Sjac
To promote justice and accountability in syria by ensuring that human rights violations are comprehensively documented, and that documentation data is securely preserved, catalogued, and analysed to advance transitional justice and peace-building.
Sjac at a glance
In short: Sjac reported $173K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $173,056 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +948.8% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $1,989,894
- +44.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $3,341,236
- -12.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $6,384
- -40.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $3,248,884
- -13.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sjac funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 6 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Sjac gives
- Giving fell 95% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2019) to $307K (2021). In 2025 it reported $173K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Superbloom Design New York, NY | Usability Testing for "Securing HR Documentation Software" | $16,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Sjac?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,989,894 | $3,341,236 | $3,248,884 | $173,056 | Total only | $6,384 |
| 2024 | $1,378,116 | $3,835,084 | $3,759,713 | $16,500 | 1 | $10,715 |
| 2023 | $976,612 | $3,523,588 | $3,499,261 | $151,477 | 2 | $5,639 |
| 2022 | $1,423,226 | $2,977,346 | $2,962,314 | $161,969 | 2 | $302 |
| 2021 | $1,235,571 | $2,644,712 | $2,528,074 | $307,258 | 1 | $657 |
| 2020 | $852,109 | $1,528,249 | $1,496,610 | $45,000 | 1 | $93 |
| 2019 | $508,544 | $1,450,117 | $1,365,208 | $15,257 | 1 | $751 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Sjac
Based on IRS filings
Sjac is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $173K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $6K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sjac is led by Mohammad Al Abdallah, Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 3 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mohammad Al Abdallah
Executive Director
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$108K (2019) → $140K (2025)
Jill Miller
Chair
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roger L. Philips
Legal Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$110K (2021) → $126K (2025)
Hannah Grigg
Senior Program Officer
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$107K (2024) → $103K (2025)
Clint Williamson
Member
Board Member → Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Serwer
Member
Board Member → Member, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Razook
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Smith
Member
Board Member → Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Danile Serwer (2022–2024) — Member
- Former: Vijay Rao (2019) — Technology Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $140K, to Mohammad Al Abdallah (Executive Director). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sjac
How much does Sjac give each year?
Sjac reported $173K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $17K across 1 grant.
How large is Sjac?
Sjac reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.3M.
What is Sjac?
Sjac is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Sjac operate?
Sjac has awarded grants in New York, Texas.
What is Sjac's EIN?
Sjac's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3014704. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 18, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sjac's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
National Endowment for Democracy
Washington, DC
The National Endowment for Democracy funds nongovernmental organizations advancing democracy, human rights, independent media, civic participation, and democratic institutions, with grants for work outside the United States and other established democracies. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $156,667, and it is accepting applications through its online portal.
Assets
$165.3M
Grants
65
Total Given
$118.5M
Every Org
San Francisco, CA
Every.org funds preselected charitable organizations across a wide range of missions, with 2024 grants going to recipients in multiple states; the largest shares went to New York and California. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $7.8 million, with a median of about $61,600. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
210
Total Given
$44.9M
Alfred P Sloan Foundation
New York, NY
The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation primarily funds original research and education in science, technology, engineering, mathematics, and economics, with grants across the United States. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to about $1.48 million, with a median of about $98,000. It accepts unsolicited requests year-round through program-specific processes, beginning with a Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
522
Total Given
$89.0M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sjac's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sjac down — hundreds of funders to go?