Ifa Foundation logo

Ifa Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 52-1358631 Website

Advancing franchising and the free enterprise system by:--increasing the knowledge and professional standards of all members of the franchising community;--educating the next generation of franchising practicitioners; and--increasing recognition of franchising's key role in the free enterprise system.

Key facts about Ifa Foundation

In short: Ifa Foundation gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
52-1358631
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$6,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$6,000
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$10,757,969
Primary geography
New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$10.8M

+2.5% YoY

Annual Giving

$6K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$6K

About Ifa Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Ifa Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $640K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Ifa Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

7states

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

Bata CynwydColorado SpringsDurhamLas VegasNew YorkPetalumaWashington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K6 grants2019Total only20200 grants2021Total only20220 grants20230 grants20241 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $32K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

University of New Hampshire: $6KUniversity of New Hampshire$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of New Hampshire ($6K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of New Hampshire Durham, NHContribution to cover 50% of expenses incurred in creating social franchising video content$6,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$10,757,969$10,497,533$8,685,284
Revenue$1,939,942$2,566,769$917,988
Expenses$1,997,474$1,274,324$1,152,732
Net Investment Income$640,177$766,864$202,839

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 29, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 23, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Ifa Foundation is led by Matthew Haller, President, CEO & Ifa on every filing since 2024; none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Matthew Haller

    President, CEO & Ifa

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Snow

    Chair - Diversity Institute Board

    At Large Trustee → Chair - Diversity Institute Board, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sean Falk

    Chair - Vetfran Committee

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ron Feldman

    Chair

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon Logan

    Member

    At Large Trustee → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jj Sorrenti

    Member

    At Large Trustee → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Omar Simmons

    Member

    At Large Trustee → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve White

    Immediate Past Chair

    1st Vice Chair → Chair, 2024

    Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Lancaster

    Member

    At Large Trustee → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamra Kennedy

    Member

    At Large Trustee → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Turner

    Member

    At Large Trustee → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Monson

    Vice Chair

    Second Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Hall

    Treasurer - Non-Voting

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edith Wiseman

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Mowery

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Squire

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jo Kirchner

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Satterlee

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Pickett

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • R. Scott Sutton

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (36)
  • Former: Dan Monaghan Cfe (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Edith Wiseman Cfe (2019–2024) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Jim Squire Cfe (2019–2024) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Jo Kirchner Cfe (2019–2024) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: R. Scott Sutton Cfe (2019–2024) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Rikki Amos (2019–2024) — Former Executive Director
  • Former: James Mowery Cfe (2020–2024) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Karen Satterlee Cfe (2022–2024) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Paul Pickett Cfe (2022–2024) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Ronald Feldman Cfe (2022–2024) — Vice Chair
  • Former: William Hall Cfe (2022–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Ann Rosenburg (2024) — Honorary Trustee - Non-Voting
  • Former: Doc Cohen (2024) — Honorary Trustee - Non-Voting
  • Former: Russell Frith (2024) — Honorary Trustee - Non-Voting
  • Former: Earsa Jackson Cfe (2019–2023) — Chair & Diversity Institute
  • Former: Tony Valle Cfe (2019–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: Bret Lowell (2020–2023) — Legal Council
  • Former: Stan Friedman (2020–2023) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Ralph Yarusso Cfe (2022–2023) — Chair & Vetfran
  • Former: Chris Dull Cfe (2019–2022) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: David McKinnoncfe (2019–2022) — Chair & Nextgen in Franchise
  • Former: Gregory Vojnovic Cfe (2019–2022) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Mark Liston Cfe (2019–2022) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Rankin Gasaway (2019–2022) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Steve Siegel (2019–2022) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Tabbassum Mumtaz (2019–2022) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Tariq Farid Cfe (2020–2022) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: John Teza Cfe (2019–2021) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Mary Thompson Cfe (2019–2021) — 2nd Vice Chair
  • Former: Michael Isakson Cfe (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
  • Former: William Hall (2019–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Harvey Homseycfe (2019) — Chair & Icfe Board
  • Former: Jeff Bevis Cfe (2019) — Chair & Vetfran Committee
  • Former: Joe Lindenmayer Cfe (2019) — At Large Trustee
  • Former: Mary Heitman (2019) — Former President
  • Former: Matt Murphy Cfe (2019) — At Large Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Ifa Foundation

How much does Ifa Foundation give each year?

Ifa Foundation gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Ifa Foundation?

Ifa Foundation reported $10.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.

What is Ifa Foundation?

Ifa Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $10.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Ifa Foundation operate?

Ifa Foundation has awarded grants in California, Colorado, District of Columbia, New Hampshire, Nevada, New York, Pennsylvania.

What is Ifa Foundation's EIN?

Ifa Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1358631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Ifa Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Ifa Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

GT Foundation

Lansdale, PA

GT FOUNDATION supports a varied range of charitable work, including human rights, animal welfare, senior housing, food recovery, and childhood cancer support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $169,335, with a median of $30,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares going to New York, California, and Massachusetts. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

27

Total Given

$1.1M

Santoro Education of Lifeskills

The Villages, FL

Santoro Education of Lifeskills funds preschool tuition assistance for eligible local families and life-skills curriculum grants for K–12 school districts, primarily in Florida, though recent grants have also gone to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $24 to $52,738, with a median of $2,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; school districts can submit its curriculum-subsidy questionnaire for consideration.

Education

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

31

Total Given

$176K

The Graco Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3M

Grants

38

Total Given

$1.6M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Motorola Solutions Foundation

Chicago, IL

The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first responder programs, technology and engineering education, and projects combining the two, with priority for under-resourced populations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000; the 2026 cycle capped most requests at $50,000, and it supports organizations worldwide, prioritizing communities where Motorola Solutions operates and universities it recruits from. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry during its grant cycle, with full applications by invitation only.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

213

Total Given

$12.6M

Usg Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

267

Total Given

$786K

The Warburg Pincus Foundation

New York, NY

The Warburg Pincus Foundation supports charitable, educational, and community organizations across fields including the arts, education, journalism, health care, and basic needs, with most 2025 grant dollars going to New York organizations and additional giving in other U.S. states and more than 20 countries. Its 2025 grants ranged from $60 to $492,500, with a median of $6,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$2.2M

Grants

297

Total Given

$5.5M

Inspire Brands Foundation Inc

Atlanta, GA

The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.

Assets

$14.3M

Grants

306

Total Given

$11.0M

The Yelp Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

644

Total Given

$886K

The Albertsons Companies Foundation

Pleasanton, CA

The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$79.9M

Grants

800

Total Given

$55.8M

Hillman Family Foundations

Pittsburgh, PA

The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

814

Total Given

$88.8M

More Funders in District of Columbia

Ifa Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?