Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania

Public charity · Grantmaker Harrisburg, PA EIN: 25-1283514

Administration of labor contracts in force and organizing and negotiating new labor contracts.

Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania at a glance

In short: Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$10,000
-76.9% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
-50.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$10,000
-53.7% vs 2023
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$17,665,800
+10.7% vs 2023
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania

Who Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Pennsylvania Health Access Network: $10KPennsylvania Health AccessNetwork$10K

The largest 2024 recipient was Pennsylvania Health Access Network ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

8 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

PhiladelphiaAlleghenyBrooklynLancasterPittsburgh

How Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K2 grants2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $60K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Pennsylvania Health Access Network Philadelphia, PAContribution$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$17,665,800$18,663,572$17,448,804$10,0001$242,729
2023$15,951,596$16,604,039$16,169,960$43,2202$122,249
2022$14,784,041$16,530,040$16,039,689$60,0002$50,578
2021$14,538,345$18,771,689$17,099,577$10,0001$27,740
2020$12,674,231$16,535,470$15,710,480$20,0002$38,700

About Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania

Based on IRS filings

Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania is a public charity, based in Harrisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $17.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $243K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania is led by Matthew Yarnell, President on every filing since 2020; 34 of 49 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Matthew Yarnell

    President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2020) → $118K (2024)

  • Andrea Leach

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $945 (2020) → $640 (2024)

  • Brad Barkdoll

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $816 (2020) → $322 (2024)

  • Connie Cwikla

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $838 (2024)

  • Elysa Morgan Lindsey

    Secretary-Tr

    Executive Vice Pr → Secretary-Tr, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $98K (2020) → $114K (2024)

  • John Berezansky

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $560 (2020) → $690 (2024)

  • Linda Heater

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $249 (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Lolita Owens

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Maureen Casey

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    10 hrs/week

    $309 (2020) → $23K (2024)

  • Sarah Fishbein

    Executive Vice P

    Vice President → Executive Vice P, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $86K (2020) → $109K (2024)

  • Shannon Mahoney

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $136 (2020) → $0 (2024)

  • Shelby Dille

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $952 (2021) → $621 (2024)

  • Silas Russell

    Executive Vice P

    Vice President → Executive Vice P, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $79K (2020) → $109K (2024)

  • Tina Siegel

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $163 (2020) → $948 (2024)

  • Wendell Royster

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $92K (2020) → $108K (2024)

  • Annale Yobbi

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $955 (2021) → $63K (2024)

  • Erica Payne

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2021) → $0 (2024)

  • Stephanie Cole

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    10 hrs/week

    $793 (2021) → $13K (2024)

  • Ali Kronley

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $95K (2022) → $103K (2024)

  • Jenny Price

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2024)

  • Nancy Himmelberger

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $955 (2022) → $2K (2024)

  • Patty Ludwikowski

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $93K (2022) → $103K (2024)

  • Regina Simmons

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $95K (2022) → $103K (2024)

  • Sandy Baustert

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $240 (2024)

  • Louise Santee

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $901 (2024)

  • Lucy Hurst

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $525 (2024)

  • Tameka Burley

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024)

  • April Chirdon

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024)

  • Ben Brewer

    Vice President

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2024)

  • Bethany Coudriet

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2024)

  • Helen Burke

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $480 (2024)

  • Lynn Weidner

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2024)

  • Myra Taylor

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $7K (2024)

  • Sarah Scales

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2024)

  • Tisheia Frazier

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $604 (2024)

  • Zelma Carroll

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    10 hrs/week

    $22K (2024)

