Advancing franchising and the free enterprise system by:--increasing the knowledge and professional standards of all members of the franchising community;--educating the next generation of franchising practicitioners; and--increasing recognition of franchising's key role in the free enterprise system.
Key facts about Ifa Foundation
In short: Ifa Foundation gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1358631
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $6,000
- Median grant
- $6,000
- Total assets
- $10,757,969
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$10.8M
+2.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$6K
Grant Count
1
Avg Grant Size
$6K
About Ifa Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Ifa Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $10.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $6K. Net investment income was $640K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Ifa Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $32K (2019). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $6K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of New Hampshire ($6K).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of New Hampshire Durham, NH | Contribution to cover 50% of expenses incurred in creating social franchising video content | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,757,969 | $10,497,533 | $8,685,284 |
| Revenue | $1,939,942 | $2,566,769 | $917,988 |
| Expenses | $1,997,474 | $1,274,324 | $1,152,732 |
| Net Investment Income | $640,177 | $766,864 | $202,839 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 29, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 23, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ifa Foundation is led by Matthew Haller, President, CEO & Ifa on every filing since 2024; none of the 20 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Matthew Haller
President, CEO & Ifa
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Snow
Chair - Diversity Institute Board
At Large Trustee → Chair - Diversity Institute Board, 2024
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sean Falk
Chair - Vetfran Committee
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ron Feldman
Chair
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gordon Logan
Member
At Large Trustee → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jj Sorrenti
Member
At Large Trustee → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Omar Simmons
Member
At Large Trustee → Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve White
Immediate Past Chair
1st Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Lancaster
Member
At Large Trustee → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tamra Kennedy
Member
At Large Trustee → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Turner
Member
At Large Trustee → Member, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Monson
Vice Chair
Second Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bill Hall
Treasurer - Non-Voting
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edith Wiseman
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Mowery
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Squire
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jo Kirchner
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Satterlee
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Pickett
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
R. Scott Sutton
Member
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (36)
- Former: Dan Monaghan Cfe (2019–2024) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Edith Wiseman Cfe (2019–2024) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Jim Squire Cfe (2019–2024) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Jo Kirchner Cfe (2019–2024) — At Large Trustee
- Former: R. Scott Sutton Cfe (2019–2024) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Rikki Amos (2019–2024) — Former Executive Director
- Former: James Mowery Cfe (2020–2024) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Karen Satterlee Cfe (2022–2024) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Paul Pickett Cfe (2022–2024) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Ronald Feldman Cfe (2022–2024) — Vice Chair
- Former: William Hall Cfe (2022–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Ann Rosenburg (2024) — Honorary Trustee - Non-Voting
- Former: Doc Cohen (2024) — Honorary Trustee - Non-Voting
- Former: Russell Frith (2024) — Honorary Trustee - Non-Voting
- Former: Earsa Jackson Cfe (2019–2023) — Chair & Diversity Institute
- Former: Tony Valle Cfe (2019–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Bret Lowell (2020–2023) — Legal Council
- Former: Stan Friedman (2020–2023) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Ralph Yarusso Cfe (2022–2023) — Chair & Vetfran
- Former: Chris Dull Cfe (2019–2022) — At Large Trustee
- Former: David McKinnoncfe (2019–2022) — Chair & Nextgen in Franchise
- Former: Gregory Vojnovic Cfe (2019–2022) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Mark Liston Cfe (2019–2022) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Rankin Gasaway (2019–2022) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Steve Siegel (2019–2022) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Tabbassum Mumtaz (2019–2022) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Tariq Farid Cfe (2020–2022) — At Large Trustee
- Former: John Teza Cfe (2019–2021) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Mary Thompson Cfe (2019–2021) — 2nd Vice Chair
- Former: Michael Isakson Cfe (2019–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: William Hall (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Harvey Homseycfe (2019) — Chair & Icfe Board
- Former: Jeff Bevis Cfe (2019) — Chair & Vetfran Committee
- Former: Joe Lindenmayer Cfe (2019) — At Large Trustee
- Former: Mary Heitman (2019) — Former President
- Former: Matt Murphy Cfe (2019) — At Large Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ifa Foundation
How much does Ifa Foundation give each year?
