Sokol Foundation Inc
Sokol Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Brush Prairie, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $136K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $7K.
Sokol Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Sokol Foundation Inc gave $6K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $753.25), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $6,026
- -0.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $753
- +12.4% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $377
- Total assets
- $135,816
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Oregon (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Sokol Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 64 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Sokol Foundation Inc gives
- Giving fell 30% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $14K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $6K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 8 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $6,026 |
Ready to take the next step with Sokol Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $135,816 | $7,027 | $6,979 | $6,026 | 8 | $6,026 | $7,027 |
| 2023 | $135,768 | $7,024 | $7,026 | $6,032 | 9 | $6,032 | $7,024 |
| 2022 | $121,424 | $13,945 | $14,846 | $13,883 | 17 | $13,883 | $13,945 |
| 2021 | $123,738 | $9,386 | $9,437 | $8,560 | 15 | $8,560 | $9,386 |
| 2020 | $123,789 | $6,637 | $6,311 | $5,732 | 15 | — | $6,637 |
| 2019 | $123,463 | $6,893 | $6,880 | $6,008 | 16 | — | $6,893 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sokol Foundation Inc is led by Robin Clarke, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Robin Clarke
President
On filings since 2021
$500 (2021) → $0 (2024)
Susan J. Blosser
Director
On filings since 2019
$500 (2023) → $500 (2024)
Ronald Sokol
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jerry Sokol
Vice President
Foundation Manager → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
$500 (2019) → $0 (2024)
Henry Sokol
Secretary
Vice President → Secretary, 2021
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $500, to Susan J Blosser (Director).
Frequently asked questions about Sokol Foundation Inc
How much does Sokol Foundation Inc give each year?
Sokol Foundation Inc gave $6K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $6K across 9 grants.
What is Sokol Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Sokol Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $377, and its average grant was $753, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Sokol Foundation Inc give grants?
Sokol Foundation Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (25%) and Illinois (6%).
Does Sokol Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 88% of Sokol Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Sokol Foundation Inc?
Sokol Foundation Inc reported $136K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $7K.
What is Sokol Foundation Inc's EIN?
Sokol Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7119656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 20, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sokol Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Western Union Foundation
Denver, CO
The Western Union Foundation, which closed at the end of 2025, funded workforce readiness, education, job creation, and economic opportunity programs, including support for migrants and displaced people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $125,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states and around the world. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited applications.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
21
Total Given
$3.9M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
American Tower Corporation Foundation
Boston, MA
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
632
Total Given
$1.7M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Orange County Community Foundation
Irvine, CA
The Orange County Community Foundation supports a wide range of causes, including human services, education, health, arts, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County and also beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743.6M
Grants
975
Total Given
$120.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sokol Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sokol Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?