South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc logo

South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Pierre, SD EIN: 46-6017029 Website

Based in Pierre, South Dakota, the South Dakota Association of Conservation Districts (SDACD) is a public charity that represents and supports the state’s 68 conservation districts. It provides training, resources, coordination, and statewide support to help districts serve their communities and protect natural resources.

South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc at a glance

In short: South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc gave $246K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $22K), mostly in South Dakota. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$246,335
+123.2% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
11
+57.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$22,394
+42.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,358
Total assets
$1,152,722
+12.0% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
27% first-time grantees (3 of 11, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 275, Pierre, SD 57501-0275
Phone: (605) 895-4099
Website: https://sdconservation.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Brown County Conservation District: $44KBrown County ConservationDistrict$44KRoberts Conservation District: $41KRoberts Conservation District$41KDay County Conservation District: $36KDay County ConservationDistrict$36KButte Conservation District: $23KButte Conservation District$23KMarshall County Conservation District: $22KMarshall County ConservationDistrict$22KMiner County Conservation District: $20KMiner County ConservationDistrict$20KClark County Conservation District: $19KClark County ConservationDistrict$19KGrant County Conservation District: $17KGrant County ConservationDistrict$17KSpink Conservation District: $13KSpink Conservation District$13KMoody Conservation District: $6KMoody Conservation District$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Brown County Conservation District ($44K). Together the top 10 received $240K.

Grant Size Distribution

57 grants across all recorded years

57<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 57 grants of 57 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for filing year 2025 went to recipients in South Dakota. SDACD represents conservation districts across the state.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

BrittonSissetonClarkFlandreauHowardRedfieldWebsterAberdeenMilbankBelle FourcheBisonBrookingsHeclaIpswichRapid CityWatertownChamberlainElk PointHaytiHighmore

Is South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc open to new grantees?

27%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 3 of 11 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 11 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 9 points. First grants averaged $28K; repeat grants $20K. How we count

Medians: $22K first-time, $18K repeat.

  • 27% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K16 grants2020 17 grants2021 13 grants2022 9 grants2023 7 grants2024 11 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $110K (2024) to $251K (2021). In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $246K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Brown County Conservation District Aberdeen, SDassist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance$43,818
Roberts Conservation District Sisseton, SDassist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance$41,038
Day County Conservation District Webster, SDassist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance$35,684
Butte Conservation District Belle Fourche, SDassist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance$22,580
Marshall County Conservation District Britton, SDassist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance$21,644
Miner County Conservation District Howard, SDassist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance$20,358
Clark County Conservation District Clark, SDassist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance$19,215
Grant County Conservation District Milbank, SDassist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance$16,600
Spink Conservation District Redfield, SDassist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance$13,148
Moody Conservation District Flandreau, SDassist USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance$6,266
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,152,722$1,736,638$1,612,755$246,33511$13,437
2024$1,028,839$1,621,928$1,316,453$110,3887$26,684
2023$723,364$1,398,170$1,371,769$173,1359$12,724
2022$696,963$1,387,616$1,330,305$222,26013$9,439
2021$639,652$1,367,306$1,291,838$250,72917$12,034
2020$613,694$1,303,422$1,168,004$216,98216$14,123

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

SDACD’s stated mission is to lead, represent, and assist conservation districts in promoting a healthy environment and responsible stewardship of South Dakota’s natural resources. Its 2024 filing describes work that includes helping landowners and operators plan and implement conservation measures; technical advice, cost-share, follow-up, and monitoring; soil health demonstrations and education; and outreach to non-operator landowners.

The association’s website identifies initiatives in locally led conservation, non-operator landowner resources, and public education about soil health and conservation. Its 2025 grants went to conservation districts for the stated purpose of assisting USDA-NRCS in carrying out conservation technical assistance.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, SDACD reported 11 grants totaling $246,335. Grant amounts ranged from $5,984 to $43,818, with a median of $20,358. The listed grants went to South Dakota conservation districts for conservation technical assistance.

The largest grants were $43,818 to Brown County Conservation District, $41,038 to Roberts Conservation District, and $35,684 to Day County Conservation District. Other grants included $22,580 to Butte County Conservation District, $21,644 to Marshall County Conservation District, and $20,358 to Miner County Conservation District.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Angela Ehlers as executive director. Listed directors and officers include Frances Fritz, NACD board of director; Larry Wagner, South James-Missouri director; Matt Eichacker, Vermillion-Big Sioux director; Mark Snedeker, vice-president-president; Gavin Brucklacher, Prairie director; Dean Odden, North Missouri director; Trevor Williams, president-NACD board; and Philip Wilson, Hills director.