  • David Green

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Colatruglio

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ruth Visintainer

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Kreider

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Samantha Miller

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cindy Shuma

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lashelle Robinson

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emma Henry

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maria O'Boyle

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Duran

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Melissa Wooster

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Huffman

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shana Coleman

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (59)
  • Former: Courtney Reis (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Donna Stinson (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Jeanette Oakley (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Kelly Blacker (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Linda Parlett (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Sandra Williams (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Stefan Martin (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Tonya Morrow (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Tynia Stevens (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: William Pollock (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Antonio Bowser (2021–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Chris Rider (2021–2023) — Ecex. Board
  • Former: Danelle Korin (2021–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Justin Hensal (2021–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Lauren Cantalope (2021–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Rachael Herczeg (2021–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Sam Boland (2021–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Thomas Smith (2021–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Tracy Pesanski (2021–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Ben Knight (2022–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Kathleen Logan (2022–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Katrina Allard (2022–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Amanda Monroy (2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Drake Weigle (2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Linda Smith (2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Timothy Pittman (2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Amanda Lapina (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Carlos Rivera (2020–2022) — Vice President
  • Former: Cathy Curtin (2020–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Donna Heimbach (2020–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Erica Zimmerman (2020–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Jesse Wilderman (2020–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Keshia Williams (2020–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Christina Thompson (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Sandra Wagner (2021–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Amy Kepple (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Arianne Damico (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Artinese Malachi (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Brennan Mills (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: D. Scott Young (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Eric Szopacs (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Gary Margulis (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Joseph Matt Pulaski (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Katrina Rectenwald (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Linda McCarthy (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Lisa Frank (2020–2021) — Executive Vice Pr
  • Former: Norman Henderson (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Patty Lindenfelser (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Paula Stellabotte (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Sandra Kurtz (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Stephanie Messick (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Suzanne Woodings (2020–2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Brian Knight (2021) — Executive Board
  • Former: Bridgid Mentzer (2020)
  • Former: Chris Horton (2020)
  • Former: Jessica Webster (2020) — Removed
  • Former: John Fresh (2020)
  • Former: Kaylee Colemire (2020)
  • Former: Stephanie Colemire (2020) — Executive Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Matthew Yarnell — President: $118KMatthew YarnellPresident$118KElysa Morgan Lindsey — Secretary-Tr: $114KElysa Morgan LindseySecretary-Tr$114KSarah Fishbein — Exec. Vice P: $109KSarah FishbeinExec. Vice P$109KSilas Russell — Exec. Vice P: $109KSilas RussellExec. Vice P$109KWendell Royster — Vice Preside: $108KWendell RoysterVice Preside$108KBen Brewer — Vice Preside: $103KBen BrewerVice Preside$103KAli Kronley — Vice Preside: $103KAli KronleyVice Preside$103KPatty Ludwikowski — Vice Preside: $103KPatty LudwikowskiVice Preside$103KRegina Simmons — Vice Preside: $103KRegina SimmonsVice Preside$103KAnnale Yobbi — Exec. Board: $63KAnnale YobbiExec. Board$63KMaureen Casey — Exec. Board: $23KMaureen CaseyExec. Board$23KZelma Carroll — Exec. Board: $22KZelma CarrollExec. Board$22KStephanie Cole — Exec. Board: $13KStephanie ColeExec. Board$13KMyra Taylor — Exec. Board: $7KMyra TaylorExec. Board$7KLolita Owens — Exec. Board: $6KLolita OwensExec. Board$6KBethany Coudriet — Exec. Board: $3KBethany CoudrietExec. Board$3KLynn Weidner — Exec. Board: $3KLynn WeidnerExec. Board$3KLinda Heater — Exec. Board: $2KLinda HeaterExec. Board$2KJenny Price — Exec. Board: $2KJenny PriceExec. Board$2KNancy Himmelberger — Exec. Board: $2KNancy HimmelbergerExec. Board$2KApril Chirdon — Exec. Board: $1KApril ChirdonExec. Board$1KSarah Scales — Exec. Board: $1KSarah ScalesExec. Board$1KTameka Burley — Exec. Board: $1KTameka BurleyExec. Board$1KTina Siegel — Exec. Board: $948Tina SiegelExec. Board$948Louise Santee — Exec. Board: $901Louise SanteeExec. Board$901Connie Cwikla — Exec. Board: $838Connie CwiklaExec. Board$838John Berezansky — Exec. Board: $690John BerezanskyExec. Board$690Andrea Leach — Exec. Board: $640Andrea LeachExec. Board$640Shelby Dille — Exec. Board: $621Shelby DilleExec. Board$621Tisheia Frazier — Exec. Board: $604Tisheia FrazierExec. Board$604Lucy Hurst — Exec. Board: $525Lucy HurstExec. Board$525Helen Burke — Exec. Board: $480Helen BurkeExec. Board$480Brad Barkdoll — Exec. Board: $322Brad BarkdollExec. Board$322Sandy Baustert — Exec. Board: $240Sandy BaustertExec. Board$240

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $118K, to Matthew Yarnell (President). 34 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania

How much does Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania give each year?

Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $43K across 2 grants.

How large is Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania?

Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania reported $17.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.7M.

Where does Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania operate?

Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania has awarded grants in New York, Pennsylvania.

What is Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania's EIN?

Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1283514. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 29, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 23, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

For Our Future Action Fund

Washington, DC

To mobilize and empower individuals and community-based organizations driving change and advancing the collective agenda of economic prosperity for workers and working families.

Assets

$4.7M

Grants

1

Total Given

$2.0M

Service Employees International Joint Council 45

Harrisburg, PA

Statewide arm of the service employees' international union (SEIU) in Pennsylvania. Serves as the voice for all SEIU locals in Pennsylvania. The organization's affiliates' members work in four sectors of the economy: building service, public sector, health systems and long-term care. The organization is based in harrisburg, Pennsylvania, with affiliates' members from all races, ethnicities, religions, and sexual orientations.

Assets

$373K

Grants

2

Total Given

$375K

Commonwealth Communications

Philadelphia, PA

Commonwealth Communications funds voter access and education, democracy and public-interest advocacy, and communications and organizing work aligned with its progressive values, primarily in Pennsylvania. In 2024, its 11 grants ranged from $15,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$581K

Grants

11

Total Given

$510K

Center for Community Change Action

Washington, DC

The Center for Community Change Action funds grassroots organizing, voter engagement, leadership development, and policy and advocacy work focused on low-income people, especially people of color, and economic, racial, and immigrant justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations in several states, including Washington, DC, New York, Oregon, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$16.4M

Grants

15

Total Given

$1.6M

128 Collective Initiatives Inc

Palo Alto, CA

128 Collective Initiatives funds voter registration, political participation, civic engagement, organizing, advocacy, and electoral work, especially for communities marginalized or disadvantaged in the political process. Its 2024 grants ranged from $13,500 to $175,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, led by New York, California, Illinois, Pennsylvania, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$76K

Grants

32

Total Given

$2.0M

Pennsylvania Voice

Philadelphia, PA

Pennsylvania Voice supports coalition partners working on civic engagement, voting rights and election administration, equitable representation, and related capacity building, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,250 to $398,031, with a median of about $66,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

32

Total Given

$3.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?