Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation logo

Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Chicago, IL EIN: 36-2969068 Website

The Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its award programs support students, faculty, and research in architecture and related design fields, landscape architecture, interior architecture, urban design, and engineering.

Key facts about Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation

In short: Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation gave $172K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state Texas. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
36-2969068
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$171,513
Grants made (2025)
19
Average grant
$9,027
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2025)
Total assets
$2,094,002
Primary geography
Texas (17% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.1M

-5.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$172K

-16.1% YoY

Grant Count

19

-13.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$9K

-2.9% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation reported a distributable amount of $269K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation open to new grantees?

50%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $7K. How we count

Medians: $15K first-time, $6K repeat.

  • 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation supports education, research, and publication in or directly related to architecture or architectural engineering. Its website describes a broader award program for students and faculty in architecture, landscape architecture, interior architecture, urban design, and engineering, with an emphasis on interdisciplinary research.

The foundation says it awards grants and fellowships principally to individuals and tax-exempt entities. Its annual programs include the Research Prize, European Research Prize, Structural Engineering Fellowship, China Fellowship, Robert L. Wesley Award, Researcher-in-Residence, and Gordon Bunshaft Award. The Structural Engineering Fellowship provides $20,000 annually to an eligible U.S.-based student for independent travel and research; the Robert L. Wesley Award provides three $10,000 awards annually to BIPOC undergraduate students in architecture and related fields.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $204,504. Individual awards ranged from $500 to $35,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest reported awards included $35,000 to the University of California, Berkeley, for research; $20,000 each to the University of Texas at San Antonio and the University of Michigan for research; and $15,000 to Carnegie Mellon University’s School of Architecture for research. Other reported awards included $14,000 to Elizabeth Claypool for a scholarship fellowship, $11,024 to Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya for research, and $10,000 each to Emmelea Schatz, Lauren Jian, and Noelle Robinson for scholarship awards.

Review Cycle

Each award competition has a submission deadline.

Open Grants

5 open opportunities from Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation

Show all 5 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2024 grant distribution included recipients in California (31% of grant dollars), Texas (15%), Michigan (10%), and Pennsylvania (7%). The filing also reports 22% under an unidentified recipient-state category. Listed awards include U.S. recipients and research grants to institutions in Europe, including Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya and Université catholique de Louvain.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

ChicagoAnn ArborBerkeleyEl PasoNew HavenNew OrelansPittsburghSan AntonioWest HollywoodArlingtonAthertonAuburnAuroraBattle CreekCanutilloConcordHyattsvilleLa MesaLeague CityLenoir

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K8 grants2020 15 grants2021 22 grants2022 12 grants2023 22 grants2024 19 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $131K (2020) to $205K (2024). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $172K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Auburn University Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation: $15KAuburn University Co SkidmoreOwings & Merrill Foundation$15KThe University of Texas at San Antonio Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Found: $15KThe University of Texas at SanAntonio Co Skidmore Owings &…$15KUniversity of Michigan Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation: $15KUniversity of Michigan CoSkidmore Owings & Merrill…$15KUniversity of Minnesota Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation: $15KUniversity of Minnesota CoSkidmore Owings & Merrill…$15KRebecca Henig Co Skidmore Owings ME: $14KRebecca Henig Co SkidmoreOwings ME$14KTechnological University Dublin Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation: $12KTechnological UniversityDublin Co Skidmore Owings &…$12KBeni Lawson Co Skidmore Owings Merr: $10KBeni Lawson Co Skidmore OwingsMerr$10KErin Kurtycz Co Skidmore Owings Mer: $10KErin Kurtycz Co SkidmoreOwings Mer$10KFerras Coulibaly Co Skidmore Owings: $10KFerras Coulibaly Co SkidmoreOwings$10KSalma Rodriguez Co Skidmore Owings: $10KSalma Rodriguez Co SkidmoreOwings$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Auburn University Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation ($15K). Together the top 10 received $126K.

