Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation
The Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation is a private foundation based in Chicago, Illinois. Its award programs support students, faculty, and research in architecture and related design fields, landscape architecture, interior architecture, urban design, and engineering.
Key facts about Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation
In short: Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation gave $172K across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), top state Texas. 50% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-2969068
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $171,513
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $9,027
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (5 of 10, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,094,002
- Primary geography
- Texas (17% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.1M
-5.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$172K
-16.1% YoY
Grant Count
19
-13.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-2.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation reported a distributable amount of $269K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 10 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $7K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $6K repeat.
- 50% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 25% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 115% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation supports education, research, and publication in or directly related to architecture or architectural engineering. Its website describes a broader award program for students and faculty in architecture, landscape architecture, interior architecture, urban design, and engineering, with an emphasis on interdisciplinary research.
The foundation says it awards grants and fellowships principally to individuals and tax-exempt entities. Its annual programs include the Research Prize, European Research Prize, Structural Engineering Fellowship, China Fellowship, Robert L. Wesley Award, Researcher-in-Residence, and Gordon Bunshaft Award. The Structural Engineering Fellowship provides $20,000 annually to an eligible U.S.-based student for independent travel and research; the Robert L. Wesley Award provides three $10,000 awards annually to BIPOC undergraduate students in architecture and related fields.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $204,504. Individual awards ranged from $500 to $35,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest reported awards included $35,000 to the University of California, Berkeley, for research; $20,000 each to the University of Texas at San Antonio and the University of Michigan for research; and $15,000 to Carnegie Mellon University’s School of Architecture for research. Other reported awards included $14,000 to Elizabeth Claypool for a scholarship fellowship, $11,024 to Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya for research, and $10,000 each to Emmelea Schatz, Lauren Jian, and Noelle Robinson for scholarship awards.
Review Cycle
Each award competition has a submission deadline.
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation
China Fellowship Grant
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation
Amount
US $15,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
European Research Prize Grant
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation
Amount
€20,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Gordon Bunshaft Award Grant
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation
Amount
US $5,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant distribution included recipients in California (31% of grant dollars), Texas (15%), Michigan (10%), and Pennsylvania (7%). The filing also reports 22% under an unidentified recipient-state category. Listed awards include U.S. recipients and research grants to institutions in Europe, including Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya and Université catholique de Louvain.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $131K (2020) to $205K (2024). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $172K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Auburn University Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation ($15K). Together the top 10 received $126K.
Grant Size Distribution
90 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 90 grants of 90 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Auburn University Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation Auburn, AL | Research | $15,000 |
| The University of Texas at San Antonio Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Found San Antonio, TX | Research | $15,000 |
| University of Michigan Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation Ann Arbor, MI | Research | $15,000 |
| University of Minnesota Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation Minneapolis, MN | Research | $15,000 |
| Rebecca Henig Co Skidmore Owings ME Atherton, CA | Scholarship Fellowship | $14,000 |
| Technological University Dublin Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation | Research | $11,760 |
| Beni Lawson Co Skidmore Owings Merr Aurora, IL | Scholarship Award | $10,000 |
| Erin Kurtycz Co Skidmore Owings Mer Battle Creek, MI | Scholarship Award | $10,000 |
| Ferras Coulibaly Co Skidmore Owings Worcester, MA | Scholarship Award | $10,000 |
| Salma Rodriguez Co Skidmore Owings El Paso, TX | Scholarship Award | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,225,924 | $190,210 | $365,761 | $204,504 | 22 |
| 2023 | $2,401,475 | $167,175 | $312,485 | $141,683 | 12 |
| 2022 | $2,546,785 | $224,515 | $270,641 | $137,028 | 22 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,094,002 | $2,225,924 | $2,401,475 |
| Revenue | $213,172 | $190,210 | $167,175 |
| Expenses | $345,094 | $365,761 | $312,485 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $308,906 | $331,797 | $273,605 |
| Net Investment Income | $138,284 | $74,034 | $54,245 |
| Distributable Amount | $269,047 | $244,310 | $221,932 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Scott Duncan and Leo Chow as co-chairmen; Laura Ettelman as treasurer; and Kent Jackson as secretary. Directors listed are Brant Coletta, Colin Koop, Christopher Cooper, Kenneth Lewis, Paul Danna, and Mark Sarkisian.
