South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation logo

South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Aiken, SC EIN: 57-0880832 Website

The foundation is organized and operates as a support organization primarily to provide assistance to clemson university, university of South Carolina, and university of South Carolina aiken in their separate and joint efforts to provide research to various government agencies such as the department of energy, savannah river nuclear solutions, department of homeland security, etc. To this end, the foundation operates exclusively for the benefit of, or to carry out the purpose of, the member universities, including, but not limited to:(1) providing fiscal, custodial and accounting services in connection with university research, and generally assisting in the administration and coordination of educational activities and research performed by the member universities;(2) generally encouraging financial assistance and public support for university research and education;(3) interfacing with customer base on behalf of member universities to assist in acquiring funding for various research a

South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$307,815
-51.0% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$3,292,243
+20.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$3,358,212
+25.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation

Next open deadline
February 15, 2027 (Nuclear Nonproliferation International Safeguards (NNIS) Graduate Fellowship Program)

Who South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

AikenClemsonColumbia

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $2.0M (2021) to $2.4M (2019). In 2021 it made 3 grants totaling $2.0M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of South Carolina Columbia, SCResearch and Sponsored Programs$1,461,711
South Carolina Universities Research and Education Foundation Aiken, SCResearch and Sponsored Programs$483,040
Clemson University Clemson, SCResearch and Sponsored Programs$6,965
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrants
2025$307,815$3,292,243$3,358,212——
2024$628,410$2,730,907$2,678,019——
2023$296,166$2,079,433$2,069,129——
2022$282,676$2,289,190$2,311,573——
2021$556,555$2,208,324$2,407,373$1,951,7163
2020$911,999$2,428,857$2,776,722$2,323,6983
2019$1,052,724$2,803,811$2,851,329$2,373,2713

About South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation

Based on IRS filings

South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation is a public charity, based in Aiken, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $308K in total assets.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation's 2025 filing lists 5 officers; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Elbert R Malone

    Trustee

    Treasurer → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tanju Karanfil

    Trustee

    Secretary → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tiffany Boyd

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Knight

    Trustee

    Chairman → Trustee, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Williamson

    COO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $161K (2019) → $189K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Lindsay Anastasio (2019–2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Craig Williamson — COO: $189KCraig WilliamsonCOO$189K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $189K, to Craig Williamson (COO).

Frequently asked questions about South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation

How large is South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation?

South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation reported $308K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.

Where does South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation operate?

South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation has awarded grants in South Carolina.

What is South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation's EIN?

South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0880832. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 7, 2022)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 15, 2023)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

The Fullerton Foundation

Gaffney, SC

The Fullerton Foundation primarily funds healthcare and medicine, including research, clinical and medical education, equipment, and related services and programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000, and focused mainly on Upstate South Carolina and western North Carolina. It accepts requests beyond a preselected list of organizations; its filing describes an initial letter and supporting materials, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

54

Total Given

$1.5M

Foundation for the Carolinas

Charlotte, NC

Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9B

Grants

1,605

Total Given

$609.1M

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc

Atlanta, GA

The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,414

Total Given

$152.3M

Central Carolina Community Foundation

Columbia, SC

Central Carolina Community Foundation funds education, human services, health, arts and culture, community development, disaster relief, and related community initiatives through specific grant programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it primarily serves 11 Midlands counties while also funding statewide and nationally. It accepts applications through its online portal during published grant periods for specific opportunities; some programs are invitation-only.

Assets

$264.3M

Grants

488

Total Given

$26.5M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

South Carolina Universities Research & Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?