South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation
The foundation is organized and operates as a support organization primarily to provide assistance to clemson university, university of South Carolina, and university of South Carolina aiken in their separate and joint efforts to provide research to various government agencies such as the department of energy, savannah river nuclear solutions, department of homeland security, etc. To this end, the foundation operates exclusively for the benefit of, or to carry out the purpose of, the member universities, including, but not limited to:(1) providing fiscal, custodial and accounting services in connection with university research, and generally assisting in the administration and coordination of educational activities and research performed by the member universities;(2) generally encouraging financial assistance and public support for university research and education;(3) interfacing with customer base on behalf of member universities to assist in acquiring funding for various research a
Key facts about South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation
- EIN
- 57-0880832
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $307,815
- Next open deadline
- February 15, 2027 (Nuclear Nonproliferation International Safeguards (NNIS) Graduate Fellowship Program)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$308K
-51.0% YoY
Revenue
$3.3M
+20.6% YoY
Expenses
$3.4M
+25.4% YoY
About South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation
Based on IRS filings
South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation is a public charity, based in Aiken, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $308K in total assets.
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation
Nuclear Nonproliferation International Safeguards (NNIS) Graduate Fellowship Program
South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation
Amount
Up to $71,000/year (includes $3,000/month stipend + up to $35,000/year tuition and fees)
Deadline
Expected ~February
Based on past cycles
Nuclear Waste Dialogue (NuWaDi)
South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Rickover Fellowship Program in Nuclear Engineering (RFP)
South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2021) to $2.4M (2019). In 2021 it made 3 grants totaling $2.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $307,815 | $628,410 | $296,166 |
| Revenue | $3,292,243 | $2,730,907 | $2,079,433 |
| Expenses | $3,358,212 | $2,678,019 | $2,069,129 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 7, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elbert R Malone
Trustee
Treasurer → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tanju Karanfil
Trustee
Secretary → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tiffany Boyd
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Knight
Trustee
Chairman → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig Williamson
COO
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$161K (2019) → $189K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Lindsay Anastasio (2019–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $189K, to Craig Williamson (COO).
Frequently asked questions about South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation
How large is South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation?
South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation reported $308K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
Where does South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation operate?
South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation has awarded grants in South Carolina.
What is South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation's EIN?
South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0880832. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
The Fullerton Foundation
Gaffney, SC
The Fullerton Foundation primarily funds healthcare and medicine, including research, clinical and medical education, equipment, and related services and programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000, and focused mainly on Upstate South Carolina and western North Carolina. It accepts requests beyond a preselected list of organizations; its filing describes an initial letter and supporting materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$1.5M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Central Carolina Community Foundation
Columbia, SC
Central Carolina Community Foundation funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and related community initiatives through specific grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves 11 Midlands counties while also funding statewide and nationally. It accepts applications through its online portal during published grant periods for specific opportunities; some programs are invitation-only.
Assets
$264.3M
Grants
488
Total Given
$26.5M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Waccamaw Community Foundation
Murrells Inlet, SC
Waccamaw Community Foundation funds education, community development, human needs, health, environmental work, arts, religion, and other local needs, primarily in Horry and Georgetown counties, South Carolina; disaster relief may also cover Williamsburg County. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,063 to $407,100, with a median of $15,390. Most grants come from donor-advised funds and do not accept applications; eligible organizations can apply through competitive programs, while unsolicited requests are not accepted by specified fund types.
Assets
$44.5M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.0M
Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation funds need-based undergraduate scholarships for female Christian students through participating institutions in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, and Virginia, and supports care for senior women at facilities in Georgia, North Carolina, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $72,500 to $2,939,000, with a median of $254,000. It does not fund individuals, and institutions not already supported are rarely added; current grantees apply through the foundation’s grant process.
Assets
$990.9M
Grants
208
Total Given
$63.3M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
Slocum Lunz Foundation
Charleston, SC
Assets
$259K
Grants
1
Total Given
$4K
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
More Funders in South Carolina
South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?