Grant Size Distribution

90 grants across all recorded years

90<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 90 grants of 90 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Auburn University Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation Auburn, ALResearch$15,000
The University of Texas at San Antonio Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Found San Antonio, TXResearch$15,000
University of Michigan Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation Ann Arbor, MIResearch$15,000
University of Minnesota Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation Minneapolis, MNResearch$15,000
Rebecca Henig Co Skidmore Owings ME Atherton, CAScholarship Fellowship$14,000
Technological University Dublin Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation Research$11,760
Beni Lawson Co Skidmore Owings Merr Aurora, ILScholarship Award$10,000
Erin Kurtycz Co Skidmore Owings Mer Battle Creek, MIScholarship Award$10,000
Ferras Coulibaly Co Skidmore Owings Worcester, MAScholarship Award$10,000
Salma Rodriguez Co Skidmore Owings El Paso, TXScholarship Award$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2024 $2,225,924 $190,210 $365,761 $204,504 22
2023 $2,401,475 $167,175 $312,485 $141,683 12
2022 $2,546,785 $224,515 $270,641 $137,028 22
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,094,002$2,225,924$2,401,475
Revenue$213,172$190,210$167,175
Expenses$345,094$365,761$312,485
Qualifying Distributions$308,906$331,797$273,605
Net Investment Income$138,284$74,034$54,245
Distributable Amount$269,047$244,310$221,932

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Scott Duncan and Leo Chow as co-chairmen; Laura Ettelman as treasurer; and Kent Jackson as secretary. Directors listed are Brant Coletta, Colin Koop, Christopher Cooper, Kenneth Lewis, Paul Danna, and Mark Sarkisian.

Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation is led by Leo Chow, Co-Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Leo Chow

    Co-Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Duncan

    Co-Chairman

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adam Semel

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Byles

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christopher Cooper

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colin Koop

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Douglas Voigt

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth A. Lewis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Liang-Yu Chien

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Sarkisian

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Duncan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Behr

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Xuan Fu

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carrie Moore

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Long

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julia Murphy

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Olin McKenzie

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kent Jackson

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laura Ettelman

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Vram Malek

    Assistant Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.1 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Brant Coletta (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jonathan Stein (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Paul Danna (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: C. Keith Boswell (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mustafa Abadan (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Gary Haney (2020) — Director
  • Former: Stephen Apking (2020) — Director
  • Former: Tj Gottesdiener (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Iker Gil
Mailing address: 224 S Michigan Avenue Suite 1000, Chicago, IL 60604
Phone: (312) 427-4202
Website: https://www.somfoundation.com

Frequently asked questions about Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation

How much does Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation give each year?

Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation gave $172K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $205K across 22 grants.

What is Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's typical grant size?

Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,027, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation that year got $12K on average.

Where does Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation give grants?

Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's top state is Texas, with 17% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (15%) and California (14%).

Does Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (10 grants), "Scholarship Fellowship" (5 grants) and "Scholarship Award" (4 grants).

Who are Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's largest grantees?

Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Auburn University Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation ($15,000), The University of Texas at San Antonio Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Found ($15,000) and University of Michigan Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation?

Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $309K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $269K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation fund?

The foundation supports education, research, and publication in or directly related to architecture or architectural engineering. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation?

Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check somfoundation.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's EIN?

Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2969068. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

—

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur

Chicago, IL

The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

Polk Bros Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.

Assets

$334.3M

Grants

568

Total Given

$19.3M

Circle of Service Foundation

Chicago, IL

Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.

Assets

—

Grants

637

Total Given

$37.0M

Ea Mellinger Educational

Monmouth, IL

The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.

Assets

$25.0M

Grants

582

Total Given

$1.2M

Helen V Brach Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.

Assets

$128.9M

Grants

1

Total Given

$6.8M

Greater Chicago Food Depository

Chicago, IL

The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Assets

$216.0M

Grants

677

Total Given

$191.2M

More Funders in Illinois

Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?