South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc
Based in Pierre, South Dakota, the South Dakota Association of Conservation Districts (SDACD) is a public charity that represents and supports the state’s 68 conservation districts. It provides training, resources, coordination, and statewide support to help districts serve their communities and protect natural resources.
South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc at a glance
In short: South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc gave $246K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in South Dakota. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $246,335
- +123.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 11
- +57.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $22,394
- +42.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,358
- Total assets
- $1,152,722
- +12.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 275, Pierre, SD 57501-0275
Phone: (605) 895-4099
Website: https://sdconservation.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brown County Conservation District ($44K). Together the top 10 received $240K.
Grant Size Distribution
57 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 57 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All grant dollars reported for filing year 2025 went to recipients in South Dakota. SDACD represents conservation districts across the state.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $28K; repeat grants $20K. How we count
Medians: $22K first-time, $18K repeat.
- 27% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2024) to $251K (2021). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $246K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brown County Conservation District Aberdeen, SD | assist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance | $43,818 |
| Roberts Conservation District Sisseton, SD | assist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance | $41,038 |
| Day County Conservation District Webster, SD | assist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance | $35,684 |
| Butte Conservation District Belle Fourche, SD | assist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance | $22,580 |
| Marshall County Conservation District Britton, SD | assist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance | $21,644 |
| Miner County Conservation District Howard, SD | assist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance | $20,358 |
| Clark County Conservation District Clark, SD | assist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance | $19,215 |
| Grant County Conservation District Milbank, SD | assist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance | $16,600 |
| Spink Conservation District Redfield, SD | assist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance | $13,148 |
| Moody Conservation District Flandreau, SD | assist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance | $6,266 |
Ready to take the next step with South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,152,722 | $1,736,638 | $1,612,755 | $246,335 | 11 | $13,437 |
| 2024 | $1,028,839 | $1,621,928 | $1,316,453 | $110,388 | 7 | $26,684 |
| 2023 | $723,364 | $1,398,170 | $1,371,769 | $173,135 | 9 | $12,724 |
| 2022 | $696,963 | $1,387,616 | $1,330,305 | $222,260 | 13 | $9,439 |
| 2021 | $639,652 | $1,367,306 | $1,291,838 | $250,729 | 17 | $12,034 |
| 2020 | $613,694 | $1,303,422 | $1,168,004 | $216,982 | 16 | $14,123 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
SDACD’s stated mission is to lead, represent, and assist conservation districts in promoting a healthy environment and responsible stewardship of South Dakota’s natural resources. Its 2024 filing describes work that includes helping landowners and operators plan and implement conservation measures; technical advice, cost-share, follow-up, and monitoring; soil health demonstrations and education; and outreach to non-operator landowners.
The association’s website identifies initiatives in locally led conservation, non-operator landowner resources, and public education about soil health and conservation. Its 2025 grants went to conservation districts for the stated purpose of assisting USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, SDACD reported 11 grants totaling $246,335. Grant amounts ranged from $5,984 to $43,818, with a median of $20,358. The listed grants went to South Dakota conservation districts for conservation technical assistance.
The largest grants were $43,818 to Brown County Conservation District, $41,038 to Roberts Conservation District, and $35,684 to Day County Conservation District. Other grants included $22,580 to Butte County Conservation District, $21,644 to Marshall County Conservation District, and $20,358 to Miner County Conservation District.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Angela Ehlers as executive director. Listed directors and officers include Frances Fritz, NACD board of director; Larry Wagner, South James-Missouri director; Matt Eichacker, Vermillion-Big Sioux director; Mark Snedeker, vice-president-president; Gavin Brucklacher, Prairie director; Dean Odden, North Missouri director; Trevor Williams, president-NACD board; and Philip Wilson, Hills director.
South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc is led by Angela Ehlers, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; all 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Angela Ehlers
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$55K (2020) → $63K (2025)
Trevor Williams
President-Nacd Board
Vice President → President, 2024
President → President-Nacd Board, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$750 (2020) → $150 (2025)
Danny Limmer
Coteau Director
Coteau Area Director → Coteau Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$375 (2020) → $75 (2025)
Dean Odden
North Missouri Director
North Missouri → North Missouri Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$525 (2020) → $300 (2025)
Drew Anderson
Northwest Director
Northwest Area → Northwest Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$450 (2020) → $75 (2025)
Frances Fritz
Nacd Board of Director
Nacd Board of D → Nacd Board of Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $900 (2025)
Philip Wilson
Hills Director
Hills Area Director → Hills Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$750 (2020) → $75 (2025)
Matt Eichacker
Vermillion-Big Sioux Director
Verimillion-Big → Vermillion-Big Sioux Director, 2023
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$610 (2022) → $340 (2025)
Larry Wagner
South James-Missouri Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$225 (2023) → $375 (2025)
Gavin Brucklacher
Prairie Director
Prairie Area Director56801 → Prairie Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
$225 (2024) → $300 (2025)
Calvin Thompson
Coteau Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$75 (2025)
Eric Hanson
Hills Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$75 (2025)
Travis Entenmann
Vermillion Big Sioux Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$75 (2025)
Mark Snedeker
Vice President-President
Vice President → Vice President-President, 2025
On filings since 2023
4 hrs/week
$75 (2023) → $300 (2025)
Former officers (5)
- Former: Karl Jensen (2020–2024) — Nacd Board of Director
- Former: Duane Schneider (2022–2023) — President
- Former: Mark Goldammer (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Randy Knippling (2020–2022) — South James-Mis
- Former: Bob Woerman (2020–2021) — Vermillion-Big
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $63K, to Angela Ehlers (Executive Director). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc
How much does South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc give each year?
South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc gave $246K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $110K across 7 grants.
What is South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's typical grant size?
South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,358, and its average grant was $22,394, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc that year got $28K on average.
Where does South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc give grants?
South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc gives mostly in South Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's largest grantees?
South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Brown County Conservation District ($43,818), Roberts Conservation District ($41,038) and Day County Conservation District ($35,684), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc?
South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.
What does South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc fund?
SDACD’s stated mission is to lead, represent, and assist conservation districts in promoting a healthy environment and responsible stewardship of South Dakota’s natural resources. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc?
South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check sdconservation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's EIN?
South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6017029. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)
Live grants for the work South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc funds
Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?