To serve as an organizer and supporter of the signature school - a charter school in accordance with the applicable sections of the indiana code and regulations thereto.
Key facts about Signature School Foundation
In short: Signature School Foundation gave $31K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $31K), mostly in Indiana. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1932976
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,689
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $30,689
- Median grant
- $30,689
- Total assets
- $8,435,385
- Primary geography
- Indiana (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$8.4M
+36.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$31K
-94.9% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$31K
-94.9% YoY
About Signature School Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Signature School Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Evansville, IN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $31K. Net investment income was $51K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Signature School Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SIGNATURE SCHOOL Evansville, IN | TO SUPPORT SIGNATURE SCHOOL | $30,689 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8,435,385 | $6,175,750 | $6,095,958 |
| Revenue | $3,182,651 | $935,005 | $1,001,710 |
| Expenses | $501,827 | $429,933 | $889,477 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $51,379 | $85,054 | $72,569 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 5, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Signature School Foundation is led by Randy Alsman, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 23 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Randy Alsman
President
Member → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Wagner
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denny Quinn
Vice President
Member → Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Hitchcock
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John B. Whinrey
Member
Secretary → Member, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John C. Schroeder
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Goldman
Secretary
Vice President → Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda White
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Schultheis
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Jackson
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert L. Koch II
Member
President → Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ronald D. Romain
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven G. Becker
Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan E Parsons
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Harold Calloway
Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Holli Sullivan
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lily Durcholz
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lloyd Winnecke
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Koch
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Merkel
Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neil Troffkin
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacie Farris
Assistant Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Crouch
Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Tim Hollander (2024) — Member
- Former: Jennifer K Slade (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Patrick Koontz (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Rita P Eykamp (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Sara Miller (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: John Bertram (2023) — Assistant Treasurer
- Former: Rick W Geissinger (2020–2022) — Member
- Former: Tom Salmon (2020) — Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Signature School Foundation
How much does Signature School Foundation give each year?
Signature School Foundation gave $31K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $601K across 1 grant.
How large is Signature School Foundation?
Signature School Foundation reported $8.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.2M.
What is Signature School Foundation?
Signature School Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Education, based in Evansville, IN. It holds $8.4M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Signature School Foundation operate?
Signature School Foundation has awarded grants in Indiana.
What is Signature School Foundation's EIN?
Signature School Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1932976. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Signature School Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Signature School Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jacob Lillian & Nathan Frank Scholarship
Evansville, IN
Assets
$455K
Grants
13
Total Given
$13K
The Bower-Suhrheinrich Foundation Fifth Third
Cincinnati, OH
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
22
Total Given
$141K
Bussing-Koch Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
The foundation supports scholarships, capital campaigns, general operations, and other charitable work, with most funding going to Indiana organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $80,500, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
43
Total Given
$302K
Koch Foundation Inc
Evansville, IN
Koch Foundation Inc. funds Catholic evangelization, including direct outreach, media, training, capital projects, and Catholic schools, with an emphasis on financially needy areas. Its 2025 grants ranged from $21 to $533,250, with a median of $2,500; it has no geographic preference, though most 2025 funding went to Indiana. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Request through its portal from eligible organizations January 1 through May 1.
Assets
$43.1M
Grants
173
Total Given
$4.0M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
Provide a world-class athletics and academic experience for student-athletes that fosters lifelong well-being.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
Round Room Gives Inc
Fishers, IN
Round Room Gives supports community organizations and local charitable activities, including education, family services, health, and animal welfare, with grants across about 40 states. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $140,000, with a median of $3,452. It accepts applications through an online form on an ongoing basis; applicants must be 501(c)(3) organizations with a TCC employee sponsor.
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
357
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in Indiana
Signature School Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?