Providing educational scholorships for granduating seniors and supporting the staff of south hamilton community school with grants for classroom enhancements.
Key facts about South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio
In short: South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 42-1415496
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $8,653
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $8,653
- Median grant
- $8,653
- Total assets
- $1,524,683
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
+41.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$9K
-74.4% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-74.4% YoY
How South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio gives
- Giving fell 28% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio
Based on IRS filings
South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Jewell, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $9K. Net investment income was $69K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SOUTH HAMILTON COMMUNITY SCHOOL DIS Jewell, IA | SCHOOL FINANCIAL SUPPORT | $8,653 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,524,683 | $1,076,024 | $940,206 |
| Revenue | $434,855 | $145,238 | $75,202 |
| Expenses | $56,796 | $40,699 | $50,345 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $68,503 | $51,061 | $28,130 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio is led by Anthony Batazzi, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anthony Batazzi
President
Board Member → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Angela Hewitt
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Chamness
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelby Schaa
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Woodle
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Stuck
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jared Renfro
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Oskvig
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Ratcliff
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Moore
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Garren Zanker (2020–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Judith Greve (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Lisa Renaud (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Roxie Young (2021–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ryan Worth (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Justin Deppe (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Angela Wirth (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Scarrow (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Dave Kruger (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kristy Luppes (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Mindy Harris (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Kelly Feaker (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kristi Busch (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio
How much does South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio give each year?
South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio gave $9K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $34K across 1 grant.
How large is South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio?
South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $435K.
What is South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio?
South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Jewell, IA. It holds $1.5M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio operate?
South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio's EIN?
South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1415496. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
This Iowa-based foundation supports the long-term care workforce by providing scholarships and grants to employees of member facilities pursuing healthcare education, as well as high school seniors entering healthcare careers. Grants typically range from $5,000 to $77,000, with the foundation distributing over $100,000 annually in scholarships and additional support for member facilities. Grantmaking is limited to Iowa and focused exclusively on the long-term care sector and its affiliated organizations.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
This Iowa-based foundation supports community welfare through grants typically ranging from $75 to $14,084, with a median award of $500, focusing on youth development, education, emergency services, and community organizations. Established in 2013, it has distributed over $658,000 across 637 grants, with annual giving growing to $246,000 in fiscal year 2024. The foundation primarily serves Iowa communities and surrounding regions, making it an ideal fit for local and county-level nonprofits with a mid-March application deadline.
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation, serving Linn County, Iowa, helps donors give meaningfully while strengthening nonprofits and advancing community vitality through strategic grantmaking and leadership. With $229 million in assets, the foundation awarded $12 million in grants to 725 nonprofits in 2024, with typical grants ranging from $5,000 to $371,000 across multiple funding cycles throughout the year. Primary funding focuses on education, human services, and philanthropy, with geographic reach extending across Iowa, Illinois, and Minnesota.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
This Iowa-based private foundation, established in 2009, is dedicated to improving the lives of children and enriching communities through support of nonprofits in performing arts, higher education, health, youth development, and human services. The foundation awards grants twice annually (April and September), with typical grants ranging from $1,438 to $15,000 depending on the program area, having distributed nearly $469,000 to 188 organizations in 2025. While primarily focused on Iowa, the foundation funds organizations across multiple states including California, Michigan, Texas, Florida, and New York.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
South Hamilton Community School District Foundatio down — hundreds of funders to go?