Somerset County Local Management Board Inc logo

Somerset County Local Management Board Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Westover, MD EIN: 52-2126104 Website

Our mission is to promote a safe, healthy and stable environment for all Somerset county children and families by facilitating comprehensive systems of education, health and human services through public and private interagency collaboration.

Somerset County Local Management Board Inc at a glance

In short: Somerset County Local Management Board Inc gave $560K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $187K), mostly in Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$560,204
+0.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$186,735
+0.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$41,650
Total assets
$562,829
-0.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Somerset County Local Management Board Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Community Behavioral Health: $499KCommunity Behavioral Health$499KSomerset County Public Schools: $42KSomerset County Public Schools$42KGuerrero Productions: $20KGuerrero Productions$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was Community Behavioral Health ($499K). Together the top 3 received $560K.

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K5$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 19 (58%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

SalisburyPrincess AnneWestoverCrisfieldPikesville

How Somerset County Local Management Board Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 6 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $458K (2020) to $560K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $560K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Community Behavioral Health Salisbury, MDThe Somerset county local management board receives and distributes funding to support healthy families. Through this funding, children throughout Somerset county are serviced.$498,554
Somerset County Public Schools Westover, MDThe Somerset county local management board receives and distributes funding to prepare children for school$41,650
Guerrero Productions Princess Anne, MDThe Somerset county local management board receives and distributes funding to support summer and after school activities for children.$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Somerset County Local Management Board Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$562,829$870,568$870,493$560,2043$17
2024$562,975$794,414$784,919$560,0933$48
2023$551,740$857,675$863,496$511,8414$41
2022$554,412$722,046$727,087$522,3046$71
2021$854,420$792,362$778,134$468,6133$20
2020$622,680$767,096$745,644$458,3743$16
2019$607,721$961,708$932,002$553,3683$22

About Somerset County Local Management Board Inc

Based on IRS filings

Somerset County Local Management Board Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Westover, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $563K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $560K. Net investment income was $17.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Somerset County Local Management Board Inc is led by Vernon Springs, Executive Director on every filing since 2024; 1 of 15 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Vernon Springs

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $17K (2024) → $65K (2025)

  • Garland Hayward

    Board Chair

    Chairman → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Claudia Neslson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Craig Mathies

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Germaine Richardson

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Weber

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clint Sterling

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorothy Bell-Jackson

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Goyda

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lauresa Wigfall

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ronnie Howard

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Walter Woods

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Wimbrow Jenkins

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Wessman Garner

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jennifer Trager

    Board Co-Chair

    Vice Chairman → Board Co-Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Nicole Griffin-Winder (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Tracey Cottman (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Timothy Bozman (2021–2023) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: Jennifer Loring (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Lupita Olivares (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gail Lankford (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer Small (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Lori Brewster (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Lt Patrick Metzger (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Nicole Sterling (2019–2020) — Executive Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Vernon Springs — Executive Director: $65KVernon SpringsExecutive Director$65K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $65K, to Vernon Springs (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Somerset County Local Management Board Inc

How much does Somerset County Local Management Board Inc give each year?

Somerset County Local Management Board Inc gave $560K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $560K across 3 grants.

What is Somerset County Local Management Board Inc's typical grant size?

Somerset County Local Management Board Inc's median grant in 2025 was $41,650, and its average grant was $186,735, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Somerset County Local Management Board Inc give grants?

Somerset County Local Management Board Inc gives mostly in Maryland: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Somerset County Local Management Board Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Somerset County Local Management Board Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Somerset County Local Management Board Inc?

Somerset County Local Management Board Inc reported $563K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $871K.

What is Somerset County Local Management Board Inc?

Somerset County Local Management Board Inc is a public charity focused on Youth Development, based in Westover, MD. It holds $563K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Somerset County Local Management Board Inc's EIN?

Somerset County Local Management Board Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-2126104. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 23, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Somerset County Local Management Board Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Maryland

Annie E Casey Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

1,462

Total Given

$93.1M

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Keith Campbell Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Keith Campbell Foundation funds nonprofits working for equitable, livable communities, especially on watershed health, clean water, agriculture, and related community needs, with a focus on the Chesapeake and Atlantic Coastal Bays and California’s San Francisco Bay watershed. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants ranged from $40 to $1.5 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts unsolicited requests, with two application cycles per year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$420.2M

Grants

688

Total Given

$27.9M

Cystic Fibrosis Foundation

Bethesda, MD

The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$5.0B

Grants

624

Total Given

$189.6M

Baltimore Community Foundation Inc

Baltimore, MD

Baltimore Community Foundation supports schools, neighborhoods, and community projects, including work on kindergarten readiness, student well-being, neighborhood vitality, and arts and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $19,800, with amounts varying widely, and its strategic school and neighborhood grants focus on Baltimore City and Baltimore County. It invites applications through its online portal for specified grant programs.

Assets

$314.3M

Grants

604

Total Given

$29.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Maryland

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Somerset County Local Management Board Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Somerset County Local Management Board Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?