Sokol Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brush Prairie, WA EIN: 23-7119656

Sokol Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Brush Prairie, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $136K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 8 grants totaling $6K. Net investment income was $7K.

Sokol Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: Sokol Foundation Inc gave $6K across 8 grants in 2024 (avg $753.25), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$6,026
-0.1% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
8
-11.1% vs 2023
Average grant
$753
+12.4% vs 2023
Median grant
$377
Total assets
$135,816
+0.0% vs 2023
Primary geography
Oregon (50% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Sokol Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

64 grants across all recorded years

64<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 64 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

16states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

BalitimoreBaltimoreCharlottesvilleChicagoDunlapFederal WayFishersFresnoGallupKanabMcMinnvilleMemphisMilwaukeeMissoulaNebraska CityNew YorkPortlandPortsmouthRiver HillsSacramento

How Sokol Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving fell 30% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K16 grants2019 15 grants2020 15 grants2021 17 grants2022 9 grants2023 8 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2020) to $14K (2022). In 2024 it made 8 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
8 grants to individuals Recipients not named —$6,026
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sokol Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2024$135,816$7,027$6,979$6,0268$6,026$7,027
2023$135,768$7,024$7,026$6,0329$6,032$7,024
2022$121,424$13,945$14,846$13,88317$13,883$13,945
2021$123,738$9,386$9,437$8,56015$8,560$9,386
2020$123,789$6,637$6,311$5,73215—$6,637
2019$123,463$6,893$6,880$6,00816—$6,893

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sokol Foundation Inc is led by Robin Clarke, President on every filing since 2021; 1 of 5 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Robin Clarke

    President

    On filings since 2021

    $500 (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Susan J. Blosser

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    $500 (2023) → $500 (2024)

  • Ronald Sokol

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jerry Sokol

    Vice President

    Foundation Manager → Vice President, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    $500 (2019) → $0 (2024)

  • Henry Sokol

    Secretary

    Vice President → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Susan J Blosser — Director: $500Susan J BlosserDirector$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $500, to Susan J Blosser (Director).

Frequently asked questions about Sokol Foundation Inc

How much does Sokol Foundation Inc give each year?

Sokol Foundation Inc gave $6K across 8 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $6K across 9 grants.

What is Sokol Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Sokol Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $377, and its average grant was $753, across 8 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Sokol Foundation Inc give grants?

Sokol Foundation Inc gives mostly in Oregon: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (25%) and Illinois (6%).

Does Sokol Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Yes: 88% of Sokol Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Sokol Foundation Inc?

Sokol Foundation Inc reported $136K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $7K.

What is Sokol Foundation Inc's EIN?

Sokol Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7119656. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS March 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 23, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 5, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 22, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 24, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 20, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sokol Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Western Union Foundation

Denver, CO

The Western Union Foundation, which closed at the end of 2025, funded workforce readiness, education, job creation, and economic opportunity programs, including support for migrants and displaced people. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $500,000, with a median of about $125,000, and went to organizations in multiple U.S. states and around the world. It accepted only requests from preselected organizations and did not accept unsolicited applications.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

21

Total Given

$3.9M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

American Tower Corporation Foundation

Boston, MA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$15.4M

Grants

632

Total Given

$1.7M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Orange County Community Foundation

Irvine, CA

The Orange County Community Foundation supports a wide range of causes, including human services, education, health, arts, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County and also beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$743.6M

Grants

975

Total Given

$120.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Washington

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sokol Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sokol Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?