South Carolina Medical Association Foundation
The South Carolina Medical Association, based in Columbia, South Carolina, is classified as a public charity and was formed in 1975. Its stated activities include supporting medical education, research, and service delivery; recent grants have supported South Carolina medical practices and a rural-hospital graduate medical education program.
South Carolina Medical Association Foundation at a glance
In short: South Carolina Medical Association Foundation gave $299K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in South Carolina. 92% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $298,834
- +49.4% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- +20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $24,903
- +24.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $3,327,241
- +8.9% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 92% first-time grantees (11 of 12, 2025; small sample)
- Primary geography
- South Carolina (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to South Carolina Medical Association Foundation
- How to Apply
-
For PCMH practice awards, eligible practices submit an application and must meet the stated requirements and at least 10 of 23 patient-centered care criteria.
- Contact
Mailing address: 132 Westpark Blvd, Columbia, SC 29210
Phone: (803) 798-6207
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who South Carolina Medical Association Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Integral Leaders in Health PBC ($86K). Together the top 10 received $266K.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 51 grants of 52 (98%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All reported 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in South Carolina. The filing also describes PCMH awards as supporting practices within South Carolina.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is South Carolina Medical Association Foundation open to new grantees?
92%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 11 of 12 grantees (92%) were first-time recipients. With only 12 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 8 points. First grants averaged $25K; repeat grants $20K. How we count
Medians: $20K first-time, $20K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $200K (2021) to $299K (2025). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $299K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Integral Leaders in Health PBC Greenville, SC | Blue Cross Blue Shield Foundation Grant | $86,334 |
| Tandem Health Lafayette Street Sumter, SC | Patient-Centered Medical Home Initiative | $20,000 |
| Prisma Health Forest Drive Columbia, SC | Patient-Centered Medical Home Initiative | $20,000 |
| Grand Strand Pediatrics & Adolescent Medicine Litte River Myrtle Beach, SC | Patient-Centered Medical Home Initiative | $20,000 |
| Parkside Pediatrics Five Forks Greenville, SC | Patient-Centered Medical Home Initiative | $20,000 |
| Pelican Pediatrics Charleston, SC | Patient-Centered Medical Home Initiative | $20,000 |
| Hope Health of Timmonsville Florence, SC | Patient-Centered Medical Home Initiative | $20,000 |
| Beaufort Jasper Hampton Comprehensive Health Services Ridgeland, SC | Patient-Centered Medical Home Initiative | $20,000 |
| Palmetto Pediatric Columbia, SC | Patient-Centered Medical Home Initiative | $20,000 |
| Spartanburg Regional Healthcare Spartanburg, SC | Patient-Centered Medical Home Initiative | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with South Carolina Medical Association Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,327,241 | $1,396,400 | $1,262,082 | $298,834 | 12 | $2,680 |
| 2024 | $3,055,624 | $1,533,697 | $969,700 | $200,000 | 10 | $897 |
| 2023 | $3,032,632 | $1,243,568 | $953,536 | $200,000 | 10 | $815 |
| 2022 | $3,108,547 | $1,075,181 | $1,296,542 | $200,000 | 10 | $985 |
| 2021 | $2,934,149 | $977,722 | $1,291,932 | $200,000 | 10 | $1,910 |
| 2020 | $2,881,426 | $873,383 | $1,471,076 | $220,000 | 11 | $3,552 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is “to encourage worthwhile social and professional activities in the field of medical education, medical research and medical service delivery.” It says it has supported medical and health-related programs and developed a system for raising and distributing funds for them.
Its filing describes monetary support for Patient-Centered Medical Home practices in South Carolina. Eligible practices must be in good standing with the South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services and applicable licensing agencies, accept Medicaid patients, and agree to support the advanced PCMH initiative. They must apply and meet at least 10 of 23 patient-centered care criteria. The filing gives examples including comprehensive health assessments, enhanced access to care, and clinical quality improvement. Awards are disbursed directly to medical practices.
