Greenwold Family Foundation
Greenwold Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $119K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $4K.
Greenwold Family Foundation at a glance
In short: Greenwold Family Foundation gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,945
- -49.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,945
- -49.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,945
- Total assets
- $118,749
- -8.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Greenwold Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Greenwold Family Foundation gives
- Giving fell 44% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 248% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2025) to $25K (2020). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Attached List of Donations Washington, DC | To further the purpose of the respective organization | $11,945 |
Ready to take the next step with Greenwold Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $118,749 | $5,068 | $16,754 | $11,945 | 1 | $15,104 | $3,518 | $6,084 |
| 2024 | $130,324 | $6,430 | $27,316 | $23,795 | 1 | $26,866 | $5,980 | $6,853 |
| 2023 | $151,323 | $158,993 | $20,122 | $16,750 | 1 | $17,745 | — | $4,030 |
| 2022 | $12,334 | $14,423 | $23,288 | $21,230 | 1 | $21,230 | $2,463 | $982 |
| 2021 | $28,938 | $8,159 | $24,539 | $23,492 | 1 | $23,492 | $7,159 | $1,817 |
| 2020 | $48,890 | $4,547 | $26,538 | $24,662 | 1 | — | $2,777 | $2,918 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Greenwold Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $6K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Greenwold Family Foundation is led by Mark Greenwold, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Greenwold
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Greenwold
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Greenwold Family Foundation
How much does Greenwold Family Foundation give each year?
Greenwold Family Foundation gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 1 grant.
How large is Greenwold Family Foundation?
Greenwold Family Foundation reported $119K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $6K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Greenwold Family Foundation operate?
Greenwold Family Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia.
What is Greenwold Family Foundation's EIN?
Greenwold Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-0856940. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 22, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 19, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Greenwold Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in District of Columbia
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds nonprofits and other organizations working on aging-related issues, including caregiving, health, research, education, and community programs. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,000, with amounts ranging widely, and it supports work through offices across the states and territories; whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Greenwold Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Greenwold Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?