South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc is led by Angela Ehlers, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; all 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Angela Ehlers

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $55K (2020) → $63K (2025)

  • Trevor Williams

    President-Nacd Board

    Vice President → President, 2024

    President → President-Nacd Board, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $750 (2020) → $150 (2025)

  • Danny Limmer

    Coteau Director

    Coteau Area Director → Coteau Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $375 (2020) → $75 (2025)

  • Dean Odden

    North Missouri Director

    North Missouri → North Missouri Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $525 (2020) → $300 (2025)

  • Drew Anderson

    Northwest Director

    Northwest Area → Northwest Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $450 (2020) → $75 (2025)

  • Frances Fritz

    Nacd Board of Director

    Nacd Board of D → Nacd Board of Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $900 (2025)

  • Philip Wilson

    Hills Director

    Hills Area Director → Hills Director, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $750 (2020) → $75 (2025)

  • Matt Eichacker

    Vermillion-Big Sioux Director

    Verimillion-Big → Vermillion-Big Sioux Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $610 (2022) → $340 (2025)

  • Larry Wagner

    South James-Missouri Director

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $225 (2023) → $375 (2025)

  • Gavin Brucklacher

    Prairie Director

    Prairie Area Director56801 → Prairie Director, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $225 (2024) → $300 (2025)

  • Calvin Thompson

    Coteau Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $75 (2025)

  • Eric Hanson

    Hills Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $75 (2025)

  • Travis Entenmann

    Vermillion Big Sioux Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $75 (2025)

  • Mark Snedeker

    Vice President-President

    Vice President → Vice President-President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    4 hrs/week

    $75 (2023) → $300 (2025)

Former officers (5)
  • Former: Karl Jensen (2020–2024) — Nacd Board of Director
  • Former: Duane Schneider (2022–2023) — President
  • Former: Mark Goldammer (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Randy Knippling (2020–2022) — South James-Mis
  • Former: Bob Woerman (2020–2021) — Vermillion-Big

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Angela Ehlers — Executive Director: $63KAngela EhlersExecutive Director$63KFrances Fritz — Nacd Board of Director: $900Frances FritzNacd Board of Director$900Larry Wagner — South James-Missouri Director: $375Larry WagnerSouth James-Missouri Director$375Matt Eichacker — Vermillion-Big Sioux Director: $340Matt EichackerVermillion-Big Sioux Director$340Mark Snedeker — Vice-President-President: $300Mark SnedekerVice-President-President$300Gavin Brucklacher — Prairie Director: $300Gavin BrucklacherPrairie Director$300Dean Odden — North Missouri Director: $300Dean OddenNorth Missouri Director$300Dean Odden — North Missouri Director: $300Dean OddenNorth Missouri Director$300Trevor Williams — President-Nacd Board: $150Trevor WilliamsPresident-Nacd Board$150Philip Wilson — Hills Director: $75Philip WilsonHills Director$75Eric Hanson — Hills Director: $75Eric HansonHills Director$75Danny Limmer — Coteau Director: $75Danny LimmerCoteau Director$75Calvin Thompson — Coteau Director: $75Calvin ThompsonCoteau Director$75Drew Anderson — Northwest Director: $75Drew AndersonNorthwest Director$75Travis Entenmann — Vermillion Big Sioux Director: $75Travis EntenmannVermillion Big Sioux Director$75

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $63K, to Angela Ehlers (Executive Director). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc

How much does South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc give each year?

South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc gave $246K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $110K across 7 grants.

What is South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's typical grant size?

South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's median grant in 2025 was $20,358, and its average grant was $22,394, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc that year got $28K on average.

Where does South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc give grants?

South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc gives mostly in South Dakota: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

Who are South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's largest grantees?

South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Brown County Conservation District ($43,818), Roberts Conservation District ($41,038) and Day County Conservation District ($35,684), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 49% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc?

South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.7M.

What does South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc fund?

SDACD’s stated mission is to lead, represent, and assist conservation districts in promoting a healthy environment and responsible stewardship of South Dakota’s natural resources. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc?

South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check sdconservation.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's EIN?

South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6017029. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 3, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Live grants for the work South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc funds

Environment & Animals Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

South Dakota Association of Conservations Districts Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?