Simplar Foundation
The organization's mission is furthering discovery and public knowledge in organizational transformation and project excellence by sponsoring industry led research and the promotion and support of scientific collaboration between industry and academia.
Simplar Foundation at a glance
In short: Simplar Foundation gave $145K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $72K), mostly in Kansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $144,738
- -13.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $72,369
- -13.6% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $72,369
- Total assets
- $688,975
- +42.7% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Kansas (79% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Simplar Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was University of Kansas Center for Research Inc ($115K). Together the top 2 received $145K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 10 (40%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Simplar Foundation gives
- Giving grew 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $72K (2022) to $168K (2023). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $145K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Kansas Center for Research Inc Lawrence, KS | Research Grant | $114,738 |
| Washington State University Pullman, WA | Research Grant | $30,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Simplar Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $688,975 | $654,355 | $448,531 | $144,738 | 2 | $7,712 |
| 2023 | $482,911 | $267,336 | $416,672 | $167,512 | 2 | $9,811 |
| 2022 | $632,177 | $217,873 | $227,175 | $71,625 | 1 | $57 |
| 2021 | $642,018 | $309,429 | $281,371 | $109,000 | 2 | $52 |
| 2020 | $621,319 | $398,722 | $333,307 | $157,168 | 3 | $3,009 |
| 2019 | $555,443 | $420,874 | $143,685 | — | — | — |
About Simplar Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Simplar Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tempe, AZ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $689K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $145K. Net investment income was $8K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Simplar Foundation is led by Brian Stone, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); none of the 5 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Brian Stone
President
Vice President of Research → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Lines
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Sell
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jake Smithwick
Secretary
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Sullivan
Treasurer
President → Treasurer, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jeff Sawyer (2019–2020) — Vice President & Treasurer · Filing note: Thru 120
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Simplar Foundation
How much does Simplar Foundation give each year?
Simplar Foundation gave $145K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $168K across 2 grants.
How large is Simplar Foundation?
Simplar Foundation reported $689K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $654K.
What is Simplar Foundation?
Simplar Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Tempe, AZ. It holds $689K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Simplar Foundation operate?
Simplar Foundation has awarded grants in Kansas, North Carolina, Washington.
What is Simplar Foundation's EIN?
Simplar Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-4477408. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 10, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 20, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 28, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Simplar Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Donald Danforth Plant Science Center
Saint Louis, MO
The Donald Danforth Plant Science Center funds research and related scientific activities in plant science, including crop improvement, sustainable agriculture, and environmental applications. In 2024, grants ranged from $14,130 to $881,742, with a median of about $163,000, supporting organizations in multiple states, especially Kansas, California, Illinois, Missouri, and Michigan. No application process or policy on unsolicited requests is specified.
Assets
$625.7M
Grants
28
Total Given
$6.4M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Howard Hughes Medical Institute
Chevy Chase, MD
HHMI funds basic biomedical research, science education, fellowships, and public engagement, primarily through programs for researchers and support to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $10,000 to $3,062,953, with a median of $20,000; its research programs serve U.S. institutions, and listed grants were concentrated in California, Massachusetts, Connecticut, Virginia, and North Carolina. HHMI does not accept unsolicited requests; most competitions use formal invitation and review processes.
Assets
$29.5B
Grants
31
Total Given
$8.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Morgantown, WV
West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
University of Chicago
Chicago, IL
The University of Chicago primarily funds education and research, including instruction, scholarships, fellowships, and related services; its grants also support universities and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of about $161,000, and Illinois received the largest share of funding. It does not describe general unsolicited requests; specific opportunities use internal selection or application processes, and the Women’s Board accepts proposals from eligible university-affiliated applicants.
Assets
$15.8B
Grants
201
Total Given
$90.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Arizona
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Simplar Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Simplar Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?