SMACNA College of Fellows is a private foundation based in Chantilly, Virginia. It supports undergraduate scholarships for students in the SMACNA extended family, including contractors, their employees, chapter and national-office employees, associate members, Fellows, and members of these groups’ families.
Key facts about Smacna College of Fellows
In short: Smacna College of Fellows gave $141K across 42 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), top state Missouri. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 52-1538775
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $141,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 42
- Average grant
- $3,357
- Median grant
- $4,000
- Total assets
- $1,855,944
- Primary geography
- Missouri (10% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s filing lists a scholarship application and restrictions requiring attendance at an accredited four-year college or university; it identifies children of owners or employees of SMACNA firms, chapters,… Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The application announcement for the 2026–2027 academic year gives February 28, 2026, as the postmark or…
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
+4.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$141K
+6.8% YoY
Grant Count
42
+5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+1.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Smacna College of Fellows reported a distributable amount of $109K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Smacna College of Fellows gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 259% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The scholarship program’s mission is to recognize academically talented young people and potential future leaders within the SMACNA extended family, and to help them further their education and develop as future leaders and contributors to society. Its primary goal is to provide scholarships for undergraduate study at accredited institutions; its secondary goal is to build a sense of community by supporting members’ educational development.
Students may pursue any course of study, though the program says it hopes recipients will consider careers related to the sheet metal industry. The website lists scholarships with different award terms and amounts, including awards of $2,000 to $5,000 per year. The number available varies by year.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 42 grants totaling $141,000. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $5,000, with a median of $4,000. Its recent grant totals were $132,000 across 40 grants in 2024 and $133,000 across 43 grants in 2023.
Review Cycle
** The application announcement for the 2026–2027 academic year gives February 28, 2026, as the postmark or email-transmission deadline. The foundation’s filing separately states April 30 annually. These materials give different deadline information.
Ready to take the next step with Smacna College of Fellows?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing reports that grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. The largest reported state shares were Missouri and California at 10% each, followed by Illinois at 8%, Virginia at 7%, and Texas at 6%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 42 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
213 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| NOAH BINCZEWSKI Philadelphia, PA | SCHOLARSHIP | $5,000 |
| ADDISON KLAUS St Louis, MO | SCHOLARSHIP | $4,000 |
| ALEXANDER HENDERSON Pullman, WA | SCHOLARSHIP | $4,000 |
| ALEXANDRA ORGAN Knoxville, TN | SCHOLARSHIP | $4,000 |
| ALLISON SMITH Blacksburg, VA | SCHOLARSHIP | $4,000 |
| ALLISON VAN SICKLE Waco, TX | SCHOLARSHIP | $4,000 |
| COLIN WELSCH Corvallis, OR | SCHOLARSHIP | $4,000 |
| COLTON MILLER Columbia, MO | SCHOLARSHIP | $4,000 |
| COLTON WHITE Cape Girardeau, MO | SCHOLARSHIP | $4,000 |
| CORINNE ATWELL Burlington, VT | SCHOLARSHIP | $4,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $141,000 | 42 |
| 2024 | $132,000 | 40 |
| 2023 | $133,000 | 43 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,855,944 | $1,784,350 | $1,752,048 |
| Revenue | $324,743 | $224,513 | $137,939 |
| Expenses | $291,046 | $226,008 | $152,906 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $282,755 | $213,513 | $136,749 |
| Net Investment Income | $119,805 | $45,435 | $33,590 |
| Distributable Amount | $109,176 | $100,478 | $90,440 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 2, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 24, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James Strother Jr. as chairman, Angie Simon as treasurer, and Nathan Dills as vice chairman.
Smacna College of Fellows is led by James Strother Jr., Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2022); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Strother Jr.
Chairman
Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2024
Vice Chairman → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Dills
Vice Chairman
Treasurer → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angie Simon
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Jason Watson (2022–2024) — Staff Liaison
- Former: James Cesak (2023–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Tom Demusis (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Bruce Sychuk (2020–2022) — Chairman
- Former: Jim Cesak (2021–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: Keith Harris (2019–2020) — Chairman
- Former: Mark Watson (2019) — Vice Chair
- Former: William Ecklund (2019) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Jason Watson Smacna College Of Fell
Mailing address: PO Box 221230, Chantilly, NY 20153
Phone: (703) 803-2980
Website: https://www.smacna.org
Frequently asked questions about Smacna College of Fellows
How much does Smacna College of Fellows give each year?
Smacna College of Fellows gave $141K across 42 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $132K across 40 grants.
What is Smacna College of Fellows's typical grant size?
Smacna College of Fellows's median grant in 2025 was $4,000, and its average grant was $3,357, across 42 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Smacna College of Fellows give grants?
Smacna College of Fellows's top state is Missouri, with 10% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (10%) and Illinois (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Blacksburg, VA (3 grants) and San Luis Obispo, CA (2 grants).
Does Smacna College of Fellows give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 42 grants with a stated purpose on Smacna College of Fellows's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (42 grants).
Who are Smacna College of Fellows's largest grantees?
Smacna College of Fellows's largest 2025 grantees include Noah Binczewski ($5,000), Addison Klaus ($4,000) and Alexander Henderson ($4,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Smacna College of Fellows?
Smacna College of Fellows reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $283K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $109K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Smacna College of Fellows fund?
The scholarship program’s mission is to recognize academically talented young people and potential future leaders within the SMACNA extended family, and to help them further their education and develop as future leaders and contributors to society. Its primary goal is to provide scholarships for undergraduate study at accredited institutions; its secondary goal is to build a sense of community by supporting members’ educational development. Students may pursue any course of study, though the pr…
How do I apply for a grant from Smacna College of Fellows?
The foundation’s filing lists a scholarship application and restrictions requiring attendance at an accredited four-year college or university; it identifies children of owners or employees of SMACNA firms, chapters,… Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Smacna College of Fellows's EIN?
Smacna College of Fellows's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1538775. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Smacna College of Fellows by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Smacna College of Fellows's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds scholarships and academic support for exceptionally promising students with financial need, as well as organizations serving them. In 2025, grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia, with smaller amounts reported in several other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
The Northrop Grumman Foundation
Falls Church, VA
The Northrop Grumman Foundation funds STEM education and workforce development, as well as national disaster response, supporting 501(c)(3) organizations across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $1 million, with a median of $500; it makes charitable grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$20.1M
Grants
1,284
Total Given
$12.4M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
—
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds land and water conservation, including land and easement acquisition, climate resilience, planning, and organizational capacity; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,793, while specific programs offer up to $25,000–$100,000. Its work spans countries and territories worldwide, with programs focused on New York and the Appalachian region.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
The Foster Foundation supports 501(c)(3) organizations working in areas such as children and families, education, arts, food insecurity, veterans and seniors, and land conservation, prioritizing Central Virginia and Southside. Recent grants ranged from $13 to $50,000, with a median of $500. It accepts requests by letter or application; one application per calendar year is allowed.
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Fauquier Health Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The foundation funds health care access, childhood wellness, mental health, senior services, and community needs such as food access, housing, and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and northern Culpeper counties in Virginia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $538,778, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
Hampton Roads Community Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Hampton Roads Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in areas including education, arts and culture, the environment, disaster relief, and human services in southeastern Virginia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its open Community Leadership Partners program offers $2,500–$25,000 awards for work in Hampton Roads. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$524.1M
Grants
329
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Smacna College of Fellows down — hundreds of funders to go?