior Achievement of Middle America Inc: $25KJunior Achievement of MiddleAmerica Inc$25KJa of Greater Washington: $25KJa of Greater Washington$25KJunior Achievement of Wisconsin Inc: $25KJunior Achievement ofWisconsin Inc$25K

The largest 2025 recipient was Junior Achievement of Georgia Inc ($440K). Together the top 6 received $825K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K3$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 8 grants of 15 (53%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

AtlantaTampa BayWashingtonDallasEast PeoriaKansas CityLos AngelesMilwaukeeRichardsonWalnut Creek

How 3DE National LLC gives

  • Giving grew 1684% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M0 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 0 grants2023 5 grants2024 6 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $46K (2022) to $825K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $825K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Junior Achievement of Georgia Inc Atlanta, GAProgram Services$440,000
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay Inc Tampa Bay, FLProgram Services$270,000
Junior Achievement of Central Illinois Inc East Peoria, ILProgram Services$40,000
Junior Achievement of Middle America Inc Kansas City, KSProgram Services$25,000
Ja of Greater Washington Washington, DCProgram Services$25,000
Junior Achievement of Wisconsin Inc Milwaukee, WIProgram Services$25,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with 3DE National LLC?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,042,909$14,321,012$14,178,245$825,0006—
2024$3,248,008$13,761,359$14,233,542$453,5005—
2023$2,849,263$10,831,065$13,073,256———
2022$5,023,845$7,391,283$9,133,990$46,2502$455
2021$7,389,943$10,254,187$7,910,568$160,0002$867
2020$5,003,561$8,426,117$6,650,077——$12,242

About 3DE National LLC

Based on IRS filings

3DE National LLC is a public charity, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $825K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

3DE National LLC is led by Jack S. Harris, CEO on the 2025 filing; 7 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jack S. Harris

    CEO

    New on the 2025 filing

    35 hrs/week

    $404K (2025)

  • Alan Armstrong

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Menear

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Dwyer

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Voorhees

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Myers

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shane Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Arnold Evans

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine M. Majors

    Senior Vice President, Brand Strategy & Investment

    Senior Vice President, Brand Strat. & Inv. Rel. → Senior Vice President, Brand Strategy & Investment, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $181K (2020) → $303K (2025)

  • Niambi Sampson

    Senior Vice President, Teaching & Learning

    Senior Vice President & School Leadership → Senior Vice President, Teaching & Learning, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $157K (2020) → $250K (2025)

  • Shayna Gaspard

    Senior Vice President & Oeprational Excellence

    Senior Vice President, Strategy & Operatons → Senior Vice President & Operational Excellence, 2023

    Senior Vice President & Operational Excellence → Senior Vice President & Oeprational Excellence, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $217K (2020) → $135K (2025)

  • Derek R. Kellogg

    Vice President Partnership & Brand Development

    On filings since 2022

    35 hrs/week

    $160K (2022) → $152K (2025)

  • Rhonda Neal

    Senior Vice President, Human Resources & Talent

    Senior Vice President, Hr & Talent Strategy → Senior Vice President, Human Resources & Talent, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $158K (2022) → $195K (2025)

  • Martha P. Lee

    Senior Vice President, Launch & Expansion

    New on the 2025 filing

    50 hrs/week

    $204K (2025)

  • Dwight Duke

    Co-Chair

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Brune

    Co-Chair

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: John S. Harris (2020–2024) — CEO
  • Former: Martha L. Rogers (2020–2024) — Senior Vice President, Launch & Expansion
  • Former: Jack Kosakowski (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Pamela Stewart (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Charlie Garcia (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Russell Stokes (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Catherine Brune (2020–2021) — Co-Chair
  • Former: La Novia Neal (2020–2021) — Vice President, College & Career Readiness

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jack S Harris — CEO: $404KJack S HarrisCEO$404KCatherine M Majors — SVP, Brand Strategy & Invest: $303KCatherine M MajorsSVP, Brand Strategy & Invest$303KNiambi Sampson — SVP, Teaching & Learning: $250KNiambi SampsonSVP, Teaching & Learning$250KMartha P Lee — SVP, Launch & Expansion: $204KMartha P LeeSVP, Launch & Expansion$204KRhonda Neal — SVP, Human Resources & Talent: $195KRhonda NealSVP, Human Resources & Talent$195KDerek R Kellogg — VP Partnership & Brand Development: $152KDerek R KelloggVP Partnership & Brand…$152KShayna Gaspard — SVP, Oeprational Excellence: $135KShayna GaspardSVP, Oeprational Excellence$135K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $404K, to Jack S Harris (CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about 3DE National LLC

How much does 3DE National LLC give each year?

3DE National LLC gave $825K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $454K across 5 grants.

What is 3DE National LLC's typical grant size?

3DE National LLC's median grant in 2025 was $32,500, and its average grant was $137,500, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does 3DE National LLC give grants?

3DE National LLC gives mostly in Georgia: 53% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Florida (33%).

Does 3DE National LLC give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on 3DE National LLC's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Services" (6 grants).

Who are 3DE National LLC's largest grantees?

3DE National LLC's largest 2025 grantees include Junior Achievement of Georgia Inc ($440,000), Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay Inc ($270,000) and Junior Achievement of Central Illinois Inc ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is 3DE National LLC?

3DE National LLC reported $4.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $14.3M.

What is 3DE National LLC's EIN?

3DE National LLC's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-1444494. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 23, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 2, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 30, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in 3DE National LLC's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Junior Achievement USA

Colorado Springs, CO

Junior Achievement USA supports programs that build young people’s financial literacy, work and career readiness, and entrepreneurship skills, primarily through Junior Achievement organizations and related education initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,895 to $10.3 million, with a median of $106,024, and supported work across the United States, with the largest share going to Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$70.1M

Grants

97

Total Given

$27.0M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Deluxe Corporation Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Deluxe Corporation Foundation funds community programs, financial literacy, education, STEM/STEAM, entrepreneurship, and empowerment, including support for veterans, disaster recovery, women and minority entrepreneurs, and efforts to address achievement gaps. Recent grants ranged from $25,000 to $280,644, with a median of $25,000; it considers nonprofits serving the Greater Twin Cities, Atlanta, Kansas City, Fort Worth, Chicago, and Newark, as well as national nonprofits. It accepts applications from May 1 through August 31 each year.

Assets

$24.2M

Grants

21

Total Given

$1.6M

Carmax Foundation

Richmond, VA

The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

6

Total Given

$4.8M

Equifax Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

8

Total Given

$1.6M

Byck-Rothschild Foundation Inc

Savannah, GA

The foundation supports charitable organizations through general operating and educational program grants, with awards typically ranging from $2,500 to $30,000 (median $8,750). Its 2025 grants primarily went to organizations in Georgia, with some support in Florida; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.7M

Grants

10

Total Given

$127K

More similar funders

More Funders in Georgia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from 3DE National LLC's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

3DE National LLC down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?