South Central Workforce Investment Board
To support a system that will provide employers with a skilled workforce and will provide job seekers with access to jobs with increased earning potential
Key facts about South Central Workforce Investment Board
- EIN
- 36-4539906
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $385,017
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$385K
+55.1% YoY
Revenue
$1.5M
+7.1% YoY
Expenses
$1.5M
+8.2% YoY
How South Central Workforce Investment Board gives
- Giving fell 70% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About South Central Workforce Investment Board
Based on IRS filings
South Central Workforce Investment Board is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in West Plains, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $385K in total assets.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with South Central Workforce Investment Board?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $325K (2024) to $2.6M (2019). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $325K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $385,017 | $248,284 | $231,074 |
| Revenue | $1,472,029 | $1,374,331 | $775,192 |
| Expenses | $1,464,023 | $1,352,628 | $764,546 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 18, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 19, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Central Workforce Investment Board is led by Jody James, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 1 of 22 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jody James
Executive Director
Treasurer → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$5K (2023) → $76K (2025)
Becky Brooks
Chairman
Vice Chair → Chairman, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Wright
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Aden
Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Ennis
Member
Member → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steve Halter
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Wheeler
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diana Ball
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Taylor
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robb Cox
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robin Thomas
Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chad Cisco
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ingrid McCallister
Vice Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Omar Galal
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Diane Elkin
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heather Boyd
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Lan
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Reese
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trent Courtney
Treasurer
Member → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Art Brewer
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katrina Williams
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zora Mulligan
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (29)
- Former: Dennis Lancaster (2019–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: William Bj Wear (2019–2023) — Member
- Former: Cody Dalton (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Donna Parrott (2021–2023) — Executive Director
- Former: Jennifer Hugenot (2023) — Member
- Former: Logan Waggoner (2023) — Member
- Former: Kenny Loury (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Warren Bland (2019–2022) — Member
- Former: Chris Oravec (2021–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Danetta Rogers (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Kerrie Zubrod (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Melinda Hathcoat (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Ryan Hampton (2021–2022) — Member
- Former: Julie Carter (2022) — Member
- Former: Donna Smith (2021) — Fiscal Officer
- Former: Bryan Adcock (2019) — Member
- Former: Eric Schalk (2019) — Member
- Former: Garland Barton (2019) — Chairman
- Former: Jim McFarland (2019) — Member
- Former: Johnny Murrell (2019) — Treasurer
- Former: Mark Norris (2019) — Member
- Former: Mary Sheid (2019) — Member
- Former: Michelle Shelton (2019) — Member
- Former: Robert Ruble (2019) — Member
- Former: Robin Nolan (2019) — Member
- Former: Ron Reed (2019) — Member
- Former: Scott Crigler (2019) — Member
- Former: Scott Hurt (2019) — Member
- Former: Vanae Emerick (2019) — Executive Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $76K, to Jody James (Executive Dir.).
Frequently asked questions about South Central Workforce Investment Board
How large is South Central Workforce Investment Board?
South Central Workforce Investment Board reported $385K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is South Central Workforce Investment Board?
South Central Workforce Investment Board is a public charity focused on Community Improvement & Capacity Building, based in West Plains, MO. It holds $385K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does South Central Workforce Investment Board operate?
South Central Workforce Investment Board has awarded grants in Michigan, Missouri.
What is South Central Workforce Investment Board's EIN?
South Central Workforce Investment Board's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-4539906. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching South Central Workforce Investment Board by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Central Workforce Investment Board's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Glory Foundation
Tigard, OR
Assets
$135K
Grants
1
Total Given
$5.6M
Gammill Family Foundation
West Plains, MO
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$12K
Knowledge Management Associates
Columbia, MO
Assets
—
Grants
8
Total Given
$35K
Missouri Community Action Network
Jefferson City, MO
Missouri Community Action Network funds Missouri community action agencies and related programs serving low-income families, especially in job training, weatherization, and other poverty-related services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,843 to $290,220, with a median of $160,188; it is not seeking requests for proposals but invites inquiries about services that could benefit its network.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$2.8M
Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc
Springfield, MO
The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.
Assets
$539.7M
Grants
477
Total Given
$21.4M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
St Louis Community Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$494.4M
Grants
839
Total Given
$63.9M
Commerce Bancshares Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
645
Total Given
$2.0M
Patterson Family Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
607
Total Given
$22.3M
Midway USA Foundation Inc
Columbia, MO
MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.
Assets
$359.7M
Grants
497
Total Given
$10.1M
Veterans United Foundation
Columbia, MO
Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
386
Total Given
$12.5M
More Funders in Missouri
South Central Workforce Investment Board down — hundreds of funders to go?