South Georgia Medical Center Inc logo

South Georgia Medical Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Valdosta, GA EIN: 87-4714839 Website

Our mission is to improve the lives of all we serve by being the destination of choice for healthcare services.

Key facts about South Georgia Medical Center Inc

In short: South Georgia Medical Center Inc gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.3M), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
87-4714839
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,302,412
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$1,302,412
Median grant
$1,302,412
Total assets
$863,450,643
Primary geography
Georgia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$863.5M

+10.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.3M

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1.3M

+0.0% YoY

About South Georgia Medical Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

South Georgia Medical Center Inc is a public charity, based in Valdosta, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $863.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $27.6M.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with South Georgia Medical Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Valdosta

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.3M (2024) to $1.3M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Partnership Health Center Inc: $1.3MPartnership Health Center Inc$1.3M

The largest 2025 recipient was Partnership Health Center Inc ($1.3M).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Partnership Health Center Inc Valdosta, GAFinancial Support$1,302,412

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$200M$400M$600M$800M2024 2025
Metric20252024
Total Assets$863,450,643$783,134,726
Revenue$577,855,117$491,029,187
Expenses$533,365,833$454,386,089
Net Investment Income$27,607,608$17,635,527

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

South Georgia Medical Center Inc is led by Ronald Dean, CEO on every filing since 2024; 18 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Ronald Dean

    CEO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $935K (2024) → $1M (2025)

  • Sam Allen

    Chairman

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben I. Copeland

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian Griner

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory Powell

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John W. Langdale III

    Director

    Director Be → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shirley J. Garland

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Dame

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brenda Alexander

    Chief Hr Officer

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $318K (2024) → $364K (2025)

  • Charles Marshburn

    Chief Inform

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $282K (2024) → $373K (2025)

  • Cherise Giddens

    Chief Nursin

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $223K (2024) → $311K (2025)

  • Hilary Gibbs

    Vice President of Development

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $244K (2024) → $300K (2025)

  • James R. Davis

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2024) → $1.1M (2025)

  • James Zacharias

    Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $248K (2024) → $256K (2025)

  • Jianfeng Wang

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $1M (2024) → $1.2M (2025)

  • John Moore

    CFO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $512K (2024) → $536K (2025)

  • Johnny Ball

    Senior Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $359K (2024) → $398K (2025)

  • Julie Hodges

    Controller

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2024) → $195K (2025)

  • Kimberly Mackey

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $1.4M (2024) → $1.6M (2025)

  • Pankaj Agrwal

    Chief Medica

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $197K (2024) → $611K (2025)

  • Randy Smith

    COO

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $451K (2024) → $478K (2025)

  • Kevin Moore

    Administrator Berrie

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $164K (2025)

  • Robert Luke

    Administrator Lanier

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2025)

  • Samuel Ofori

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2025)

  • Shawn Vandermark

    Physician

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $1M (2025)

  • John Roan

    Vice Chair

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (3)
  • Former: John W. Langdale Jr. (2024) — Director Te
  • Former: Kamil Hanna (2024) — Physician
  • Former: Lucas Seibolt (2024) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Kimberly Mackey — Physician: $1.6MKimberly MackeyPhysician$1.6MJianfeng Wang — Physician: $1.2MJianfeng WangPhysician$1.2MSamuel Ofori — Physician: $1.1MSamuel OforiPhysician$1.1MJames R Davis — Physician: $1.1MJames R DavisPhysician$1.1MShawn Vandermark — Physician: $1.0MShawn VandermarkPhysician$1.0MRonald Dean — CEO: $1.0MRonald DeanCEO$1.0MPankaj Agrwal — Chief Medica: $611KPankaj AgrwalChief Medica$611KJohn Moore — CFO: $536KJohn MooreCFO$536KRandy Smith — COO: $478KRandy SmithCOO$478KJohnny Ball — Senior VP: $398KJohnny BallSenior VP$398KCharles Marshburn — Chief Inform: $373KCharles MarshburnChief Inform$373KBrenda Alexander — Chief HR Off: $364KBrenda AlexanderChief HR Off$364KCherise Giddens — Chief Nursin: $311KCherise GiddensChief Nursin$311KHilary Gibbs — VP of Develo: $300KHilary GibbsVP of Develo$300KJames Zacharias — VP: $256KJames ZachariasVP$256KJulie Hodges — Controller: $195KJulie HodgesController$195KRobert Luke — Admin Lanier: $166KRobert LukeAdmin Lanier$166KKevin Moore — Admin Berrie: $164KKevin MooreAdmin Berrie$164K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.6M, to Kimberly Mackey (Physician). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about South Georgia Medical Center Inc

How much does South Georgia Medical Center Inc give each year?

South Georgia Medical Center Inc gave $1.3M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.3M across 1 grant.

How large is South Georgia Medical Center Inc?

South Georgia Medical Center Inc reported $863.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $577.9M.

Where does South Georgia Medical Center Inc operate?

South Georgia Medical Center Inc has awarded grants in Georgia.

What is South Georgia Medical Center Inc's EIN?

South Georgia Medical Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-4714839. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching South Georgia Medical Center Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in South Georgia Medical Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Georgia

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America

Atlanta, GA

BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Youth Development

Assets

$95.2M

Grants

797

Total Given

$120.5M

Habitat for Humanity International Inc

Americus, GA

Habitat for Humanity International funds affiliates and other organizations working on affordable housing, including homebuilding, housing preservation, coalition building and advocacy. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,027 to $6.37 million, with a median of about $48,700, supporting work across the U.S. and internationally; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$760.0M

Grants

719

Total Given

$101.6M

The Arthur M Blank Family Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Arthur M. Blank Family Foundation funds work in Atlanta’s Westside, democracy, the environment, mental health and well-being, youth development, and founder initiatives, with a focus on Georgia and Montana and some national impact. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $20 million, with a median of $50,000. It makes grants by invitation and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466.3M

Grants

586

Total Given

$212.1M

Georgia Power Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.

Assets

$217.0M

Grants

517

Total Given

$18.6M

American Cancer Society Inc

Atlanta, GA

The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

509

Total Given

$23.1M

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta funds Jewish education, engagement, social services, and community-strengthening programs, with grantmaking focused on Greater Atlanta as well as Israel and other locations. In 2025 it made 435 grants, with a median award of $18,489; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$431.3M

Grants

435

Total Given

$50.7M

BVM Capacity Building Institute Inc

Atlanta, GA

BVM Capacity Building Institute funds grassroots and community-based organizations advancing social justice, especially through civic engagement, voter access, and organizational capacity building, across more than 20 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,153 to $412,500, with a median of $14,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.6M

Grants

426

Total Given

$8.6M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

Boys & Girls Clubs of America (Group Return)

Atlanta, GA

Boys & Girls Clubs of America funds local Club programs that support youth academics, health and wellness, leadership, mentoring, and workforce readiness, including after-school and summer activities. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $46,000, with awards ranging from roughly $5,000 to $3.9 million, supporting Clubs across the United States, Native lands, and military installations; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$47.8M

Grants

357

Total Given

$45.7M

Inspire Brands Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

306

Total Given

$11.0M

Addo Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

Assets

$90K

Grants

287

Total Given

$197K

More Funders in Georgia

South Georgia Medical Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?