Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority
To operate a local chapter of kappa delta sorority.
Key facts about Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority
In short: Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority gave $72K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $36K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 63-6053862
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $71,715
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- Average grant
- $35,858
- Median grant
- $35,858
- Total assets
- $307,911
- Primary geography
- Alabama (76% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$308K
+29.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$72K
+53.9% YoY
Grant Count
2
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$36K
+53.9% YoY
How Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority gives
- Giving grew 34% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority
Based on IRS filings
Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority is a public charity, based in Auburn University, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $308K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $72K. Net investment income was $259.
Ready to take the next step with Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $36K (2021) to $72K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $72K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Family and Children's Services Special Deliveries of Lee County ($55K). Together the top 2 received $72K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 9 grants of 10 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Family and Children's Services Special Deliveries of Lee County Opelika, AL | Mission Support | $54,687 |
| Kappa Delta Foundation Memphis, TN | Mission Support | $17,028 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $307,911 | $238,462 | $223,035 |
| Revenue | $824,531 | $715,401 | $671,016 |
| Expenses | $767,486 | $698,541 | $790,004 |
| Net Investment Income | $259 | $450 | $1,036 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority is led by Elliott Morgan, President since 2025 (on filings since 2024); none of the 8 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Elliott Morgan
President
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Camilla Loard
Vp-Learning & Development
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Catherine Midgette
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Claire Lehane
Vp-Events & Programming
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hailey Hubbard
Vp-Finance
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katherine Saunders
Panhellenic Delegate
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ellen Rutledge
Vp-Inclusion
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peyton Vidrine
Vp-Recruitment & Marketing
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Eliza Gregory (2023–2024) — President
- Former: Camille Johnson (2024) — Vice President Inclusion
- Former: Isabel Price (2024) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Mary Caroline Gray (2024) — Vice President Learning
- Former: Mary Emma Talley (2024) — Vice President Recruitme
- Former: Olivia Laborde (2024) — Vice President Events
- Former: Sawyer Courington (2024) — Panhellenic
- Former: Avery Jones (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Ann Mason Smith (2023) — Vice President Inclusion
- Former: Anne Covington (2023) — Panhellenic
- Former: Gracie Powell (2023) — Vice President Events
- Former: Mary Caroline Hatcher (2023) — Vice President Recruitme
- Former: Sarah Elizabeth Freeman (2023) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Shelby McDonald (2023) — Vice President Learning
- Former: Sydney Jeffcoat (2020–2022) — President
- Former: Anne Houston Rutledge (2022) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Chloe Warren (2022) — Vice President Inclusion
- Former: Ella Grace Bowers (2022) — Vice President Member Le
- Former: Hadley Neal (2022) — Vice President Events
- Former: Kennedie Hudson (2022) — Vice President Recruitme
- Former: Vivian Stabler (2022) — Panhellenic
- Former: Isabel Morgan (2020–2021) — Vice President Finance
- Former: Ann Lacey Pyburn (2021) — Vice President Membershi
- Former: Anne Earthman (2021) — Vice President Membershi
- Former: Bess Watson (2021) — Vice President Community
- Former: Caroline Bolton (2021) — Vice President Standards
- Former: Caroline Kirkham (2021) — President
- Former: Kathleen Musick (2021) — Vice President Public Re
- Former: Mary Haden Pickel (2021) — Panhellenic
- Former: Lane Stark (2020) — President
- Former: Morgan Mitchell (2020) — Tax Year Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority
How much does Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority give each year?
Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority gave $72K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $47K across 2 grants.
How large is Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority?
Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority reported $308K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $825K.
Where does Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority operate?
Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority has awarded grants in Alabama, Tennessee.
What is Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority's EIN?
Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6053862. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
John a White Family Foundation Inc
Hilton Head, SC
Assets
$556
Grants
5
Total Given
$91K
Making It Happen Foundation
Memphis, TN
Assets
$14K
Grants
4
Total Given
$11K
Edward & Bethel Kean Charitable
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
The foundation supports a broad range of causes, including research, scholarships, education, health, religious activities, arts, conservation, and community programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $90,000, with a median award of $10,000, and went primarily to Florida organizations, as well as recipients in several other states and Washington, DC. It accepts requests by letter or proposal describing the organization, intended use of funds, and tax-exempt status; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
27
Total Given
$393K
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Charles E and Alice B Schmutz Charitable
St. Louis, MO
The foundation supports religious, charitable, scientific, literary, and educational organizations, with recent grants going to community, historical, and educational groups in Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $10,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts written applications describing the request’s purpose and lists no deadline.
Assets
$442K
Grants
19
Total Given
$57K
Jack and Shirley McIntyre Foundation
Camano Island, WA
The Jack and Shirley McIntyre Foundation supports organizations working with children and families, arts and culture, environmental stewardship, hunger relief, and other community needs, primarily in Washington. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,250 to $250,000, with a median of $4,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.2M
Grants
26
Total Given
$875K
Firehole Foundation
Miami, FL
The foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including schools, universities, animal welfare, food assistance, and health-related causes; its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $50,000, with a median of $2,000. It is based in Florida, with recent grants concentrated in Missouri, New Hampshire, California, and Florida, and the profile says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and lists application materials, but does not explicitly state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.3M
Grants
22
Total Given
$180K
W Russell and Norma Ramsey Foundation
McLean, VA
The W Russell and Norma Ramsey Foundation supports a variety of charitable organizations, including education, youth and sports programs, arts, and community activities. In 2025, it made 13 grants ranging from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median grant of $15,000; most funding went to Virginia, with additional grants in New York, Washington, D.C., Maryland, and Florida. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2M
Grants
13
Total Given
$753K
Steven and Sheila Miller Foundation
Houston, TX
The foundation supports education, arts, social outreach, and medical organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $30,000, with a median of $4,000, and went to organizations in Virginia, Texas, Indiana, North Carolina, and Arizona. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
12
Total Given
$73K
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
More Funders in Alabama
Sigma Lambda Chapter of Kappa Delta Sorority down — hundreds of funders to go?