Snail Foundation
Snail Foundation is a private foundation, based in Richmond, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $581K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $36K. Net investment income was $17K.
Snail Foundation at a glance
In short: Snail Foundation gave $36K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $18K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $36,000
- -9.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $18,000
- +81.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $18,000
- Total assets
- $580,895
- -3.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Snail Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Appalachia Service Project ($21K). Together the top 2 received $36K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 14 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Snail Foundation gives
- Giving grew 58% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 119% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $40K (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $36K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Appalachia Service Project Johnson City, TN | General Charity | $21,000 |
| Purple Heart Homes Statesville, NC | General Charity | $15,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Snail Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $580,895 | $19,616 | $42,132 | $36,000 | 2 | $36,000 | $16,891 | $30,295 |
| 2024 | $602,957 | $6,299 | $46,708 | $39,700 | 4 | $39,700 | $17,887 | $31,912 |
| 2023 | $642,887 | $210,848 | $40,281 | $35,000 | 3 | $35,000 | $17,590 | $29,709 |
| 2022 | $474,943 | $254,304 | $26,244 | $22,818 | 3 | $22,818 | $7,909 | $22,877 |
| 2021 | $247,024 | $261,865 | $14,739 | $5,000 | 2 | $5,000 | $2,732 | $5,551 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Snail Foundation reported a distributable amount of $30K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Snail Foundation is led by Grace S. Parker, Executive Director & Treasurer on every filing since 2021; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Grace S. Parker
Executive Director & Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Wells Skeen
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gretchen Y. Parker
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaitlen Parker Todd
Director & Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Todd
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Early Via
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tait Williams
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Snail Foundation
How much does Snail Foundation give each year?
Snail Foundation gave $36K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 4 grants.
How large is Snail Foundation?
Snail Foundation reported $581K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $36K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $30K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Snail Foundation operate?
Snail Foundation has awarded grants in North Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia.
What is Snail Foundation's EIN?
Snail Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 86-2918677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 17, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Snail Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Reco Foundation
Richmond, VA
RECO Foundation’s reported 2025 giving supported a capital campaign and building project for a charity in Richmond, Virginia; broader funding interests are not stated. It reported one $4 million grant in 2025, and it funds only preselected organizations, not unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
1
Total Given
$4.0M
The Randolph and Susan Reynolds
Richmond, VA
The Randolph and Susan Reynolds funds qualifying charitable organizations supporting a range of community needs, with most 2025 grants going to Virginia recipients. Its 17 grants totaled $120,667, ranging from $500 to $96,667, with a median grant of $1,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$287K
Grants
17
Total Given
$121K
Fife Family Foundation Inc
Los Angeles, CA
The Fife Family Foundation reported one grant of $128,811 in 2024, to a California recipient; its filing does not specify the grant’s purpose. It accepts requests by letter with a mission statement and does not list deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$903K
Grants
1
Total Given
$129K
Smurfit Westrock US Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Smurfit Westrock US Foundation funds sustainable nonprofit projects in health and nutrition, education, basic care, and reducing inequalities, in communities where Smurfit Westrock operates. Its giving varies widely: it awarded $9,298 in 2023, compared with $6.6 million across 3,633 grants in 2022. It accepts applications year-round through an online form.
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$9K
Carmax Foundation
Richmond, VA
The CarMax Foundation supports health and wellness, education and workforce success, and resilient communities, including playgrounds, volunteer-led projects, and services for underserved people. Its 2026 grants ranged from $9,140 to $3,396,861, with a median of $285,350; it funds organizations in the Greater Richmond area, CarMax markets such as Atlanta, and nationally aligned nonprofits. Applications are accepted online only, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$4.8M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Snail Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Snail Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?