The filing also describes funding received from the BCBS Foundation to assist with starting a graduate medical education program for physicians at a rural hospital, with the stated purpose of developing more physicians to work in rural areas. This is funding the organization received, rather than a grant it gave.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 12 grants totaling $298,834. Grant amounts ranged from $12,500 to $86,334, with a median of $20,000. The largest award was $86,334 to Integral Leaders in Health PBC in Greenville, for a “Blue Cross Blue Shield Foundation grant.” Vista Consulting LLC in Greenville received $12,500 for the same stated purpose. Ten medical practices received $20,000 each for the Patient-Centered Medical Home initiative: Tandem Health Lafayette Street, Prisma Health Forest Drive, Grand Strand Pediatrics & Adolescent Medicine Little River, Parkside Pediatrics Five Forks, Pelican Pediatrics, Hope Health of Timmonsville, Beaufort Jasper Hampton Comprehensive Health Services, Palmetto Pediatric, Spartanburg Regional Healthcare, and Coastal Pediatric Associates West Ashley Office.
The filing describes a separate scholarship process: medical schools submit applications for qualifying students, who are ranked by financial need and academic achievement within scholarship eligibility groups. The highest-ranked applicant in each group receives the scholarship.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists the following officers and directors:
- Wesley H Frierson MD — Chairman (2024–25); treasurer starting May 2025
- H Tim Pearce MD FACS — Secretary (2022–25)
- M Mayes DuBose MD — President (July 2023–April 2024); immediate past president from May 2025
- Amanda Sloan Davis MD — Vice Chair (2024–25); chair starting May 2025
- Jeffrey P Cashman DO — Speaker of the House (2022–24); president-elect from May 2025
- Stefanie M Putnam MD — Vice Speaker of the House (2022–24); vice speaker, LDC, from May 2025
- Anthony Miles Scott DO — Treasurer (2024–25); vice speaker of LDC from May 2025
- Forrest Cleave Ham MD — Member-at-large (2024–25); vice chair from May 2025
- Helen Stockinger MD — Immediate past president (2024–25)
- Henry Fritz Butenorn III MD — President-elect (2023–24); president from May 2025
South Carolina Medical Association Foundation is led by Richele Keel Taylor, CEO & Clo since 2022 (on filings since 2020); 4 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Richele Keel Taylor
CEO & Clo
General Counsel & Secretary → Gencoun, Svp7, 21ceo & Clo5, 2021
Gencoun, Svp7, 21ceo & Clo5 → CEO & Clo, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Henry Fritz Butehorn III MD
Pres-Elec & President May
Chairman → Trustee & Pres-Elect, 2024
Trustee & Pres-Elect → Pres-Elec & President May, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2025)
M. Mayes Dubose MD
President & Imm.past President May
Treasurer & Pres-Elect → Pres-Elect & President, 2024
Pres-Elect & President → President & Imm.past President May, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$13K (2025)
Jeffrey P. Cashman DO
Speaker of House & President Elec May
Spkr House5 → Speaker of House, 2023
Speaker of House → Speaker of House & President Elec May, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Wesley H. Frierson MD
Chairman & Treasurer Start
Vice Chair & Chair → Chairman, 2024
Chairman → Chairman & Treasurer Start, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$6K (2025)
Amanda Sloan Davis MD
Vice Chair & Chair Start May
Mbr-At-Large & Vchair → Vice Chairman, 2024
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair & Chair Start May, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Helen Stockinger MD
Imm.past President
Pres-Elect & President → President & Imm.pastpres, 2024
President & Imm.pastpres → Imm.past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$5K (2025)
Michelle C. Bolin
CFO & COO
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
H. Tim Pearce Md Facs
Secretary
Secretary → Secretary & Ama Alternate Delegate, 2023
Secretary & Ama Alternate Delegate → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stefanie M. Putnam MD
Vice Speaker of House & Vice Speak Ldc
V. Spkr of House & Ama Alt. Delegate → Vice Speaker of House, 2024
Vice Speaker of House → Vice Speaker of House & Vice Speak Ldc, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Miles Scott DO
Treasurer & Vice Speaker of Ldc
Treasurer → Treasurer & Vice Speaker of Ldc, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Forrest Cleave Ham MD
Mbr-At-Large & Vice Chair
Trustee & Mbr-At-Large → Mbr-At-Large & Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Tarasidis MD
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Jimmy Wells MD
Member-At-Large
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Christopher A. Yeakel Md Faap (2021–2024) — Imm.pastpres & Ama Altdel
- Former: Ryan C. Garbalosa DO (2023–2024) — Member-At-Large
- Former: John C. Ropp III MD (2020–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Michael T. Finch Jr. MD (2020–2022) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Todd E. Schlesinger MD (2020–2021) — Past President & Ama Alt.
