This foundation develops resources that enhance the quality of educaion for students following the mission of the sioux city community school disrict
Key facts about Sioux City Public School Foundation
- EIN
- 26-2524675
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $670,548
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$671K
+10.0% YoY
Revenue
$259K
+25.3% YoY
Net Investment Income
$2K
+0.3% YoY
Expenses
$193K
-31.0% YoY
How Sioux City Public School Foundation gives
- Giving fell 90% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Sioux City Public School Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Sioux City Public School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sioux City, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $671K in total assets. Net investment income was $2K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Sioux City Public School Foundation?
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2023) to $246K (2020). In 2024 it reported $83K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $670,548 | $609,680 | $676,435 |
| Revenue | $259,217 | $206,833 | $241,272 |
| Expenses | $192,537 | $279,210 | $217,941 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,000 | $1,995 | $16,067 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 10, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sioux City Public School Foundation is led by Michael Rohlena, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Michael Rohlena
President
Director → Co-Secretary, 2023
Co-Secretary → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Jeremy Saint
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Ron Colling
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Dylan McClary
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Maria Gonzalez
Director
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Eric Kilburn
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Scott Pack
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Brenda Zahner
Ex-Oficio
Non-Voting M → Ex-Officio, 2022
Ex-Officio → Ex-Oficio, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Stoos
Co-Vice President
Director → Co-Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Leslie Heying
Secretary
Director → Ex-Officio, 2022
Ex-Officio → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Dora Jung
Exofficio
Ex-Officio → Exofficio, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Jama Farah
Treasurer
Director → Co-Treasurer, 2023
Co-Treasurer → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Mary Korvana
Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Ron Koch
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Treyla Lee
Ex-Officio
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Casey Mills (2020–2024) — Past President
- Former: Christie Finnegan (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Dan Lynde (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: John Wagner (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Karen Harrison (2020–2024) — Development Director
- Former: Skip Perley (2020–2024) — President
- Former: Rod Earlywine (2022–2024) — Executive Officio
- Former: Timothy J. Terveer (2020–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Brandee Koedam (2022) — Director
- Former: Angie Schneiderman (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Charese Yanney (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Courtney Koch (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Suzi Gausman (2020–2021) — Vice President
- Former: Mike Taggert (2021) — Director
- Former: Brian Fahrenholtz (2020) — Director
- Former: Darin Moeller (2020) — Director
- Former: Miyuki Nelson (2020) — Non-Voting M
- Former: Paul Gausman (2020) — Non-Voting M
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sioux City Public School Foundation
How large is Sioux City Public School Foundation?
Sioux City Public School Foundation reported $671K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $259K.
What is Sioux City Public School Foundation?
Sioux City Public School Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Sioux City, IA. It holds $671K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sioux City Public School Foundation's EIN?
Sioux City Public School Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-2524675. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sioux City Public School Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sioux City Public School Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Iowa
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$73.8M
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Merchants Bonding Company Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
186
Total Given
$469K
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
$88.0M
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
Sioux City Public School Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?