Equifax Foundation Inc
Equifax Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Atlanta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $1.6M. Net investment income was $529K.
Equifax Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Equifax Foundation Inc gave $1.6M across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $206K), mostly in South Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,647,912
- -31.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $205,989
- -31.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $85,000
- Total assets
- $2,828,286
- -33.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (54% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Equifax Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Blackbaud Giving Fund ($891K). Together the top 8 received $1.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
46 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 12 grants of 46 (26%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How Equifax Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 47% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 974% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2025) to $3.1M (2022). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $1.6M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Blackbaud Giving Fund Charleston, SC | Matching giving program | $890,759 |
| Prosperity Connection St. Louis, MO | Charitable Operations | $400,000 |
| Westside Future Fund Atlanta, GA | Charitable Operations | $100,000 |
| Wabe Atlanta, GA | Charitable Operations | $100,000 |
| University of Louisville Foundation Inc Louisville, KY | Charitable Operations | $70,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Georgia Atlanta, GA | Charitable Operations | $42,153 |
| Credit Builders Alliance Washington, DC | Charitable Operations | $25,000 |
| Junior Achievement of Greater St Louis Chesterfield, MO | Charitable Operations | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Equifax Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,828,286 | $780,959 | $1,726,591 | $1,647,912 | 8 | $1,724,275 | $528,643 | $176,949 |
| 2024 | $4,227,730 | $202,601 | $2,391,548 | $2,391,097 | 8 | $2,391,097 | $203,758 | $248,493 |
| 2023 | $5,000,509 | $276,671 | $2,693,359 | $2,691,887 | 5 | $2,691,887 | $275,199 | $290,508 |
| 2022 | $7,152,520 | $137,920 | $3,114,404 | $3,114,404 | 12 | $3,114,404 | $115,254 | $395,020 |
| 2021 | $10,603,820 | $73,751 | $2,802,683 | $2,802,212 | 13 | $2,802,212 | $73,280 | $559,774 |
| 2020 | $13,424,743 | $11,837,241 | $2,759,576 | $2,751,476 | 1 | — | $81,235 | $289,725 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Equifax Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $177K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Equifax Foundation Inc is led by Mark Begor, Director & CEO on every filing since 2020; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Begor
Director & CEO
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Stockard
President & Secretary
Secretary → President & Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carla Chaney
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Gamble
Director & CFO
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia Houston
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
M Gabe Bonfield
Treasurer
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (7)
- Former: John Kelley III (2022–2025) — Director · Filing note: Through 33125
- Former: Rodolfo Ploder (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Bev Anderson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: J Kelley (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rudy Ploder (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: David Stiffler (2021) — President
- Former: Gabe Bonfield (2021) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Equifax Foundation Inc
How much does Equifax Foundation Inc give each year?
Equifax Foundation Inc gave $1.6M across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.4M across 8 grants.
What is Equifax Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Equifax Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $85,000, and its average grant was $205,989, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Equifax Foundation Inc give grants?
Equifax Foundation Inc gives mostly in South Carolina: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Missouri (25%) and Georgia (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were Atlanta, GA (3 grants).
Does Equifax Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Equifax Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable Operations" (7 grants).
Who are Equifax Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Equifax Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Blackbaud Giving Fund ($890,759), Prosperity Connection ($400,000) and Westside Future Fund ($100,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 84% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Equifax Foundation Inc?
Equifax Foundation Inc reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.7M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $177K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Equifax Foundation Inc's EIN?
Equifax Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 83-4517595. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 17, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Live grants for the work Equifax Foundation Inc funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Equifax Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds workforce development and career pathways, small-business support, and community development, especially for low-to-moderate-income communities and disadvantaged workers. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely, and its service area spans 17 East Coast states through Texas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and has a rolling deadline.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
THDF II Inc DBA The Home Depot Foundation & Homer Fund
Atlanta, GA
The Home Depot Foundation supports veteran housing, disaster response and rebuilding, and skilled-trades training, mainly in the United States; its separate Homer Fund assists Home Depot associates and their families. Nonprofit grants range from $7,500 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $100,000; the Veteran Housing Grants program offers $100,000–$500,000. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$267.4M
Grants
170
Total Given
$69.4M
The Coca-Cola Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Coca-Cola Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working on water access and conservation, recycling, disaster response, economic prosperity, education and youth development, arts and culture, women’s empowerment, and community well-being. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $5 million, with a median of about $257,000, supporting communities worldwide where Coca-Cola operates and its employees live and work, including Atlanta. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$533.9M
Grants
246
Total Given
$117.2M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Kaiser Foundation Health Plan of Georgiainc
Oakland, CA
It funds community health in Georgia, including health care access, behavioral and youth mental health, health education, food-related programs, and other community initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $2,087,437, with a median of $50,000; the available information does not establish whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$976.3M
Grants
86
Total Given
$8.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Equifax Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Equifax Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?