- Former: Christopher Yeakel MD (2020) — Ec & Treasurer
- Former: March E. Seabrook MD (2020) — Ec & Past President -
- Former: Marjorie Heggie Left (2020) — CEO
- Former: Robert R. Morgan Jr. MD (2020) — Ec & Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $13K, to M Mayes Dubose MD (Pres 7/23-4/24;IMM.PAST Pres May 25). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about South Carolina Medical Association Foundation
How much does South Carolina Medical Association Foundation give each year?
South Carolina Medical Association Foundation gave $299K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $200K across 10 grants.
What is South Carolina Medical Association Foundation's typical grant size?
South Carolina Medical Association Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $24,903, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from South Carolina Medical Association Foundation that year got $25K on average.
Where does South Carolina Medical Association Foundation give grants?
South Carolina Medical Association Foundation gives mostly in South Carolina: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Greenville, SC (3 grants), Columbia, SC (2 grants) and Charleston, SC (2 grants).
Does South Carolina Medical Association Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on South Carolina Medical Association Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Patient-Centered Medical Home Initiative" (10 grants).
Who are South Carolina Medical Association Foundation's largest grantees?
South Carolina Medical Association Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Integral Leaders in Health PBC ($86,334), Tandem Health Lafayette Street ($20,000) and Prisma Health Forest Drive ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 42% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is South Carolina Medical Association Foundation?
South Carolina Medical Association Foundation reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What does South Carolina Medical Association Foundation fund?
The organization’s stated mission is “to encourage worthwhile social and professional activities in the field of medical education, medical research and medical service delivery.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from South Carolina Medical Association Foundation?
For PCMH practice awards, eligible practices submit an application and must meet the stated requirements and at least 10 of 23 patient-centered care criteria. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is South Carolina Medical Association Foundation's EIN?
South Carolina Medical Association Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0168534. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in South Carolina
South Carolina Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Carolina Medical Association Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Children's Trust of South Carolina
Columbia, SC
Children’s Trust of South Carolina funds qualified organizations and state agencies delivering evidence-based programs to prevent child abuse and neglect, including home visiting and family-strengthening services, statewide in South Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,232 to $1,401,043, with a median of about $99,000. It posts funding opportunities as they become available; none are currently listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
59
Total Given
$12.4M
Waccamaw Community Foundation
Murrells Inlet, SC
Waccamaw Community Foundation funds education, community development, human needs, health, environmental work, arts, religion, and other local needs, primarily in Horry and Georgetown counties, South Carolina; disaster relief may also cover Williamsburg County. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,063 to $407,100, with a median of $15,390. Most grants come from donor-advised funds and do not accept applications; eligible organizations can apply through competitive programs, while unsolicited requests are not accepted by specified fund types.
Assets
$44.5M
Grants
71
Total Given
$2.0M
Eugene P Schwartz Family Foundation
Norwood, MA
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, with grants typically around $300 (2025 awards ranged from $150 to $4,840). Its giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, New York, and Rhode Island, and it funds only preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests.
Assets
$561K
Grants
30
Total Given
$23K
Pfizer Patient Assistance Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Pfizer Patient Assistance Foundation funds free Pfizer medicines for eligible patients and grants to organizations providing institutional patient assistance, with 2024 organizational grants including amounts from about $2,700 (the median) to $71,579. Its patient program serves eligible people in the United States and U.S. territories, while organizational grants have gone to groups in several states; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from organizations.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
45
Total Given
$1.5B
Fact Forward
Columbia, SC
Fact Forward supports adolescent health, including teen pregnancy prevention, reproductive health education, youth wellbeing, and related community programs, primarily in South Carolina and also in North Carolina and beyond. In 2025, its grants ranged from $6,250 to $78,829, with a median of $17,456; its emP.O.W.E.R.ing Innovation Fund offers $5,000–$20,000 for eligible projects in Orangeburg and Richland counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$957K
Grants
19
Total Given
$465K
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
TD Charitable Foundation funds education, human services, housing and eviction prevention, nonprofit training, and community initiatives, with emphasis on inclusion and underserved and low-to-moderate-income communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $300 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; its filing lists a typical award range of $135–$475,000. It focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York, and its 2023 filing says applications are available online; applicants must be eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from South Carolina Medical Association Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
South Carolina Medical Association Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?