Sister District Action Network
Sister District Action Network inspires and empowers legislators, organizations, volunteers, and voters through civic education, rigorous research, policy analysis, and strategic convenings to engage deeply in civic engagement activities.
Sister District Action Network at a glance
In short: Sister District Action Network gave $505K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $168K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $504,730
- +9994.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $168,243
- Median grant
- $27,365
- Total assets
- $1,393,011
- +89.3% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- California (89% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Sister District Action Network funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was State Futures ($450K). Together the top 3 received $505K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $505K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $505K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| State Futures Covina, CA | General operating purposes and programs and operations in furtherance of social welfare purposes. | $450,000 |
| Mothering Justice Action Fund Detroit, MI | General Operating Purposes | $27,365 |
| Pennsylvania Stands up Philadelphia, PA | General Operating Purposes | $27,365 |
Ready to take the next step with Sister District Action Network?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,393,011 | $1,511,533 | $1,781,186 | $504,730 | 3 | $4 |
| 2023 | $735,976 | $1,300,207 | $1,029,588 | $5,000 | Total only | $50 |
| 2022 | $462,723 | $806,094 | $657,130 | $45,000 | Total only | $29 |
| 2021 | $316,681 | $605,651 | $499,334 | — | — | $368 |
| 2020 | $201,680 | $371,105 | $443,067 | $10,000 | 1 | $6,323 |
| 2019 | $273,642 | $291,014 | $477,151 | — | — | $5,079 |
| 2018 | $459,779 | $479,737 | $97,094 | — | — | $3,555 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Sister District Action Network
Based on IRS filings
Sister District Action Network is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Covina, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2018 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $505K. Net investment income was $4.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sister District Action Network is led by Lala Wu, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 4 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Lala Wu
President
Executive Director → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
15 hrs/week
$30K (2021) → $71K (2024)
Candis Mitchell
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Farrell
Head of Organizing
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
$104K (2024)
Irene Shin
Secretary & Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (5)
- Former: Elizabeth Schwegler (2018–2024) — Director · Filing note: Ended 122024
- Former: Gabrielle Goldstein (2021–2024) — Secretary · Filing note: Ended 122024
- Former: Gaby Goldstein (2018–2020) — Secretary
- Former: Rita Bosworth (2018–2020) — President
- Former: Shawnda Deane (2018–2020) — Asst.treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2018–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $148K, to Gabrielle Goldstein End 122024 (Secretary). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sister District Action Network
How much does Sister District Action Network give each year?
Sister District Action Network gave $505K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it reported $5K in grants paid.
What is Sister District Action Network's typical grant size?
Sister District Action Network's median grant in 2024 was $27,365, and its average grant was $168,243, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sister District Action Network give grants?
Sister District Action Network gives mostly in California: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Michigan (5%) and Pennsylvania (5%).
Does Sister District Action Network give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Sister District Action Network's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Sister District Action Network?
Sister District Action Network reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is Sister District Action Network?
Sister District Action Network is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Covina, CA. It holds $1.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Sister District Action Network's EIN?
Sister District Action Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-2112161. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2018–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2018 (received by the IRS November 30, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS November 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sister District Action Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Center for Community Change Action
Washington, DC
The Center for Community Change Action funds grassroots organizing, voter engagement, leadership development, and policy and advocacy work focused on low-income people, especially people of color, and economic, racial, and immigrant justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations in several states, including Washington, DC, New York, Oregon, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.6M
For Our Future Action Fund
Washington, DC
To mobilize and empower individuals and community-based organizations driving change and advancing the collective agenda of economic prosperity for workers and working families.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.0M
Priorities USA
Washington, DC
Priorities USA funds grassroots organizations building digital advertising capacity, especially groups working on voter activation, civic engagement, and voting rights; grants may include training and technical support. Typical awards are $10,000–$50,000, with a separate 2024 initiative awarding $10,000–$30,000, to state and local groups across the United States. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
10
Total Given
$335K
128 Collective Initiatives Inc
Palo Alto, CA
128 Collective Initiatives funds voter registration, political participation, civic engagement, organizing, advocacy, and electoral work, especially for communities marginalized or disadvantaged in the political process. Its 2024 grants ranged from $13,500 to $175,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, led by New York, California, Illinois, Pennsylvania, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76K
Grants
32
Total Given
$2.0M
Wellness Advocacy Fund
Fulton, MD
Wellness Advocacy Fund supports organizations working on voting rights and access for communities and leaders of color, climate action, and redistricting. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $500,000, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in DC, California, New Hampshire, Arizona, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.8M
Grants
35
Total Given
$5.3M
Planned Parenthood Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
Planned Parenthood Action Fund supports organizations working to protect and expand access to reproductive health through advocacy, education, organizing, and voter outreach, with grants awarded nationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $10,000 to $1,042,419, with a median of $107,002; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$8.2M
Grants
64
Total Given
$12.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in California
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sister District Action Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sister District Action Network down — hundreds of funders to go?