SJE Rhombus Foundation
SJE Rhombus Foundation is a private foundation, based in Detroit Lakes, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $72K. Net investment income was $69K.
SJE Rhombus Foundation at a glance
In short: SJE Rhombus Foundation gave $72K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Minnesota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $71,859
- -33.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $8,982
- -25.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $2,180
- Total assets
- $1,316,987
- -1.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who SJE Rhombus Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ashland County Community Foundation ($30K). Together the top 8 received $72K.
Grant Size Distribution
41 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 41 grants of 41 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
Cities
How SJE Rhombus Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $62K (2023) to $108K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $72K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ashland County Community Foundation Ashland, OH | Childcare Grant | $30,000 |
| DLCCC Inc Detroit Lakes, MN | DLCC Building Update | $25,000 |
| Scholarship Mgmt Resources Detroit Lakes, MN | Scholarship | $11,000 |
| Rockford Robotics Rockford, MN | Robotics equipment | $2,959 |
| Detroit Lakes Public Education Detroit Lakes, MN | Hydrogen Oxygen Rocket | $1,400 |
| Detroit Lakes Dollars for Scholars Detroit Lakes, MN | Scholarship | $500 |
| LPA Dollar for Scholars Lake Park, MN | Scholarship | $500 |
| West Central Initiative Frazee, MN | Scholarship | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with SJE Rhombus Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,316,987 | $68,818 | $84,663 | $71,859 | 8 | $71,859 | $68,818 | $69,508 |
| 2024 | $1,333,315 | $-6,152 | $126,000 | $108,000 | 9 | $108,000 | $51,153 | $69,310 |
| 2023 | $1,461,155 | $51,869 | $83,001 | $62,300 | 9 | $62,300 | $51,869 | $67,861 |
| 2022 | $1,492,287 | $36,129 | $80,788 | $70,500 | 7 | $70,500 | $36,129 | $68,872 |
| 2021 | $1,536,946 | $311,096 | $80,120 | $66,830 | 8 | $66,830 | $58,316 | $77,833 |
| 2020 | $1,305,970 | $180,063 | $80,629 | $70,479 | 9 | — | $54,332 | $66,102 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, SJE Rhombus Foundation reported a distributable amount of $70K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
SJE Rhombus Foundation is led by Larissa Willet, President Treasuer since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Larissa Willet
President Treasuer
President → President Treasuer, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lea Anderson
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: David Thomas (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Taunia Suckert (2020–2022) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about SJE Rhombus Foundation
How much does SJE Rhombus Foundation give each year?
SJE Rhombus Foundation gave $72K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $108K across 9 grants.
What is SJE Rhombus Foundation's typical grant size?
SJE Rhombus Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,180, and its average grant was $8,982, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does SJE Rhombus Foundation give grants?
SJE Rhombus Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 58% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Ohio (42%). The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit Lakes, MN (4 grants).
Does SJE Rhombus Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on SJE Rhombus Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).
Who are SJE Rhombus Foundation's largest grantees?
SJE Rhombus Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ashland County Community Foundation ($30,000), DLCCC Inc ($25,000) and Scholarship Mgmt Resources ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 92% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is SJE Rhombus Foundation?
SJE Rhombus Foundation reported $1.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $72K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $70K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is SJE Rhombus Foundation's EIN?
SJE Rhombus Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3556774. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in SJE Rhombus Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Mark and Cindy Fritz Family Foundation
Detroit Lakes, MN
The Mark and Cindy Fritz Family Foundation funds charitable organizations across areas including community and cultural initiatives, education, health care, recreation, entrepreneurship, and crisis services, primarily in Minnesota and North Dakota. In 2024, it made 22 grants ranging from $500 to $358,300, with a median of $2,500. It accepts no unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
22
Total Given
$586K
Arizona Community Foundation
Phoenix, AZ
Arizona Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, tribal entities, government agencies, and most religious organizations in areas including arts and culture, community development, the environment, health, and education. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,760; most funding goes to Arizona, though it also awards grants nationally. Competitive grants require an online application during an open cycle; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,174
Total Given
$92.9M
Otter Tail Corporation Foundation
Fergus Falls, MN
The foundation supports education, health and human services, workforce development, community projects, arts and culture, and environmental conservation, primarily through qualifying public charities in Arizona, Georgia, Illinois, Minnesota, North Dakota, and South Dakota. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $8,500. It makes its application available on its website and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
38
Total Given
$403K
Gannett Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Gannett Foundation’s 2025 grants supported a range of organizations, with listed awards generally between $1,500 and $2,500, though the available figures do not establish a typical grant size or geographic focus. The foundation has wound down: its 2026 filing reports no grants or assets, and no current application process or acceptance of unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
—
Grants
32
Total Given
$65K
Carl and Aune Lind Family Foundation
Eden Prairie, MN
The foundation supports a varied range of organizations, with no specific mission or funding priorities stated. In 2024, it made 29 grants ranging from $1,000 to $100,000, with a median grant of $5,000; most funding went to Minnesota, with grants also reported in California, Virginia, Texas, and New York. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and its filing says no specific application form or materials are required.
Assets
$8.3M
Grants
29
Total Given
$302K
Tampa Bay Buccaneers Foundation Inc
Tampa, FL
The Foundation supports youth, education, health, amateur sports, community organizations, and Tampa Bay small businesses, with most grant funding going to Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $350,015, with a median of $20,000. It accepts online requests for Buccaneers memorabilia donations and has an open small-business grant application; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from SJE Rhombus Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
SJE Rhombus Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?