Ifa Foundation gave $6K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Ifa Foundation?
Ifa Foundation reported $10.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.9M.
What is Ifa Foundation?
Ifa Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, DC. It holds $10.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Ifa Foundation operate?
Ifa Foundation has awarded grants in California, Colorado, District of Columbia, New Hampshire, Nevada, New York, Pennsylvania.
What is Ifa Foundation's EIN?
Ifa Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1358631. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ifa Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ifa Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
GT Foundation
Lansdale, PA
GT FOUNDATION supports a varied range of charitable work, including human rights, animal welfare, senior housing, food recovery, and childhood cancer support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $169,335, with a median of $30,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares going to New York, California, and Massachusetts. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
27
Total Given
$1.1M
Santoro Education of Lifeskills
The Villages, FL
Santoro Education of Lifeskills funds preschool tuition assistance for eligible local families and life-skills curriculum grants for K–12 school districts, primarily in Florida, though recent grants have also gone to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $24 to $52,738, with a median of $2,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; school districts can submit its curriculum-subsidy questionnaire for consideration.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
31
Total Given
$176K
The Graco Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Graco Foundation funds local nonprofits, especially near its U.S. facilities, for capital projects, programs and technology, with emphasis on STEM education, workforce development and youth empowerment. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $214,000, with a median of $10,000; it prioritizes Minnesota and other states where Graco has facilities. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.6M
McKesson Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
McKesson Foundation supports healthcare access across the U.S. and Canada, focusing on cancer, healthcare workforce training, and emergency response, especially for vulnerable communities; local priorities include Atlanta, Columbus, Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston, Memphis, Montreal, Richmond, and Toronto. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $2.47 million, with a median of $100,000. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its current website describes online applications: up to $25,000 year-round and larger requests from February 1 through April 30.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
76
Total Given
$16.6M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Motorola Solutions Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Motorola Solutions Foundation funds first responder programs, technology and engineering education, and projects combining the two, with priority for under-resourced populations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $35,000; the 2026 cycle capped most requests at $50,000, and it supports organizations worldwide, prioritizing communities where Motorola Solutions operates and universities it recruits from. It accepts unsolicited letters of inquiry during its grant cycle, with full applications by invitation only.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
213
Total Given
$12.6M
Usg Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
267
Total Given
$786K
The Warburg Pincus Foundation
New York, NY
The Warburg Pincus Foundation supports charitable, educational, and community organizations across fields including the arts, education, journalism, health care, and basic needs, with most 2025 grant dollars going to New York organizations and additional giving in other U.S. states and more than 20 countries. Its 2025 grants ranged from $60 to $492,500, with a median of $6,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
297
Total Given
$5.5M
Inspire Brands Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The foundation supports childhood hunger, youth leadership, education, and career readiness through national and local partnerships across the U.S. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,032 to nearly $2 million, with a median of $11,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grantees are nominated by members of the Inspire Brands community, while SPARK Cohort participants may apply for a growth-focused grant.
Assets
$14.3M
Grants
306
Total Given
$11.0M
The Yelp Foundation
San Francisco, CA
Assets
—
Grants
644
Total Given
$886K
The Albertsons Companies Foundation
Pleasanton, CA
The Albertsons Companies Foundation funds hunger relief as its priority, along with youth and education, health and human services, veterans, and people with special needs in communities where Albertsons operates. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,015 to $5 million, with a median of $15,750; local program awards are often smaller and vary by location. The profile describes local application opportunities and Nourishing Neighbors RFPs, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$79.9M
Grants
800
Total Given
$55.8M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated Hillman foundations fund varied projects—including arts, health, education, workforce development, and community development—with priorities and geographic reach that differ by foundation. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median award of $20,000. The stated application process begins with a brief letter of intent through the online portal; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Ifa Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?