Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania
Administration of labor contracts in force and organizing and negotiating new labor contracts.
Key facts about Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania
In short: Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $10K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 25-1283514
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $10,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $17,665,800
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$17.7M
+10.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$10K
-76.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
-50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-53.7% YoY
How Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania
Based on IRS filings
Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania is a public charity, based in Harrisburg, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $17.7M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $243K.
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania
Nora Piore Scholarship
Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania
Amount
$4,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
SEIU J.J. Johnson Scholarship
Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania
Amount
$5,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
SEIU Lottery Scholarships
Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania
Amount
$1,000 - $1,500
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $60K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Pennsylvania Health Access Network ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
8 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 8 (88%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania Health Access Network Philadelphia, PA | Contribution | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $17,665,800 | $15,951,596 | $14,784,041 |
| Revenue | $18,663,572 | $16,604,039 | $16,530,040 |
| Expenses | $17,448,804 | $16,169,960 | $16,039,689 |
| Net Investment Income | $242,729 | $122,249 | $50,578 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 29, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 23, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania is led by Matthew Yarnell, President on every filing since 2020; 34 of 49 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Matthew Yarnell
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$106K (2020) → $118K (2024)
Andrea Leach
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$945 (2020) → $640 (2024)
Brad Barkdoll
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$816 (2020) → $322 (2024)
Connie Cwikla
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$838 (2024)
Elysa Morgan Lindsey
Secretary-Tr
Executive Vice Pr → Secretary-Tr, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$98K (2020) → $114K (2024)
John Berezansky
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$560 (2020) → $690 (2024)
Linda Heater
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$249 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Lolita Owens
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Maureen Casey
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$309 (2020) → $23K (2024)
Sarah Fishbein
Executive Vice P
Vice President → Executive Vice P, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$86K (2020) → $109K (2024)
Shannon Mahoney
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$136 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Shelby Dille
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$952 (2021) → $621 (2024)
Silas Russell
Executive Vice P
Vice President → Executive Vice P, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$79K (2020) → $109K (2024)
Tina Siegel
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$163 (2020) → $948 (2024)
Wendell Royster
Vice President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$92K (2020) → $108K (2024)
Annale Yobbi
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$955 (2021) → $63K (2024)
Erica Payne
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2021) → $0 (2024)
Stephanie Cole
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
10 hrs/week
$793 (2021) → $13K (2024)
Ali Kronley
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$95K (2022) → $103K (2024)
Jenny Price
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2024)
Nancy Himmelberger
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$955 (2022) → $2K (2024)
Patty Ludwikowski
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$93K (2022) → $103K (2024)
Regina Simmons
Vice President
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$95K (2022) → $103K (2024)
Sandy Baustert
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$240 (2024)
Louise Santee
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$901 (2024)
Lucy Hurst
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$525 (2024)
Tameka Burley
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1K (2024)
April Chirdon
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2024)
Ben Brewer
Vice President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$103K (2024)
Bethany Coudriet
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Helen Burke
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$480 (2024)
Lynn Weidner
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$3K (2024)
Myra Taylor
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
$7K (2024)
Sarah Scales
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$1K (2024)
Tisheia Frazier
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$604 (2024)
Zelma Carroll
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
10 hrs/week
$22K (2024)
David Green
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Colatruglio
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ruth Visintainer
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Kreider
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Miller
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cindy Shuma
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lashelle Robinson
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emma Henry
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Maria O'Boyle
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Duran
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Melissa Wooster
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Huffman
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shana Coleman
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (59)
- Former: Courtney Reis (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Donna Stinson (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Jeanette Oakley (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Kelly Blacker (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Linda Parlett (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Sandra Williams (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Stefan Martin (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Tonya Morrow (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Tynia Stevens (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: William Pollock (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Antonio Bowser (2021–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Chris Rider (2021–2023) — Ecex. Board
- Former: Danelle Korin (2021–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Justin Hensal (2021–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Lauren Cantalope (2021–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Rachael Herczeg (2021–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Sam Boland (2021–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Thomas Smith (2021–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Tracy Pesanski (2021–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Ben Knight (2022–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Kathleen Logan (2022–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Katrina Allard (2022–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Amanda Monroy (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Drake Weigle (2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Linda Smith (2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Timothy Pittman (2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Amanda Lapina (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Carlos Rivera (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Cathy Curtin (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Donna Heimbach (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Erica Zimmerman (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Jesse Wilderman (2020–2022) — Secretary
- Former: Keshia Williams (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Christina Thompson (2021–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Sandra Wagner (2021–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Amy Kepple (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Arianne Damico (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Artinese Malachi (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Brennan Mills (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: D. Scott Young (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Eric Szopacs (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Gary Margulis (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Joseph Matt Pulaski (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Katrina Rectenwald (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Linda McCarthy (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Lisa Frank (2020–2021) — Executive Vice Pr
- Former: Norman Henderson (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Patty Lindenfelser (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Paula Stellabotte (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Sandra Kurtz (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Stephanie Messick (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Suzanne Woodings (2020–2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Brian Knight (2021) — Executive Board
- Former: Bridgid Mentzer (2020)
- Former: Chris Horton (2020)
- Former: Jessica Webster (2020) — Removed
- Former: John Fresh (2020)
- Former: Kaylee Colemire (2020)
- Former: Stephanie Colemire (2020) — Executive Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $118K, to Matthew Yarnell (President). 34 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania
How much does Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania give each year?
Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania gave $10K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $43K across 2 grants.
How large is Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania?
Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania reported $17.7M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.7M.
Where does Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania operate?
Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania has awarded grants in New York, Pennsylvania.
What is Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania's EIN?
Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-1283514. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
For Our Future Action Fund
Washington, DC
To mobilize and empower individuals and community-based organizations driving change and advancing the collective agenda of economic prosperity for workers and working families.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.0M
Service Employees International Joint Council 45
Harrisburg, PA
Statewide arm of the service employees' international union (SEIU) in Pennsylvania. Serves as the voice for all SEIU locals in Pennsylvania. The organization's affiliates' members work in four sectors of the economy: building service, public sector, health systems and long-term care. The organization is based in harrisburg, Pennsylvania, with affiliates' members from all races, ethnicities, religions, and sexual orientations.
Assets
$373K
Grants
2
Total Given
$375K
Commonwealth Communications
Philadelphia, PA
Commonwealth Communications funds voter access and education, democracy and public-interest advocacy, and communications and organizing work aligned with its progressive values, primarily in Pennsylvania. In 2024, its 11 grants ranged from $15,000 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$581K
Grants
11
Total Given
$510K
Center for Community Change Action
Washington, DC
The Center for Community Change Action funds grassroots organizing, voter engagement, leadership development, and policy and advocacy work focused on low-income people, especially people of color, and economic, racial, and immigrant justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations in several states, including Washington, DC, New York, Oregon, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.6M
128 Collective Initiatives Inc
Palo Alto, CA
128 Collective Initiatives funds voter registration, political participation, civic engagement, organizing, advocacy, and electoral work, especially for communities marginalized or disadvantaged in the political process. Its 2024 grants ranged from $13,500 to $175,000, with a median of $50,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, led by New York, California, Illinois, Pennsylvania, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$76K
Grants
32
Total Given
$2.0M
Pennsylvania Voice
Philadelphia, PA
Pennsylvania Voice supports coalition partners working on civic engagement, voting rights and election administration, equitable representation, and related capacity building, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,250 to $398,031, with a median of about $66,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
32
Total Given
$3.0M
Philanthropy Network Greater Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
To strengthen philanthropy in order to create a more vibrant, resilient, and equitable region.
Assets
$798K
Grants
1
Total Given
$86K
Sister District Action Network
Covina, CA
Sister District Action Network inspires and empowers legislators, organizations, volunteers, and voters through civic education, rigorous research, policy analysis, and strategic convenings to engage deeply in civic engagement activities.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
3
Total Given
$505K
Speirs M FBO Charities Tuw
Saint Louis, MO
Assets
$433K
Grants
4
Total Given
$19K
Pro-Democracy Campaign
Foxborough, MA
The campaign funds grassroots and state-level civic engagement and democracy work, including protecting vulnerable communities, building governing power in battleground states, and changing democratic rules. In 2025, grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.8 million, with a median of $152,500, primarily supporting work in U.S. states, especially battleground states. It does not describe an application process for prospective grantees.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
92
Total Given
$28.3M
Climate Equity Action Fund
Washington, DC
The Climate Equity Action Fund supports community-based 501(c)(4) groups working on climate and clean-energy policy, civic participation, and related advocacy, with partners in 14 states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $20,000 to $285,000, with a median of $90,000. It typically does not accept unsolicited requests; most funding begins with direct invitations.
Assets
$4.3M
Grants
93
Total Given
$9.4M
Way to Win Action Fund Inc
Washington, DC
Way to Win Action Fund supports advocacy, grassroots organizing, civic engagement, and political campaigns advancing racial and economic justice, with a focus on data-driven, coalition-based strategies. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $1.165 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across the United States, especially in New York and Arizona. No unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$1.5M
Grants
99
Total Given
$17.6M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
Service Employees International SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania down — hundreds of funders to go?