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation is led by Leo Chow, Co-Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Leo Chow
Co-Chairman
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Duncan
Co-Chairman
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adam Semel
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Byles
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Cooper
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Colin Koop
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Voigt
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth A. Lewis
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Liang-Yu Chien
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Sarkisian
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Duncan
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Behr
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Xuan Fu
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Moore
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Long
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julia Murphy
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Olin McKenzie
Director
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kent Jackson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laura Ettelman
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Vram Malek
Assistant Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Brant Coletta (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jonathan Stein (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Paul Danna (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: C. Keith Boswell (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Mustafa Abadan (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gary Haney (2020) — Director
- Former: Stephen Apking (2020) — Director
- Former: Tj Gottesdiener (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Iker Gil
Mailing address: 224 S Michigan Avenue Suite 1000, Chicago, IL 60604
Phone: (312) 427-4202
Website: https://www.somfoundation.com
Frequently asked questions about Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation
How much does Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation give each year?
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation gave $172K across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $205K across 22 grants.
What is Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's typical grant size?
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,027, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation that year got $12K on average.
Where does Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation give grants?
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's top state is Texas, with 17% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (15%) and California (14%).
Does Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (10 grants), "Scholarship Fellowship" (5 grants) and "Scholarship Award" (4 grants).
Who are Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's largest grantees?
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Auburn University Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation ($15,000), The University of Texas at San Antonio Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Found ($15,000) and University of Michigan Co Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation?
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $309K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $269K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation fund?
The foundation supports education, research, and publication in or directly related to architecture or architectural engineering. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation?
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check somfoundation.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's EIN?
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2969068. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur
Chicago, IL
The foundation funds a broad range of work, including journalism, arts, Chicago communities, climate and clean energy, homelessness, human rights, and criminal justice reform. Its 2024 grants had a median of $160,000, with awards ranging from $450 to $21 million; funding is nationwide, with the largest shares going to New York, Illinois, and Washington, D.C. Application rules vary by program: some accept self-nominations or Letters of Inquiry, while others generally do not fund unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports a broad range of organizations, including education, Jewish organizations, and community foundations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000; 55% of grant dollars went to Illinois, with additional funding in New York, Washington, DC, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
Polk Bros Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Polk Bros Foundation funds community-driven Chicago nonprofits working to close the life expectancy gap, build community wealth, and foster participatory, multiracial democracy. Recent grants ranged from $100 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests during its transition period, which ends in fall 2026; it currently offers targeted RFPs.
Assets
$334.3M
Grants
568
Total Given
$19.3M
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Ea Mellinger Educational
Monmouth, IL
The foundation primarily funds undergraduate scholarships and makes a small number of educational grants to charitable organizations; in 2025, awards ranged from $183 to $15,000, with a median of $2,100. Scholarships are limited to residents of six Illinois counties, and most grant dollars go to Illinois recipients. It provides an online scholarship application, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests for organizational grants is not stated.
Assets
$25.0M
Grants
582
Total Given
$1.2M
Helen V Brach Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Helen V Brach Foundation funds education, animal and child welfare, and charitable, literary, arts, religious, and scientific purposes; its 2025 filings report 553 grants totaling about $5.9 million, but no typical award size is given. Recent filings show grants went to Illinois, including Chicago. It accepts requests from organizations not preselected for funding; an application form is available upon request, and applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations.
Assets
$128.9M
Grants
1
Total Given
$6.8M
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Chicago, IL
The Greater Chicago Food Depository funds hunger-relief work, including food distribution and programs serving children, older adults, and other communities in need across Chicago and Cook County, Illinois. In 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $30 to $175,000, with a median of $3,760; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$216.0M
Grants
677
Total Given
$191.2M
More Funders in Illinois
Skidmore Owings & Merrill Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?